Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 199.98 Cr
Over 3.79 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,43,449
20,528 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.47%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.55%
17 JUL 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 199.98 Cr (1,99,98,89,097) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,63,22,345 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.79 Cr (3,79,82,251) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,10,322
2nd Dose
1,00,79,660
Precaution Dose
60,21,211
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,27,518
2nd Dose
1,76,52,093
Precaution Dose
1,14,59,871
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,79,82,251
2nd Dose
2,62,02,322
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,08,43,400
2nd Dose
5,01,13,916
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,88,87,272
2nd Dose
50,58,64,044
Precaution Dose
62,19,363
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,35,68,118
2nd Dose
19,45,59,339
Precaution Dose
45,13,607
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,60,055
2nd Dose
12,15,70,899
Precaution Dose
2,81,53,836
Precaution Dose
5,63,67,888
Total
1,99,98,89,097
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,43,449. Active cases now constitute 0.33% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.47%. 17,790 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,30,81,441.
20,528 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,92,569 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.94 Cr (86,94,25,632) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.55% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.23%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
199.98 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.79 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,43,449
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 20,528
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.47%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.55%
17 JUL 2022 9:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 199.98 కోట్ల ( 1,99,98,89,097 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,63,22,345 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.79 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,79,82,251 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,10,322
రెండో డోసు
1,00,79,660
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
60,21,211
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,27,518
రెండో డోసు
1,76,52,093
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,14,59,871
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,79,82,251
రెండో డోసు
2,62,02,322
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,08,43,400
రెండో డోసు
5,01,13,916
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,88,87,272
రెండో డోసు
50,58,64,044
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
62,19,363
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,35,68,118
రెండో డోసు
19,45,59,339
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
45,13,607
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,73,60,055
రెండో డోసు
12,15,70,899
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,81,53,836
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
5,63,67,888
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,99,98,89,097
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,43,449. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.33 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.47 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,790 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,30,81,441 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 20,528 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,92,569 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 86.94 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 86,94,25,632 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.55 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 5.23 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.