Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the I2U2 Summit
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Lapid,
Your Highness, Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan,
Your Excellency, President Biden,
First of all, many congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Lapid on assuming the office as the Prime Minister.
I would also like to thank him for hosting today's summit.
This is a meeting of strategic partners in the true sense.
We are all good friends too, and we all have common perspective and common interests as well.
Excellencies, Your Highness,
" I2U2" has set a positive agenda right from today's first summit.
We have identified Joint Projects in many areas, and have also prepared a roadmap to move forward in them.
Under the " I2U2" framework, we have agreed to increase joint investment in six key areas of water, energy, transport, space, health and food security.
It is clear that the vision and agenda of "I2U2" is progressive and practical.
By mobilizing the mutual strengths of our countries - Capital, Expertise and Markets - we can accelerate our agenda, and contribute significantly to the global economy.
Our cooperative framework is also a good model for practical cooperation in the face of increasing global uncertainties.
I am confident that with " I2U2", we will make significant contributions to energy security, food security and economic growth on a global scale.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഐ2യു2 ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധന
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലാപിഡ്,
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിന്‍ സായിദ് അല്‍ നഹ്യാന്‍,
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബൈഡന്‍,
ആദ്യമായി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റ ലാപിഡിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങളും ആശംസകളും നേരുകയാണ്.
ഇന്നത്തെ ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചതിന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിനു ഞാന്‍ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതു യഥാര്‍ഥത്തില്‍ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളുടെ യോഗമാണ്.
നാമെല്ലാം നല്ല സുഹൃത്തുക്കളാണ്. നമുക്കെല്ലാം പൊതുവായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും പൊതുതാല്‍പ്പര്യങ്ങളുമുണ്ട്.
ശ്രേഷ്ഠരേ,
ഇന്നു നടക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ ഉച്ചകോടിമുതല്‍ തന്നെ ‘ഐ2യു2’ മികച്ച ഒരജന്‍ഡ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
നാം വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ കൂട്ടായ പദ്ധതികള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തി. അതിലൊക്കെയും മുന്നേറുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗരേഖയും തയ്യാറാക്കി.
‘ഐ2യു2’ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനുകീഴില്‍ ജലം, ഊര്‍ജം, ഗതാഗതം, ബഹിരാകാശം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ എന്നീ ആറു സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകളില്‍ സംയുക്ത നിക്ഷേപം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു നാം ധാരണയിലെത്തി.
‘ഐ2യു2’വിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും അജന്‍ഡയും പുരോഗമനപരവും പ്രായോഗികവുമാണെന്നതു സ്പഷ്ടമാണ്.
മൂലധനം, വൈദഗ്ധ്യം, വിപണികള്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പൂരകശക്തികള്‍ അണിനിരത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ നമുക്കു നമ്മുടെ അജന്‍ഡയ്ക്കു ഗതിവേഗം പകരാനും ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയേകാനും കഴിയും.
ആഗോള അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പ്രായോഗികമായ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ച മാതൃക കൂടിയാണു നമ്മുടെ സഹകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂട്.
‘ഐ2യു2’വിലൂടെ ഊര്‍ജസുരക്ഷ, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ച എന്നിവയ്ക്കു ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനകളേകാന്‍ നമുക്കു കഴിയുമെന്ന് എനിക്കുറപ്പുണ്ട്.
നന്ദി.