ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
I2U2 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੈਪਿਡ,
Your Highness, ਸੇਖ਼ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਯਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ,
Your Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੈਪਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ (ਸੰਭਾਲਣ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਅਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੱਛੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੇ interests ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies, Your Highness,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ “ਆਈ-ਟੂ-ਯੂ-ਟੂ” ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Joint Projects ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
“ਆਈ-ਟੂ-ਯੂ-ਟੂ” ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਪਰਿਵਹਨ (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ), ਸਪੇਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Joint Investment ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਆਈ-ਟੂ-ਯੂ-ਟੂ” ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰੈਸਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਸਪਰ strengths - Capital, Expertise ਅਤੇ Markets – ਨੂੰ ਮੋਬਿਲਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ agenda ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਛਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਆਈ-ਟੂ-ਯੂ-ਟੂ” ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ Energy Security, Food Security ਅਤੇ Economic Growth ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the I2U2 Summit
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Lapid,
Your Highness, Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan,
Your Excellency, President Biden,
First of all, many congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Lapid on assuming the office as the Prime Minister.
I would also like to thank him for hosting today's summit.
This is a meeting of strategic partners in the true sense.
We are all good friends too, and we all have common perspective and common interests as well.
Excellencies, Your Highness,
" I2U2" has set a positive agenda right from today's first summit.
We have identified Joint Projects in many areas, and have also prepared a roadmap to move forward in them.
Under the " I2U2" framework, we have agreed to increase joint investment in six key areas of water, energy, transport, space, health and food security.
It is clear that the vision and agenda of "I2U2" is progressive and practical.
By mobilizing the mutual strengths of our countries - Capital, Expertise and Markets - we can accelerate our agenda, and contribute significantly to the global economy.
Our cooperative framework is also a good model for practical cooperation in the face of increasing global uncertainties.
I am confident that with " I2U2", we will make significant contributions to energy security, food security and economic growth on a global scale.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.