Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers freedom fighter, Mangal Pandey on his birth anniversary
19 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to freedom fighter, Mangal Pandey on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The great Mangal Pandey is synonymous with courage and determination. He ignited the spark of patriotism at a very critical period of our history and inspired countless people. Remembering him on his birth anniversary. Had paid tributes to his statue in Meerut earlier this year."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी मंगल पांडे को उनकी जयंती पर याद किया
19 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी मंगल पांडे को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"महान मंगल पांडे साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प के पर्याय हैं। उन्होंने हमारे इतिहास के बहुत महत्वपूर्ण समय में देशभक्ति की चिंगारी को प्रज्वलित किया और अनगिनत लोगों को प्रेरित किया। उनकी जयंती पर उन्हें याद कर रहा हूँ। इस साल की शुरुआत में मेरठ में उनकी प्रतिमा को श्रद्धांजलि दी थी।"