Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves major landmark of ‘200 Crore’ COVID-19 Vaccinations
PM Congratulates citizens on crossing the 200 Cr milestone of Covid Vaccination drive
“India’s vaccination drive unparalleled in scale and speed”
This extraordinary achievement will be etched in history: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
17 JUL 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, India’s cumulative COVID19 vaccination drive has surpassed the 200-Crore milestone today. As per provisional reports till 1 pm today, a total of 2,00,00,15,631 doses have been administered across the country. This has been achieved through 2,63,26,111 sessions.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen on bringing about this significant feat. He called India’s vaccination drive “unparalleled in scale and speed”.
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark in only 18 months. He stated that “this extraordinary achievement will be etched in history”.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also thanked the healthcare workers for their hard work, vision and innovation in setting a new record in the service of humanity.
India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched by Hon’ble PM on 16th January, 2021. Under his proactive and visionary leadership, India supported the research, development and manufacturing of COVID19 vaccines under the “Make-in-India” and “Make-for-World” Strategy, embarked on the use of cutting-edge technologies like CoWIN for evaluating geographical coverage, tracking AEFI for vaccines, promoting inclusivity and for providing a single reference point for citizens to follow their vaccination schedule, and prioritized vaccine administration based on scientific evidence and global best practices.
Several systematic interventions were also carried out in ensuring capacity building for carrying out this nationwide exercise. Existing supply chain for storage and transport of COVID19 vaccines was leveraged and strengthened and effective monitoring of vaccine distribution and assured availability and efficient utilization of vaccines and syringes was ensured at all times.
India’s free and voluntary nationwide COVID19 vaccination exercise is also being carried out in a citizen friendly approach through initiatives like Har Ghar Dastak, Workplace CVC, School based vaccination, vaccination of persons with no identity documents, Near-to-Home CVC and Mobile Vaccination Teams. With 71% of CVCs located in rural areas and over 51% of vaccine doses administered to women, India’s National COVID19 Vaccination Programme also ensured geographical and gender equity.
Despite the decline in COVID cases across the country, consistent efforts were ongoing to vaccinate all eligible citizens. This is exemplified by the fact that it took almost 9 months to reach the 100 Cr mark and another 9 months to reach the 200 Cr vaccination mark since the start of the vaccination drive on 16 Jan’ 2021, with the highest single day vaccination record of 2.5 Cr doses achieved on 17 Sept 2021.
On 15th July 2022, the Union Government launched a 75 day long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ to provide free precaution dose to all eligible adult population at Government COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). This special drive, part of the celebration for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, is being implemented in a ‘mission mode’ to increase uptake of precaution dose of COVID vaccine.
India also laid out a well-organized communication strategy of providing correct information and customized guidelines on COVID vaccination. It helped address vaccine hesitancy and promoted vaccine eagerness and COVID appropriate behaviour among the masses.
The Union Government is committed to further accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণে ২০০ কোটি ডোজ দিয়ে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে
কোভিড টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ২০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করায় দেশবাসীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
17 JUL 2022 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২২
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযান সোমবার এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। ১৭ জুলাই বেলা ১টা পর্যন্ত ২০০ কোটি ১৫ হাজার ৬৩১টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সাফল্যের জন্য দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি ভারতের টিকাকরণ অভিযানের গতিকে অপ্রতিরোধ্য বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া মাত্র ১৮ মাসে এই সাফল্য অর্জন করায় দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি একে ইতিহাসের পাতায় একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার এই সাফল্যের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা কঠোর পরিশ্রম করেছেন বলে জানিয়ে তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ দেন। মানবজাতির জন্য তাঁদের উদ্যোগের ফলে এই নতুন রেকর্ড গড়া সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২১ সালের ১৬ জানুয়ারি দেশব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। তাঁর সক্রিয় ও দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে দেশ কোভিড-১৯ টিকার গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন এবং প্রস্তুতির কাজে সব ধরনের সহয়োগিতা সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষকে করে আসছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ‘মেক ফর ওয়ার্ল্ড’ কৌশল অবলম্বন করে এই অভিযান চলছে। দেশের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান বিবেচনা করে নাগরিকদের টিকাকরণে সময় নির্বাচন, টিকা প্রদানে অগ্রাধিকার সহ নানা কৌশল অবলম্বন করা হচ্ছে। এই অভিযানের সাফল্যে অত্যাধুনিক কো-উইন পোর্টাল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
‘হর ঘর দস্তক’, কর্মক্ষেত্রে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র, বিদ্যালয় টিকাকরণ অভিযান, ভ্রাম্যমান টিকা কেন্দ্র, পরিচয়পত্র না থাকা সত্ত্বেও টিকা প্রদানের মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভারতে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচী সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। দেশের কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রগুলির ৭১ শতাংশ গ্রামাঞ্চলে এবং ৫১ শতাংশের বেশি টিকা মহিলা কর্মীরা দিয়েছেন। এভাবেই ভারতের জাতীয় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচী ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান ও লিঙ্গ বৈষম্যকে অতিক্রম করে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেলেও প্রত্যেক যোগ্য নাগরিক যাতে টিকা পান তার জন্য সব ধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২১এর ১৬ জানুয়ারি টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু হওয়ার প্রায় ৯ মাসের মধ্যে ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে, আর আরও ৯ মাস লেগেছে ২০০ কোটি টিকার লক্ষ্যপূরণে। ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর একদিনে আড়াই কোটি টিকা দিয়ে দেশ এক নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে।
কেন্দ্র, কোভিড টিকাকরণ অমৃত মহোৎসব কর্মসূচীর আওতায় ১৫ জুলাই থেকে ৭৫ দিনের জন্য প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক নাগরিকদের বিনামূল্যে সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ দেওয়ার কর্মসূচী শুরু করেছে। কোভিড টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে সঠিক তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে যথাযথভাবে মানুষের কাছে বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে টিকার বিষয়ে যেকোন বিভ্রান্তি দূর হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত এবং আরও প্রসারিত করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।