Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves major landmark of ‘200 Crore’ COVID-19 Vaccinations
PM Congratulates citizens on crossing the 200 Cr milestone of Covid Vaccination drive
“India’s vaccination drive unparalleled in scale and speed”
This extraordinary achievement will be etched in history: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
17 JUL 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, India’s cumulative COVID19 vaccination drive has surpassed the 200-Crore milestone today. As per provisional reports till 1 pm today, a total of 2,00,00,15,631 doses have been administered across the country. This has been achieved through 2,63,26,111 sessions.
In a tweet, Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen on bringing about this significant feat. He called India’s vaccination drive “unparalleled in scale and speed”.
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark in only 18 months. He stated that “this extraordinary achievement will be etched in history”.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also thanked the healthcare workers for their hard work, vision and innovation in setting a new record in the service of humanity.
India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched by Hon’ble PM on 16th January, 2021. Under his proactive and visionary leadership, India supported the research, development and manufacturing of COVID19 vaccines under the “Make-in-India” and “Make-for-World” Strategy, embarked on the use of cutting-edge technologies like CoWIN for evaluating geographical coverage, tracking AEFI for vaccines, promoting inclusivity and for providing a single reference point for citizens to follow their vaccination schedule, and prioritized vaccine administration based on scientific evidence and global best practices.
Several systematic interventions were also carried out in ensuring capacity building for carrying out this nationwide exercise. Existing supply chain for storage and transport of COVID19 vaccines was leveraged and strengthened and effective monitoring of vaccine distribution and assured availability and efficient utilization of vaccines and syringes was ensured at all times.
India’s free and voluntary nationwide COVID19 vaccination exercise is also being carried out in a citizen friendly approach through initiatives like Har Ghar Dastak, Workplace CVC, School based vaccination, vaccination of persons with no identity documents, Near-to-Home CVC and Mobile Vaccination Teams. With 71% of CVCs located in rural areas and over 51% of vaccine doses administered to women, India’s National COVID19 Vaccination Programme also ensured geographical and gender equity.
Despite the decline in COVID cases across the country, consistent efforts were ongoing to vaccinate all eligible citizens. This is exemplified by the fact that it took almost 9 months to reach the 100 Cr mark and another 9 months to reach the 200 Cr vaccination mark since the start of the vaccination drive on 16 Jan’ 2021, with the highest single day vaccination record of 2.5 Cr doses achieved on 17 Sept 2021.
On 15th July 2022, the Union Government launched a 75 day long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ to provide free precaution dose to all eligible adult population at Government COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). This special drive, part of the celebration for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, is being implemented in a ‘mission mode’ to increase uptake of precaution dose of COVID vaccine.
India also laid out a well-organized communication strategy of providing correct information and customized guidelines on COVID vaccination. It helped address vaccine hesitancy and promoted vaccine eagerness and COVID appropriate behaviour among the masses.
The Union Government is committed to further accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ’200 کروڑ‘ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کا اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 200 کروڑ کا سنگ میل عبور کرنے پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی
’’بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم پیمانے اور رفتار کے اعتبار سے بے مثال ہے‘‘
یہ غیر معمولی کامیابی تاریخ میں رقم کی جائے گی: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
17 JUL 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی کامیابی میں، بھارت کی مجموعی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم نے آج 200 کروڑ کے سنگ میل کو عبور کرلیا ہے۔ آج دوپہر ایک بجے تک کی عبوری اطلاعات کے مطابق ملک بھر میں کل 2,00,00,15,631 خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔ یہ 2,63,26,111 سیشنز کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس اہم کارنامے کی انجام دہی پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو ’’پیمانہ اور رفتار کے اعتبار سے بے مثال‘‘ قرار دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے بھی ملک کو صرف 18 مہینوں میں یہ سنگ میل حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ غیر معمولی کامیابی تاریخ میں درج کی جائے گی۔‘‘
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے بھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کا ان کی سخت محنت اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے تعلق سے ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنانے میں ان کے وژن اور اختراع کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بھارت کا ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام 16 جنوری 2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کی فعال اور دور اندیش قیادت میں، بھارت نے ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’میک فار ورلڈ‘‘ کی حکمت عملی کے تحت کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کی تحقیق، ترقی اور تیاری میں تعاون کیا’’، جغرافیائی کوریج کے تجزیے کے لئے کوون جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال، ٹیکوں کے لئے اے ای ایف آئی ٹریکنگ پر انحصار کیا۔ شمولیت کو فروغ دیا اور شہریوں کو ایک واحد حوالہ فراہم کیا، تاکہ وہ اپنی اپنی ٹیکہ کاری شیڈیول پر عمل کرسکیں اور سائنسی شواہد و عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں پر مبنی ٹیکہ کاری کو ترجیح دی۔
اس ملک گیر مشق کو انجام دینے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی منظم اقدامات بھی کئے گئے۔ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کے ذخیرہ اور نقل و حمل کے لیے موجودہ سپلائی چین کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا اور اسے مضبوط بنایا گیا اور ٹیکہ کی تقسیم کی موثر نگرانی کی گئی اور ویکسین اور سرنجوں کی دستیابی اور موثر استعمال کو ہر وقت یقینی بنایا گیا۔
بھارت کی مفت اور رضاکارانہ طور پر ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مشق ہر گھر دستک، ورک پیلس سی وی سی، اسکول پر مبنی ٹیکہ کاری، شناختی دستاویز کے بغیر افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری، گھر کے قریب سی وی سی اور موبائل ٹیکہ کاری ٹیموں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے شہری دوست انداز میں انجام دی جا رہی ہے۔ 71 فیصد سی وی سی دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں اور 51 فیصد سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراک خواتین کو دی گئی ہے، بھارت کے قومی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام نے جغرافیائی اور صنفی مساوات کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں کووڈ کے معالات میں کمی کے باوجود تمام اہل شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری رہیں۔ اس کی مثال اس حقیقت سے ملتی ہے کہ 100 کروڑ کے ہدف تک پہنچنے میں تقریباً 9 مہینے لگے اور 16 جنوری 2021 کو ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 200 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کے نشان تک پہنچنے میں مزید 9 ماہ لگے، جس میں سب سے زیادہ ایک دن میں ٹیکہ کاری کا ریکارڈ 2.5 کروڑ خوراک ہے جو 17 ستمبر 2021 کو حاصل کیا گیا۔
15 جولائی 2022 کو، مرکزی حکومت نے ایک 75 روزہ ’کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو‘ کا آغاز کیا، تاکہ سبھی اہل بالغ آبادی کو سرکاری کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز (سی وی سی) پر مفت احتیاطی خوراک فراہم کی جاسکے۔ یہ خصوصی مہم جو کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کا حصہ ہے، کو مشن موڈ میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی احتیاطی خوراک میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
بھارت نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں درست معلومات اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق رہنما خطوط فراہم کرنے کی ایک منظم مواصلاتی حکمت عملی بھی ترتیب دی ہے۔ اس نے ویکسین سے متعلق ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنے میں مدد کی اور عوام میں ٹیکہ لگوانے کی خواہش مندی اور کووڈ کے تعلق سے مناسب برتاؤ کو فروغ دیا۔
مرکزی حکومت اس رفتار کو مزید تیز کرنے اور پورے ملک میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے دائرۂ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔