Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Non-Official Directors of DPSUs to safeguard national interests by striving to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Terms them as vigil keepers who can guide DPSUs to become world’s best through constructive suggestions
13 JUL 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the Non-Official Directors (NODs) of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) to ensure smooth implementation of various initiatives taken by the Government towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence’. He was addressing the CMDs and NODs of DPSUs during first-of-its kind workshop organised by Department of Defence Production in New Delhi on July 13, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the country is witnessing a transitional phase towards self-reliance and active & collective efforts are central to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out various initiatives taken by MoD to achieve self-reliance, including simplification of acquisition process of defence equipment/platforms under Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020; flexibility in Offset guidelines; increase in FDI limit to 74% under Automatic Route and up to 100% under government route; simplification of process of obtaining license; launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and enhanced use of Artificial Intelligence in the defence sector. He added that MoD has set a target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of defence production by 2025, which includes export of Rs 35,000 crore. He exuded confidence that the DPSUs will play a major role in achieving this goal with a contribution of 70-80 per cent, urging CMDs & NODs to work hand-in-hand to ensure that these public sector companies find place among world’s best in different fields.
The Raksha Mantri described NODs as a bridge between DPSUs and MoD, which not only strengthens corporate governance in public sector companies, but also ensures that the work is carried out as per the policies of the Government. Identifying freedom in giving suggestions as their biggest strength, he called upon the NODs to scrutinise the performance of the management according to the objectives of the government; make value addition to the decision making through positive inputs & constructive criticism and protect the interests of the DPSUs, the Government and above all the nation.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed NODs as vigil keepers who keep a close watch on the strategy, performance, risk management, resources, key appointments, CSR, sustainable development and standards of conduct of DPSUs. He highlighted the valuable contribution of NODs in helping the DPSUs reach their goals, urging them to introduce best practices prevalent in the private sector and share insights & guidance in policy making. The NODs must encourage the DPSUs for greater R&D and motivate them for sensible risks, he added. Lauding the DPSUs for their outstanding performance in recent years, the Raksha Mantri called upon the CMDs to take appropriate action on the suggestions of NODs.
In his closing remarks, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt called upon the CMDs of DPSUs to tap the potential of NODs who possess a proper balance of skills, experience, freedom and knowledge of the private sector. He pointed out that the NODs can promote the principles of corporate governance and enhance the credibility & accountability of DPSUs, thereby improving their efficiency. He urged the NODs to strike a balance between the interests of the management & shareholders and contribute in decision making.
Throwing light on the roles and responsibilities of NODs, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar urged them to provide a thrust to the efforts of DPSUs towards self-reliance. He called upon them to provide valuable suggestions to develop indigenous state-of-the-art technologies/equipment for the Armed Forces and increase exports, with focus on enhancing collaboration with the industry, academia & start-ups. He emphasised on the need for active involvement of NODs to make the DPSUs globally competitive. He called for formulating a roadmap that can place 20 Indian defence manufacturing companies among the world’s top 100 defence enterprises by 2047.
The aim of the workshop was to sensitise the NODs about their role and responsibilities and help them to improve the performance of DPSUs. The NODs play a significant role in the Board of Central Public Sector Enterprises. They help in bringing an independent judgement, bring an objective view in the evaluation of the performance of Board & Management; facilitate quality standards for products and services of the company; balance the interests of the stakeholders and encourage in adopting green technologies and resource conservation practices by the company.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی پی ایس یوز کے غیر سرکاری ڈائریکٹروں کو ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کی تلقین کی
انھیں ایسے چوکس رکھوالے قرار دیا جو تعمیری مشوروں کے ذریعے ڈی پی ایس یوز کو دنیا کے بہترین ادارے بننے کے لیے رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں
13 JUL 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کے غیر سرکاری ڈائریکٹروں (این او ڈیز) سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ’دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا ‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔ وہ 13 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کے زیر اہتمام اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ورکشاپ کے دوران ڈی پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈیز اور این او ڈیز سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک خود انحصاری اور فعال ہونے کی سمت میں ایک عبوری دور کا مشاہدہ کررہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے ایم او ڈی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جن میں دفاعی تحویل کا طریقہ کار 2020 کے تحت دفاعی آلات/ پلیٹ فارم کے حصول کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، آفسیٹ رہنما خطوط میں لچک ،خودکار روٹ کے تحت ایف ڈی آئی کی حد میں 74 فیصد اور سرکاری روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد تک اضافہ، لائسنس کے حصول کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اقدام کا آغاز اور دفاعی شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا بہتر استعمال شامل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت دفاع نے 2025 تک دفاعی پیداوار کا 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس میں 35000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمد بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ڈی پی ایس یوز 70-80 فیصد کی شراکت کے ساتھ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، انھوں نے سی ایم ڈیز اور این او ڈیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےمل جل کر کام کریں کہ پبلک سیکٹر کی یہ کمپنیاں مختلف شعبوں میں دنیا کی بہترین کمپنیوں میں جگہ بناسکیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے این او ڈیز کو ڈی پی ایس یوز اور ایم او ڈی کے درمیان ایک پل قرار دیا جو نہ صرف پبلک سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کام حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق انجام دیا جاسکے ۔ تجاویز/مشورے دینے کی آزادی کو اپنی سب سے بڑی طاقت قرار دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے این او ڈیز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت کے مقاصد کے مطابق انتظامیہ کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کریں۔ مثبت معلومات اور تعمیری تنقید کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں قدر میں اضافہ کریں اور ڈی پی ایس یوز، حکومت اور سب سے بڑھ کر قوم کے مفادات کا تحفظ کریں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے این او ڈیز کو ایسے چوکس رکھوالے قرار دیا جو حکمت عملی، کارکردگی، رسک مینجمنٹ، وسائل، اہم تقرریوں، سی ایس آر، پائیدار ترقی اور ڈی پی ایس یوز کے طرز عمل کے معیارات پر گہری نظر رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ڈی پی ایس یوز کو ان کے اہداف تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرنے میں این او ڈیز کے قابل قدر تعاون پر روشنی ڈالیاور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ نجی شعبے میں مروجہ بہترین طور طریقوں کو متعارف کرائیں اور پالیسی سازی میں بصیرت اور رہنمائی کا اشتراک کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این او ڈیز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ڈی پی ایس یوز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے اور انہیں بامعنی خطرات اٹھانے کے لیے ترغیب دینا چاہیے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ڈی پی ایس یوز کی ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کیلئے تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے سی ایم ڈیز سے این او ڈیز کی تجاویز/مشوروں پر مناسب کارروائی کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ نے ڈی پی ایس یوز کے سی ایم ڈیز سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ایسے این او ڈیز کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کریں جن کے پاس مہارت، تجربہ، آزادی اور نجی شعبے کی معلومات کا مناسب توازن ہو۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ این او ڈیز کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اصولوں کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور ڈی پی ایس یوز کی ساکھ اور جوابدہی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، اس طرح ان کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے این او ڈیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ انتظامیہ اور حصص داروں کے مفادات کے درمیان توازن قائم کریں اور فیصلہ سازی میں اپنا تعاون دیں ۔
این او ڈیز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے، ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ خود انحصاری کے حصول کی سمت میں ڈی پی ایس یوز کی کوششوں پر زور دیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مسلح افواج کے لیے مقامی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز/سامان تیار کرنے اور برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز/ مشورے فراہم کریں، جس میں صنعت، اکیڈمی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جائے۔ انھوں نے ڈی پی ایس یوز کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے این او ڈیز کی فعال شمولیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ایک لائحہ عمل بنانے پر زور دیا جو 20 بھارتی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو 2047 تک دنیا کے 100 اعلیٰ دفاعی اداروں میں شامل کر اسکے۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد این او ڈیز کو ان کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے تئیں حساس بنانا اور ڈی پی ایس یوز کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کی مدد کرنا تھا۔ این او ڈیز سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے بورڈ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ایک آزاد فیصلہ لانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، بورڈ اور مینجمنٹ کی کارکردگی کے جائزے میں ایک معروضی نظریہ پیش کرتے ہیں ،کمپنی کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لئے معیار ات کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتے ہیں ، حصص داروں کے مفادات میں توازن پیدا کرتے ہیں اور کمپنی کی طرف سے گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور وسائل کے تحفظ کے طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کی خاطر حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔