Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches Knowledge Portal for Khadi by the Center of Excellence for Khadi
15 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Knowledge Portal for Khadi is a platform developed by the Center of Excellence for Khadi to provide design directions to the Khadi institutions. The portal was inaugurated by Ms Preeta Verma, CEO-KVIC, on 14th July 2022. The Center of Excellence for Khadi has been set up by KVIC, Ministry of MSME at NIFT, to support Khadi Institutions.
Knowledge Port for Khadi attempts to disseminate design knowledge to a broader section of Khadi Institutions. The portal intends to create design intervention by simplifying the trends specially suitable for Khadi. Four stories/design directions have been conceptualised and presented in Volume I. Each story has a key theme, colour palette, and directions for woven designs, prints, textures, and surfaces. Every story has been separated into two segments - Home and Apparel. Besides the themes, the portal also provides size charts, silhouette boards, buttons and closures, seams and finishes for both home and apparel.
The information will be updated twice a year to provide directions according to the seasons and trends. It is envisaged that the information will be of value to not only Khadi institutions but also to organisations providing support to develop apparel, home products, and packaging for Khadi. The textiles showed in the portal as direction have been specially woven using varied thicknesses of Khadi yarns to explore possibilities of creating textures and structures for home and apparel.
The portal will be hosted on the website of the Center of Excellence for Khadi and can be accessed on www.coek.in

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राने खादीसाठी विकसित केलेल्या नॉलेज पोर्टलचे खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने उद्‌घाटन केले
15 JUL 2022 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2022
खादी संस्थांना डिझाइन संबंधी मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राने नॉलेज पोर्टल विकसित करून एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. 14 जुलै 2022 रोजी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रीता वर्मा यांच्या हस्ते या पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. खादी संस्थांना मदत करण्यासाठी एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाच्या खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने एनआयएफटी येथे खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची स्थापना केली आहे.
खादी नॉलेज पोर्टल खादी संस्थांच्या विविध विभागांपर्यंत डिझाइन संबंधी माहिती पोहचवण्याचा प्रयत्न करते. खादीसाठी उपयुक्त विशेष बदल करून डिझाइनमध्ये नावीन्य आणण्याचा पोर्टलचा उद्देश आहे. चार संकल्पना/डिझाइन संबंधी सूचना आखण्यात आल्या असून खंड I मध्ये सादर केल्या आहेत. प्रत्येक डिझाईनची एक मुख्य संकल्पना, रंग संगती असून डिझाइन्स, प्रिंट्स, पोत आणि दर्शनी भागांसाठी दिशानिर्देश आहेत. प्रत्येक डिझाईनची होम आणि तयार कपडे अशा दोन भागात विभागणी केली आहे. संकल्पना व्यतिरिक्त, पोर्टलवर होम आणि तयार कपड्यांसाठी साईझ चार्ट, छायाकृती, बटणे आणि क्लोजर्स, जोड शिवण आणि फिनिशिंग देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
ऋतू आणि प्रचलित फॅशन नुसार सूचना देण्यासाठी वर्षातून दोनदा माहितीचे अद्यतन केले जाईल. केवळ खादी संस्थांसाठीच नाही तर खादीपासून कपडे, घरगुती उत्पादने आणि पॅकेजिंग विकसित करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करणाऱ्या संस्थांसाठी देखील ही माहिती उपयुक्त ठरेल अशी यामागची कल्पना आहे. पोर्टलमध्ये नमुना म्हणून दाखवलेले कापड खास खादीचे विविध जाडीचे धागे वापरून विणले गेले आहे जेणेकरुन घरासाठी आणि परिधान करायच्या कपड्यांसाठी पोत आणि डिझाईनची चाचपणी करता येईल.
हे पोर्टल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स फॉर खादीच्या संकेतस्थळावर www.coek.in पाहता येईल.