Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Consultation on Public Private Partnership in Digital Agriculture
11 JUL 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Government of India in association with the World Economic Forum (WEF), India organised a one-day stakeholder consultation on Public Private Partnership in Digital Agriculture here today.
It was chaired by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare. Shri Ahuja referred to the Union Budget speech for 2022-23 which reads out a policy vision on “Delivery of digital and hi-tech services to farmers with involvement of public sector research and extension institutions along with private agritech player and stakeholders of agri value chain”.
Subsequently, Shri Rajeev Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer (A&FW) shared insights on the conceptual framework on Public Private Partnership for Digital Agriculture. He also shared pertinent points on data sharing, technology validation and need of a sandbox.
Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda, Joint Secretary (Digital Agriculture, DA&FW) spoke about the perspective of digital agriculture involving modern technologies which are transforming the agriculture sector. He also stressed on the role of each stakeholder in realising the potential of digital agriculture.
From state perspective, Shri Ajit Kesari, Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh also shared his views on digital agriculture and its potential stressing the need for a framework for bringing technology into Agriculture.
Taking the session forward, Shri Purushottam Kaushik, Head, C4IR, WEF-India laid out the plan for stakeholder consultation. Six consultation groups were formed to deliberate on PPP Governance, Data, Sandbox, Access to Markets, Access to Finance and Access to Inputs and Advisories.
The consultation was attended by more than 140 participants from diverse stakeholders including different state governments, state agriculture universities, ICAR, agritech start-ups, agri industry, banks, think tank, civil society, and farmer organisations.
Shri J. Satyanarayana, Chief Advisor, WEF-India and Shri Rajeev Chawla provided insights on how inputs from the consultation will be further deliberated to develop this initiative. The consultation ended with vote of thanks by Shri Rakesh Kumari Tiwari, ITS, Director (Digital Agriculture, DA&FW).

कृषी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल शेतीमधील सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी या विषयावर चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन
11 JUL 2022 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2022
भारत सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने जागतिक आर्थिक मंच (WEF), भारत यांच्या सहकार्याने आज डिजिटल शेतीमध्ये सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी या विषयावर भागधारकांचे एक दिवसीय चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले होते.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव मनोज आहुजा या चर्चासत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. आहुजा यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना डिजिटल आणि हाय-टेक सेवांचे वितरण या विषयावरील धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोन स्पष्ट करताना 2022-23 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणाचा संदर्भ दिला, ज्यात खाजगी कृषी तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहभागी घटक आणि कृषी मूल्य साखळीतील भागधारकांसह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि विस्तार संस्थांचा सहभाग असल्याचे म्हटले होते.
त्यानंतर, राजीव चावला, मुख्य सूचना अधिकारी (A&FW) यांनी डिजिटल शेतीसाठी सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीच्या संकल्पनात्मक रचनेबाबत आपले विचार मांडले. माहितीचे आदान प्रदान, तंत्रज्ञान प्रमाणीकरण आणि नवीन प्रोग्रामिंग कोडची चाचणी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सँडबॉक्स प्रणालीची गरज यावरही त्यांनी आपले विचार व्यक्त केले.
प्रमोद कुमार मेहेरडा, सहसचिव ( डिजिटल कृषी, कृषी सहयोग आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग ) यांनी कृषी क्षेत्राचा कायापालट करणाऱ्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश असलेल्या डिजिटल शेतीच्या दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल माहिती दिली. डिजिटल शेतीची क्षमता ओळखण्यात प्रत्येक भागधारकाच्या भूमिकेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
अजित केसरी, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, कृषी विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश यांनी देखील राज्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून डिजिटल शेती आणि त्याच्या संभाव्यतेबाबत विचार मांडले. त्यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञान आणण्यासाठीच्या आराखड्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
या चर्चासत्रात अनेक राज्य सरकारे, राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठे, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था, ॲग्रीटेक स्टार्ट-अप, कृषी उद्योग, बँका, थिंक टँक, नागरी संस्था आणि शेतकरी संघटनांसह विविध भागधारकांमधील 140 हून अधिक सदस्य सहभागी झाले होते.