Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches Knowledge Portal for Khadi by the Center of Excellence for Khadi
15 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Knowledge Portal for Khadi is a platform developed by the Center of Excellence for Khadi to provide design directions to the Khadi institutions. The portal was inaugurated by Ms Preeta Verma, CEO-KVIC, on 14th July 2022. The Center of Excellence for Khadi has been set up by KVIC, Ministry of MSME at NIFT, to support Khadi Institutions.
Knowledge Port for Khadi attempts to disseminate design knowledge to a broader section of Khadi Institutions. The portal intends to create design intervention by simplifying the trends specially suitable for Khadi. Four stories/design directions have been conceptualised and presented in Volume I. Each story has a key theme, colour palette, and directions for woven designs, prints, textures, and surfaces. Every story has been separated into two segments - Home and Apparel. Besides the themes, the portal also provides size charts, silhouette boards, buttons and closures, seams and finishes for both home and apparel.
The information will be updated twice a year to provide directions according to the seasons and trends. It is envisaged that the information will be of value to not only Khadi institutions but also to organisations providing support to develop apparel, home products, and packaging for Khadi. The textiles showed in the portal as direction have been specially woven using varied thicknesses of Khadi yarns to explore possibilities of creating textures and structures for home and apparel.
The portal will be hosted on the website of the Center of Excellence for Khadi and can be accessed on www.coek.in

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி பொருட்களுக்காக காதி உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள அறிவுசார் இணையப்பக்கத்தை கதர்கிராம தொழில்வாரியம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
15 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
கதர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வடிவமைப்பு குறித்து வழி காட்டுவதற்காக, காதி உயர் சிறப்பு மையத்தால் கதர் பொருட்களுக்கான அறிவுசார் இணையப்பக்கம் ஒன்று உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இணையப்பக்கத்தை கதர் கிராம தொழில்வாரியத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திருமதி ப்ரீதா வர்மா 14, ஜூலை 2022 அன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். காதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவும் நோக்கில், குறு சிறு நடுத்தர தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் கதர்கிராம தொழில் வாரியத்தால் நிஃப்ட் (NIFT) நிறுவனத்தில், கதர் பொருட்களுக்கான இந்த உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கதர் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கு காலத்திற்கு மிகவும் ஏற்ற வடிவமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்காக இந்த இணையப்பக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
இந்த இணையப்பக்கத்தில் வண்ணத்தட்டு, நெசவு வடிவமைப்புக்கான வழி காட்டுதல், அளவு அட்டவணை, பொத்தான்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளுக்கான வடிவமைப்புகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த இணைய பக்கத்தை காணவும்: www.coek.in