Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 199 Cr
Over 3.75 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,31,043
13,615 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.50%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.24%
12 JUL 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 199 Cr (1,99,00,59,536) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,61,19,579 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.75 Cr (3,75,56,269) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,09,858
2nd Dose
1,00,74,593
Precaution Dose
59,06,373
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,26,182
2nd Dose
1,76,42,924
Precaution Dose
1,10,24,679
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,75,56,269
2nd Dose
2,53,00,394
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,07,19,921
2nd Dose
4,96,64,469
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,86,84,184
2nd Dose
50,45,22,788
Precaution Dose
40,88,565
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,35,33,658
2nd Dose
19,42,34,210
Precaution Dose
30,87,878
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,73,32,178
2nd Dose
12,13,59,355
Precaution Dose
2,64,91,058
Precaution Dose
5,05,98,553
Total
1,99,00,59,536
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,31,043. Active cases now constitute 0.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.50%. 13,265 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,29,96,427.
13,615 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,21,292 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.73 Cr (86,73,10,272) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.24% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.23%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
199 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.75 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,31,043
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 13,615
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.50%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.24%
12 JUL 2022 9:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 199 కోట్ల ( 1,99,00,59,536 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,61,19,579 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.75 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,75,56,269 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,09,858
రెండో డోసు
1,00,74,593
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
59,06,373
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,26,182
రెండో డోసు
1,76,42,924
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,10,24,679
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,75,56,269
రెండో డోసు
2,53,00,394
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,07,19,921
రెండో డోసు
4,96,64,469
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,86,84,184
రెండో డోసు
50,45,22,788
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
40,88,565
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,35,33,658
రెండో డోసు
19,42,34,210
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
30,87,878
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,73,32,178
రెండో డోసు
12,13,59,355
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,64,91,058
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
5,05,98,553
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,99,00,59,536
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,31,043. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.30 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.50 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,265 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,29,96,427 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,615 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,21,292 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 86.73 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 86,73,10,272 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.24 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.23 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.