रक्षा मंत्रालय
मजबूत और आत्मविश्वासी न्यू इंडिया बुरी नजर रखने वालों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार : जम्मू में 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री
भविष्य के युद्धों से लड़ने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने को सरकार प्रतिबद्ध
"भारत को एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाना हमारे शहीद नायकों को एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि होगी"
अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं में उम्‍‍मीद की एक नई सुबह आई : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
24 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 जुलाई, 2022 को जम्मू में 'कारगिल विजय दिवस' के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा कि भारत एक मजबूत और आत्मविश्वासी राष्ट्र बन चुका है, जो अपने लोगों को बुरी नजर डालने की कोशिश करने वालों से बचाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए,को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना उनके मूलभूत मूल्‍‍य थे, जिन्होंने भारत की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का एकमात्र उद्देश्य राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा करना है और इसने एक आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा परितंत्र विकसित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जो भविष्य के सभी प्रकार के युद्धों से लड़ने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को स्वदेशी और अत्याधुनिक हथियार/उपकरण उपलब्ध कराता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी प्राथमिकता रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है क्योंकि यह राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और हिफाजत के लिए एक मजबूत सुरक्षा तंत्र विकसित करने का मूल है। इस विजन को साकार करने के लिए रक्षा बजट का 68 प्रतिशत घरेलू स्रोतों से रक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। एक शुद्ध आयातक से अब हम एक शुद्ध निर्यातक बन गए हैं जो न केवल हमारी अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' विजन के अनुरूप हमारे मित्र देशों की आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा कर रहा है। सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में उठाए गए कदमों के कारणभारत आज खुद को रक्षा मदों में विश्व के शीर्ष 25 निर्यातकों में शामिल हो गया है। हमने 2025 तक 35,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात हासिल करने और आने वाले समय में शीर्ष निर्यातक बनने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। हमारा उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाना है। यह हमारे शहीद नायकों के लिए एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि होगी, जिन्होंने एक मजबूत, समृद्ध, आत्मनिर्भर और विजयी भारत का सपना देखते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत के सामने आई चुनौतियों पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 1948, 1962, 1965, 1971 और 1999 के युद्धों के दौरान जब दुश्मनों ने बुरी नजर डालने की कोशिश की, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख का पूरा क्षेत्र मुख्य रणभूमि बन गया था, लेकिन उनके मंसूबों को बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों ने विफल कर दिया। उन्होंने 1948 में ब्रिगेडियर उस्मान और मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों; 1962 में मेजर शैतान सिंह की वीरता; 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत और कारगिल के वीर कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा तथा कैप्टन मनोज पांडे का योगदान, जिन्होंने भारत की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी और लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा बने रहे, के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने गलवान घाटी की घटना के दौरान अभूतपूर्व बहादुरी का प्रदर्शन करने वाले और यह सुनिश्चित करने वाले कि भारतीय तिरंगा निरंतर आसमान में ऊंचा फहराता रहे, भारतीय सैनिकों के प्रति भी सम्‍‍मान प्रकट किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र को यह आश्वासन देतेहुए कि सशस्त्र बल भविष्य की सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है - कहा कि 1965 और 1971 के प्रत्यक्ष युद्धों में हार का सामना करने के बादपाकिस्तान ने छद्म युद्ध का रास्ता अपनाया। दो दशकों से भी अधिक समय सेउसने हजारों घाव देने के साथ भारत का खून बहाने की कोशिश की है। लेकिन, बार-बार हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों ने यह साबित किया है कि कोई भी भारत की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता को भंग नहीं कर सकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को उनके नेतृत्व और कई चुनौतियों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय दबाव के बावजूद कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों को प्रोत्साहन के उनके शब्दों के लिए स्मरण किया। उन्होंने उस विजय को तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकजुटता और सरकार के साथ उनके समन्वय का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण करार दिया, जिसने बेहद कठिन समय में राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि कारगिल युद्ध ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में एकजुटता और आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की अनिवार्यताको रेखांकित किया। हमारा प्रयास भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए इन गुणों को हासिल करने का रहा है। संयुक्त थिएटर कमांड की स्थापना और रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए किए गए सुधार इस दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अन्य सभी राज्यों की तरह राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों द्वारा सशस्त्र बलों को दी गई सहायता का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर हमेशा भारत का अभिन्न अंग रहेगा और सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि देश के बाकी हिस्सों की तरह यह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुए। अनुच्छेद 370 को एक कृत्रिम कानूनी बाधा बताते हुए उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसके निरस्त होने से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं के लिए आशा की एक नई सुबह आई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस निर्णय ने लोगों के कल्याण के लिए नए रास्ते खोले और जम्‍‍मू-कश्‍‍मीर अब बहुत तेजी से प्रगति कर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
पीओके और गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान के मुद्दे पररक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों पर पाकिस्तान का अवैध कब्जा है और इसे मुक्त करने का प्रस्ताव भारत की संसद में सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित कैप्टन बाना सिंह सहित कई सेवारत सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों के साथ-साथ पूर्व सैनिक भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Strong & confident New India is well-equipped to give a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye, says Raksha Mantri during ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ event in Jammu
Voices Government’s commitment to ensure jointness and Aatmanirbharta in the Armed Forces crucial to fight future wars
“Making India a global superpower will be a fitting tribute to our fallen heroes”
Abrogation of Article 370 has brought a new dawn of hope to the aspirations of the people of J&K: Shri Rajnath Singh
24 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
“India has become a strong & confident nation which is well-equipped to protect its people from anyone who tries to cast an evil eye,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during an event organised to commemorate ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ in Jammu on July 24, 2022. Paying glowing tributes to the freedom fighters & the Armed Forces personnel who have laid down their lives since independence in the service of the Nation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it was the spirit of national pride at the core of their values that protected the unity and integrity of India. He asserted that the sole aim of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to safeguard the interests of the Nation and it has taken a series of steps to develop a self-reliant defence ecosystem that provides indigenous state-of-the-art weapons/equipment to the Armed Forces to fight all kinds of future wars.
“Our priority is to achieve Aatmanirbharta in Defence as it is central to developing a robust security apparatus for the safety and security of the nation. To realise this vision, 68% of the defence budget has been earmarked for procurement of defence equipment from domestic sources. From a net importer, we have now become a net exporter which is not only catering to our own needs, but is also fulfilling the requirements of our friendly countries, in line with the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision. Due to the recent measures taken by the Government, India today finds itself among the top 25 exporters of the world in defence items. We have set a target to achieve Rs 35,000 crore worth of exports by 2025 and become a top exporter in the times to come. Our aim is to make India a global superpower. This will be a fitting tribute to our fallen heroes who made the supreme sacrifice while dreaming of an India which is strong, prosperous, self-reliant and victorious,” said the Raksha Mantri.
Sharing his views on the numerous challenges faced by India post-independence, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the entire area of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) and Ladakh became the ‘Main War Theatre’ during 1948, 1962, 1965, 1971 and 1999 wars, when enemies tried to cast an evil eye, but whose plans were thwarted by the gallant Indian soldiers. He spoke about the brave deeds of Brigadier Usman & Major Somnath Sharma in 1948; Major Shaitan Singh’s valour in 1962; India’s historic victory in 1971 war and the contribution of Kargil bravehearts Captain Vikram Batra & Captain Manoj Pandey who laid down their lives to protect the unity & integrity of India and continue to be an inspiration to the people, especially the youth. He also paid respects to the Indian soldiers who displayed unmatched bravery during the Galwan valley incident and ensured that the Indian tricolour continues to fly high.
“After tasting defeats in direct wars of 1965 and 1971, Pakistan adopted the path of Proxy War. For over two decades, it has tried to ‘Bleed India with Thousand Cuts’. But, time and again, our brave soldiers have shown that no one can disturb the unity, integrity and sovereignty of India,” the Raksha Mantri added, assuring the Nation that the Armed Forces are ready to face all future challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the then Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his leadership and words of encouragement to the Armed Forces personnel during the Kargil war despite numerous challenges and international pressure. He termed the victory as a prime example of jointness among the three Services and their coordination with the Government which safeguarded the sovereignty & integrity of the nation during testing times. “The Kargil war underlined the dire need to achieve jointness and self-reliance in the defence sector. It has been our endeavour to achieve these qualities to remain prepared for future challenges. Setting up of Joint Theatre Commands and reforms to achieve self-reliance in defence are the steps taken in that direction,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also made special mention of the support extended by the people of J&K to the Armed Forces, commending their commitment to safeguard the interests of the Nation like all other states. He stated that J&K will always be an integral part of India and the Government is ensuring that the Union Territory, like the rest of the country, touches newer heights of progress. Terming Article 370 as an artificial legal barrier, he asserted that its abrogation brought a new dawn of hope to the dreams and aspirations of the people of J&K, especially the youth. The decision opened new avenues for the welfare of the people and the Union Territory is now progressing at a much faster rate, he said.
On PoK and Gilgit-Baltistan, the Raksha Mantri stated that these areas are illegally occupied by Pakistan and a resolution to free it has been unanimouslypassed in Parliament of India. A number of serving Armed Forces personnel as well as veterans, including Param Vir Chakra awardee Captain Bana Singh, were among those present on the occasion.