وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئی 2 یو 2 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خطاب
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، وزیر اعظم لاپید
عزت مآب، شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان،
عالی جناب، صدر بائیڈن،
سب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم لاپید کو وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات۔
آج کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے بھی میں ان کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
یہ صحیح معنوں میں کلیدی شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ ہے۔
ہم سبھی اچھے دوست ہیں، اور ہم سبھی کے نقطہ نظر میں، ہمارے مفادات میں بھی یکسانیت ہے۔
عالی جناب،
آج کے اس اولین اجلاس سے ہی ’’آئی ٹو یو ٹو‘‘ نے ایک مثبت ایجنڈا قائم کر لیا ہے۔
ہم نے کئی شعبوں میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت کی ہے، اور ان میں آگے بڑھنے کا روڈ میپ بھی وضع کیا ہے۔
’’آئی ٹو یو ٹو‘‘ فریم ورک کے تحت ہم پانی، توانائی، نقل و حمل، خلاء، صحت اور خوراک سلامتی جیسے چھ اہم شعبوں میں مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کے لیے متفق ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ ’’آئی ٹو یو ٹو‘‘ کا ویژن اور ایجنڈا ترقی پر مبنی اور عملی ہے۔
اپنے ممالک کی باہمی طاقت – سرمایہ، مہارت اور منڈیوں- کو متحرک کرکے ہم اپنے ایجنڈے کو رفتار فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، اور عالمی معیشت میں غیر معمولی تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
عالمی پیمانے پر بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ہمارا امدادِ باہمی کا فریم ورک عملی تعاون کا ایک اچھا ماڈل بھی ہے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ’’آئی ٹو یو ٹو‘‘ سے ہم عالمی سطح پر توانائی سلامتی، خوراک سلامتی اور اقتصادی نمو کے لیے غیر معمولی تعاون دیں گے۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the I2U2 Summit
14 JUL 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Lapid,
Your Highness, Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan,
Your Excellency, President Biden,
First of all, many congratulations and best wishes to Prime Minister Lapid on assuming the office as the Prime Minister.
I would also like to thank him for hosting today's summit.
This is a meeting of strategic partners in the true sense.
We are all good friends too, and we all have common perspective and common interests as well.
Excellencies, Your Highness,
" I2U2" has set a positive agenda right from today's first summit.
We have identified Joint Projects in many areas, and have also prepared a roadmap to move forward in them.
Under the " I2U2" framework, we have agreed to increase joint investment in six key areas of water, energy, transport, space, health and food security.
It is clear that the vision and agenda of "I2U2" is progressive and practical.
By mobilizing the mutual strengths of our countries - Capital, Expertise and Markets - we can accelerate our agenda, and contribute significantly to the global economy.
Our cooperative framework is also a good model for practical cooperation in the face of increasing global uncertainties.
I am confident that with " I2U2", we will make significant contributions to energy security, food security and economic growth on a global scale.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.