Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches Knowledge Portal for Khadi by the Center of Excellence for Khadi
15 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Knowledge Portal for Khadi is a platform developed by the Center of Excellence for Khadi to provide design directions to the Khadi institutions. The portal was inaugurated by Ms Preeta Verma, CEO-KVIC, on 14th July 2022. The Center of Excellence for Khadi has been set up by KVIC, Ministry of MSME at NIFT, to support Khadi Institutions.
Knowledge Port for Khadi attempts to disseminate design knowledge to a broader section of Khadi Institutions. The portal intends to create design intervention by simplifying the trends specially suitable for Khadi. Four stories/design directions have been conceptualised and presented in Volume I. Each story has a key theme, colour palette, and directions for woven designs, prints, textures, and surfaces. Every story has been separated into two segments - Home and Apparel. Besides the themes, the portal also provides size charts, silhouette boards, buttons and closures, seams and finishes for both home and apparel.
The information will be updated twice a year to provide directions according to the seasons and trends. It is envisaged that the information will be of value to not only Khadi institutions but also to organisations providing support to develop apparel, home products, and packaging for Khadi. The textiles showed in the portal as direction have been specially woven using varied thicknesses of Khadi yarns to explore possibilities of creating textures and structures for home and apparel.
The portal will be hosted on the website of the Center of Excellence for Khadi and can be accessed on www.coek.in

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र द्वारा बनाए गए खादी के लिए नॉलेज पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
15 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र द्वारा खादी के लिए नॉलेज पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है। यह खादी संस्थानों को डिजाइन निर्देश देने के लिए एक विकसित मंच है। पोर्टल का उद्घाटन खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की सीईओ सुश्री प्रीता वर्मा ने 14 जुलाई 2022 को किया। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्य उद्यम मंत्रालय के केवीआईसी द्वारा निफ्ट (एनआईएफटी) में खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना खादी संस्थानों को सहयोग देने लिए की गई है।
खादी के लिए नॉलेज पोर्टल का प्रयास खादी संस्थानों के व्यापक वर्ग तक डिजाइन नॉलेज का प्रसार करना है। पोर्टल का उद्देश्य रूझानों को सरल बनाकर, विशेषकर खादी के लिए उपयुक्त डिजाइन बनाना है। चार कहानियां/ डिजाइन निर्देशन की परिकल्पना की गई है और इसे वॉल्यूम- I में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। प्रत्येक कहानी में एक विषय, रंग पैलेट (रंग पटिया) और बुनी हुए डिजाइनों के लिए निर्देशन, प्रिंट, बनावट और उपरी सहत है। प्रत्येक कहानी को दो वर्गों- होम और अपैरल (परिधान) में विभाजित किया गया है। होम और अपैरल दोनों के लिए विषय के अतिरिक्त पोर्टल में साइज चार्ट, सिलूएट बोर्ड्स, बटन, क्लोजर, सिलाई तथा फिनिश की भी व्यवस्था है।
सीजन और रूझान के अनुसार निर्देश उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सूचना को वर्ष में दो बार अद्यतन किया जाएगा। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि सूचना न केवल खादी संस्थानों के लिए मूल्यवान हो बल्कि खादी के लिए परिधान विकास, गृह उत्पाद और पैकेजिंग में सहयोग देने वाले संगठनों के लिए भी मूल्यवान हो। पोर्टल में निर्देश रूप में दिखाए गए कपड़ों की बुनाई विभिन्न मोटाइयों के खादी धागों का उपयोग करके की गई है ताकि बनावट और ढांचा तैयार करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सके।
पोर्टल खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की वेबसाइट पर होस्ट किया जाएगा और इस तक www.coek.in पर पहुंचा जा सकता है।