Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Consultation on Public Private Partnership in Digital Agriculture
11 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Government of India in association with the World Economic Forum (WEF), India organised a one-day stakeholder consultation on Public Private Partnership in Digital Agriculture here today.
It was chaired by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare. Shri Ahuja referred to the Union Budget speech for 2022-23 which reads out a policy vision on “Delivery of digital and hi-tech services to farmers with involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agritech player and stakeholders of agri value chain”.
Subsequently, Shri Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer (A&FW) shared insights on the conceptual framework on Public Private Partnership for Digital Agriculture. He also shared pertinent points on data sharing, technology validation and need of a sandbox.
Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda, Joint Secretary (Digital Agriculture, DA&FW) spoke about the perspective of digital agriculture involving modern technologies which are transforming the agriculture sector. He also stressed on the role of each stakeholder in realising the potential of digital agriculture.
From state perspective, Shri Ajit Kesari, Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh also shared his views on digital agriculture and its potential stressing the need for a framework for bringing technology into Agriculture.
Taking the session forward, Shri Purushottam Kaushik, Head, C4IR, WEF-India laid out the plan for stakeholder consultation. Six consultation groups were formed to deliberate on PPP Governance, Data, Sandbox, Access to Markets, Access to Finance and Access to Inputs and Advisories.
The consultation was attended by more than 140 participants from diverse stakeholders including different state governments, state agriculture universities, ICAR, agritech start-ups, agri industry, banks, think tank, civil society, and farmer organisations.
Shri J. Satyanarayana, Chief Advisor, WEF-India and Shri Rajeev Chawla provided insights on how inputs from the consultation will be further deliberated to develop this initiative. The consultation ended with vote of thanks by Shri Rakesh Kumari Tiwari, ITS, Director (Digital Agriculture, DA&FW).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے شعبے میں سرکاری – نجی شراکت داری پر مشاورت
11 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/جولائی 2022 ۔ حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ نے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف)، بھارت کے تعاون سے آج یہاں ڈیجیٹل زراعت میں سرکاری – نجی شراکت داری پر حصص داروں کی ایک روزہ مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس کی صدارت محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے کی۔ جناب آہوجا نے 2022-23 کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ تقریر کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں ’’کاشتکاروں کو ڈیجیٹل اور ہائی ٹیک خدمات کی فراہمی کے بارے میں ایک پالیسی وژن پڑھا گیا ہے، جس میں سرکاری شعبے کے تحقیقی و توسیعی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی ایگری ٹیک پلیئر اور ایگری ویلیو چین کے حصص دار شامل ہیں۔ ‘‘
اس کے بعد، جناب راجیو چاولہ، چیف نالج آفیسر (اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے تصوراتی فریم ورک پر اپنے بصیرت افروز خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ، ٹیکنالوجی کی توثیق اور سینڈ باکس کی ضرورت پر بھی متعلقہ نکات کا اشتراک کیا۔
جناب پرمود کمار مہردا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈیجیٹل زراعت، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کی، جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں جو زراعت کے شعبے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی صلاحیت کو سمجھنے میں ہر حصص دار کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
ریاستی نقطہ نظر سے، جناب اجیت کیسری، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، زراعت، مدھیہ پردیش نے بھی ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور اس کے امکانات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی لانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سیشن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، جناب پرشوتم کوشک، سربراہ، سی 4 آئی آر، ڈبلیو ای ایف - انڈیا نے حصص داروں کی مشاورت کے لیے منصوبہ پیش کیا۔ پی پی پی گورننس، ڈیٹا، سینڈ باکس، بازاروں تک رسائی، مالیات تک رسائی اور معلومات اور مشورے تک رسائی پر غور کرنے کے لیے چھ مشاورتی گروپ بنائے گئے۔
اس مشاورت میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، آئی سی اے آر، ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس، ایگری انڈسٹری، بینکس، تھنک ٹینک، سول سوسائٹی اور کسان تنظیموں سمیت مختلف حصص داروں سے وابستہ 140 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
جناب جے ستیہ نارائن، چیف ایڈوائزر، ڈبلیو ای ایف - انڈیا اور جناب راجیو چاولہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس پہل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے کس طرح مشاورت سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات پر مزید غور کیا جائے گا۔ مشاورت کا اختتام جناب راکیش کماری تیواری، آئی ٹی ایس، ڈائریکٹر (ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔