Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Consultation on Public Private Partnership in Digital Agriculture
11 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Government of India in association with the World Economic Forum (WEF), India organised a one-day stakeholder consultation on Public Private Partnership in Digital Agriculture here today.
It was chaired by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare. Shri Ahuja referred to the Union Budget speech for 2022-23 which reads out a policy vision on “Delivery of digital and hi-tech services to farmers with involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agritech player and stakeholders of agri value chain”.
Subsequently, Shri Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer (A&FW) shared insights on the conceptual framework on Public Private Partnership for Digital Agriculture. He also shared pertinent points on data sharing, technology validation and need of a sandbox.
Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda, Joint Secretary (Digital Agriculture, DA&FW) spoke about the perspective of digital agriculture involving modern technologies which are transforming the agriculture sector. He also stressed on the role of each stakeholder in realising the potential of digital agriculture.
From state perspective, Shri Ajit Kesari, Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh also shared his views on digital agriculture and its potential stressing the need for a framework for bringing technology into Agriculture.
Taking the session forward, Shri Purushottam Kaushik, Head, C4IR, WEF-India laid out the plan for stakeholder consultation. Six consultation groups were formed to deliberate on PPP Governance, Data, Sandbox, Access to Markets, Access to Finance and Access to Inputs and Advisories.
The consultation was attended by more than 140 participants from diverse stakeholders including different state governments, state agriculture universities, ICAR, agritech start-ups, agri industry, banks, think tank, civil society, and farmer organisations.
Shri J. Satyanarayana, Chief Advisor, WEF-India and Shri Rajeev Chawla provided insights on how inputs from the consultation will be further deliberated to develop this initiative. The consultation ended with vote of thanks by Shri Rakesh Kumari Tiwari, ITS, Director (Digital Agriculture, DA&FW).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल कृषि में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पर परामर्श
11 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ), भारत के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने आज यहां डिजिटल कृषि में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी पर एक दिवसीय हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने की। श्री आहूजा ने 2022-23 के केंद्रीय बजट भाषण का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें "सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान और विस्तार संस्थानों तथा कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों एवं निजी कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों की भागीदारी के साथ किसानों को डिजिटल और हाई-टेक सेवाओं की सुविधा देना" विषय पर नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा गया था।
इसके बाद, श्री राजीव चावला, मुख्य ज्ञान अधिकारी (ए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) ने डिजिटल कृषि के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी पर वैचारिक रूपरेखा पर आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उन्होंने डेटा साझाकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी सत्यापन और सैंडबॉक्स की आवश्यकता पर प्रासंगिक बिंदुओं को भी साझा किया।
श्री प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा, संयुक्त सचिव (डिजिटल कृषि, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) ने आधुनिक तकनीकों को शामिल करते हुए डिजिटल कृषि के परिप्रेक्ष्य के बारे में बात की, जो कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव ला रही है। उन्होंने डिजिटल कृषि की क्षमता को साकार करने में प्रत्येक हितधारक की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
श्री अजीत केसरी, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, कृषि, मध्य प्रदेश ने भी डिजिटल कृषि और इसकी क्षमता पर अपने विचार साझा किए और राज्य के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा। उन्होंने कृषि में प्रौद्योगिकी लाने के लिए एक रूपरेखा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सत्र को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, श्री पुरुषोत्तम कौशिक, प्रमुख, सी4आईआर, डब्ल्यूईएफ-इंडिया ने हितधारक परामर्श की योजना तैयार की। पीपीपी शासन, डेटा, सैंडबॉक्स, बाजारों तक पहुंच, वित्त तक पहुंच और इनपुट व सलाह तक पहुंच पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए छह परामर्श समूहों का गठन किया गया।
परामर्श में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, आईसीएआर, एग्रीटेक स्टार्ट-अप, कृषि उद्योग, बैंक, थिंक टैंक, नागरिक समाज और किसान संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के 140 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री जे. सत्यनारायण, मुख्य सलाहकार, डब्ल्यूईएफ-इंडिया और श्री राजीव चावला ने विस्तार से बताया कि इस पहल को विकसित करने के लिए परामर्श से प्राप्त इनपुट पर और विचार-विमर्श कैसे किया जाएगा। श्री राकेश कुमार तिवारी, आईटीएस, निदेशक (डिजिटल कृषि, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ परामर्श कार्यक्रम समाप्त हुआ।