Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the I2U2 Summit
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Lapid,
Your Highness, Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan,
Your Excellency, President Biden,
First of all, many congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Lapid on assuming the office as the Prime Minister.
I would also like to thank him for hosting today's summit.
This is a meeting of strategic partners in the true sense.
We are all good friends too, and we all have common perspective and common interests as well.
Excellencies, Your Highness,
" I2U2" has set a positive agenda right from today's first summit.
We have identified Joint Projects in many areas, and have also prepared a roadmap to move forward in them.
Under the " I2U2" framework, we have agreed to increase joint investment in six key areas of water, energy, transport, space, health and food security.
It is clear that the vision and agenda of "I2U2" is progressive and practical.
By mobilizing the mutual strengths of our countries - Capital, Expertise and Markets - we can accelerate our agenda, and contribute significantly to the global economy.
Our cooperative framework is also a good model for practical cooperation in the face of increasing global uncertainties.
I am confident that with " I2U2", we will make significant contributions to energy security, food security and economic growth on a global scale.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
I2U2 સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું સંબોધન
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી લેપિડ,
યોર હાઈનેસ, શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન,
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડેન,
સૌ પ્રથમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી લેપિડને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન અને શુભેચ્છાઓ.
આજની સમિટનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ હું તેમનો હૃદયના ઉંડાણથી આભાર માનું છું.
આ ખરેખર વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારોની બેઠક છે.
આપણે બધા સારા મિત્રો પણ છીએ, અને આપણા બધાના હિતો અને દૃષ્ટિકોણ સમાન છે.
મહામહિમ, યોર એક્સલન્સીસ
"આઇ-2-યુ-2" એ આજની પ્રથમ સમિટથી જ સકારાત્મક એજન્ડા સેટ કર્યો છે.
અમે ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં જોઈન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની ઓળખ કરી છે અને તેમાં આગળ વધવા માટે રોડમેપ પણ તૈયાર કર્યો છે.
અમે "આઈ-2-યુ-2" માળખા હેઠળ જળ, ઊર્જા, પરિવહન, અવકાશ, આરોગ્ય અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના છ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત રોકાણ વધારવા સંમત થયા છીએ.
તે સ્પષ્ટ છે કે "આઇ-2-યુ-2"નું વિઝન અને એજન્ડા પ્રગતિશીલ અને વ્યવહારુ છે.
આપણા દેશોની પરસ્પર શક્તિઓ - મૂડી, નિપુણતા અને બજારો - એકત્ર કરીને આપણે આપણી કાર્યસૂચિને વેગ આપી શકીએ છીએ અને વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપી શકીએ છીએ.
અમારું સહકારી માળખું પણ વૈશ્વિક અનિશ્ચિતતાઓ વચ્ચે વ્યવહારિક સહકાર માટે એક ઉત્તમ મોડેલ છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે "I-2-You-2" સાથે અમે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપીશું.
આભાર.