Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the I2U2 Summit
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Lapid,
Your Highness, Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan,
Your Excellency, President Biden,
First of all, many congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Lapid on assuming the office as the Prime Minister.
I would also like to thank him for hosting today's summit.
This is a meeting of strategic partners in the true sense.
We are all good friends too, and we all have common perspective and common interests as well.
Excellencies, Your Highness,
" I2U2" has set a positive agenda right from today's first summit.
We have identified Joint Projects in many areas, and have also prepared a roadmap to move forward in them.
Under the " I2U2" framework, we have agreed to increase joint investment in six key areas of water, energy, transport, space, health and food security.
It is clear that the vision and agenda of "I2U2" is progressive and practical.
By mobilizing the mutual strengths of our countries - Capital, Expertise and Markets - we can accelerate our agenda, and contribute significantly to the global economy.
Our cooperative framework is also a good model for practical cooperation in the face of increasing global uncertainties.
I am confident that with " I2U2", we will make significant contributions to energy security, food security and economic growth on a global scale.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
I2U2 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रधानमंत्री लापीद,
Your Highness, शेख़ मोहम्मद बिन ज़ायेद अल नहयान,
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति बायडन,
सबसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री लापीद को प्रधान मंत्री का कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ।
आज की समिट की मेजबानी करने के लिए भी मैं उन्हें ह्रदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
यह सही मायने में स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनर्स की मीटिंग है।
हम सभी अच्छे मित्र भी हैं, और हम सभी के दृष्टिकोण में, हमारे interests में भी समानता है।
Excellencies, Your Highness,
आज की इस पहली समिट से ही "आई-टू-यू-टू” ने एक सकारात्मक एजेंडा स्थापित कर लिया है।
हमने कई क्षेत्रों में Joint Projects की पहचान की है, और उनमें आगे बढ़ने का रोडमैप भी बनाया है।
"आई-टू-यू-टू” फ्रेमवर्क के तहत हम जल, ऊर्जा, परिवहन, स्पेस, स्वास्थ्य और खाद्य सुरक्षा के छह महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में Joint Investment बढ़ाने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं।
यह स्पष्ट है कि "आई-टू-यू-टू” का विजन और एजेंडा प्रोग्रेसिव और प्रैक्टिकल है।
अपने देशों की परस्पर strengths - Capital, Expertise और Markets - को मोबिलाईज करके हम अपने agenda को गति दे सकते हैं, और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
बढ़ती हुई वैश्विक अनिश्चिताओं के बीच हमारा कॉपरेटिव फ्रेमवर्क व्यावहारिक सहयोग का एक अच्छा मॉडल भी है।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि "आई-टू-यू-टू” से हम वैश्विक स्तर पर Energy Security, Food Security और Economic Growth के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करेंगे।
धन्यवाद।