Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises training programme for Indian Corporate Law Service Trainee Officers
14 JUL 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Insolvency & Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) organised a three-day training programme for Indian Corporate Law Service (ICLS) trainee officers, of the 2020 batch, from 11th to 13th July, 2022. Mr. Sudhaker Shukla, Whole-Time Member (WTM), IBBI, in the presence of Mr. Jayanti Prasad, WTM, IBBI inaugurated the training session.
The sessions covered overview of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code), broad overview of professionalisation of insolvency services and role of regulator. It also covered the concepts, duly supplemented by way of practical case studies related to various processes under the Code, namely, Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process, Liquidation Process, voluntary liquidation, fast track resolution process, individual insolvency, and individual bankruptcy. The working of grievance redressal and disciplinary mechanism of Board was explained to trainees.
Further, the participants were introduced to various components of IBC ecosystem, namely, Adjudicating Authority, Insolvency Professional, Insolvency professional Agencies, Information Utility, Financial Creditors, Operational Creditors, Registered Valuers and Financial Service Providers. The drafting and vetting of regulations, emerging jurisprudence, impact on stressed asset market and socio-economic outcomes of Code was also covered in the same. The frontier areas of insolvency regime like group insolvency, cross border insolvency and individual insolvency were also covered in the sessions. The programme ended with the valedictory session addressed by Mr. Sudhaker Shukla, WTM, IBBI and Mr. Jayanti Prasad, WTM, IBBI, on 13th July, 2022.
The eminent faculty included Mr. Ritesh Kavdia, Executive Director, IBBI; Mr. Sandip Garg, Executive Director, IBBI; Mr. Rajesh Kumar Gupta, Chief General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Manish Kumar M. Chaudhari, Chief General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Shiv Anant, Chief General Manager, IBBI; Mr. C. Ramachandra Rao, General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Rajesh Kumar, General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Rajesh Tiwari, General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Deepak Rao, General Manager, IBBI; Dr. Kokila Jayaram, Deputy General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Keshav Kumar Giridhari, Deputy General Manager, IBBI; Mr. Nitish Saini, Assistant General Manager, IBBI and Mr. Mayank Mehta, Assistant General Manager, IBBI.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਲਾਅ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀ ਔਫਿਸਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
14 JUL 2022 1:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੋਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਲਾਅ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸ) ਦੇ 2020 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀ ਔਫਿਸਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਕਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਹੋਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਮ), ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਮ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2016 (ਸੰਹਿਤਾ), ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਾਮਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਕੇਸ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਪੂਰਕ ਅਵਧਾਰਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕੌਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਪਰਿਸਮਾਪਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਸਵੈਇੱਛਕ ਪਰਿਮਸਾਪਨ, ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆਪਨ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਘਟਕਾਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਐਡਜੁਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ, ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡੀਟਰਸ, ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵੈਲਿਊਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ, ਉਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਆਂਸ਼ਾਸਤ੍ਰ, ਦਬਾਵਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ, ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਿਵਾਲੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਕਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਹੋਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਹੋਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਉੱਘੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਤੇਸ਼ ਕਾਵੜੀਆ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਗਰਗ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਐੱਮ. ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਅਨੰਤ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਰਾਮਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਓ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਰਾਓ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਡਾ. ਕੋਕਿਲਾ ਜੈਰਾਮ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਸ਼ਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਿਰੀਧਾਰੀ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤੀਸ਼ ਸੈਨੀ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ; ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਯੰਕ ਮੇਹਤਾ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਆਈਬੀਬੀਆਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।