Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers freedom fighter, Mangal Pandey on his birth anniversary
19 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to freedom fighter, Mangal Pandey on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The great Mangal Pandey is synonymous with courage and determination. He ignited the spark of patriotism at a very critical period of our history and inspired countless people. Remembering him on his birth anniversary. Had paid tributes to his statue in Meerut earlier this year."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী মঙ্গল পাণ্ডেৰ জন্মবার্ষিকীত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰে
19 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী মঙ্গল পাণ্ডেক তেওঁৰ জন্মবার্ষিকীত শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিছে।
এটা ট্যুইট বার্তাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে –
“মহান মঙ্গল পাণ্ডে সাহস আৰু অধ্যৱসায়ৰ প্রতীক। আমাৰ ইতিহাসত এটা গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়ত তেওঁ সকলোৰে মাজত দেশপ্রেমক জাগ্রত কৰিছিল আৰু অগণিত মানুহ তেওঁৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়। তেওঁৰ জন্মবার্ষিকীত তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰিছো। এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে মীৰাটত তেওঁৰ মূর্তিত মই শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিছিলো।”