Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches 75 Artificial Intelligence products/technologies during first-ever ‘AI in Defence’ symposium & exhibition in New Delhi; Terms AI as a revolutionary step in the development of humanity
Timely infusion of technologies like AI & Big Data need of the hour to stay level with technological curve: RM
“India does not desire domination; Developing AI capability only to protect the Nation from future threats”
AI should only be used for development & peace of humanity, says Shri Rajnath Singh
11 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched 75 newly-developed Artificial Intelligence (AI) products/technologies during the first-ever ‘AI in Defence’ (AIDef) symposium and exhibition, organised by Ministry of Defence in New Delhi on July 11, 2022. The products, launched as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, fall under various domains. These includeAI Platform Automation; Autonomous/Unmanned/Robotics systems; Block Chain-based Automation; Command, Control, Communication, Computer & Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance; Cyber Security; Human Behavioural Analysis; Intelligent Monitoring Systems; Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems; Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Operational Data Analytics; Manufacturing and Maintenance; Simulators/Test Equipment and speech/voice analysis using Natural Language Processing.
Three AI products developed by the DPSUs having dual use applications and good market potential, namely AI-enabled Voice Transcription/Analysis software developed by Bharat Electronics Limited; Driver Fatigue Monitoring System developed by Bharat Earth Movers Limited and AI-enabled evaluation of Welding defects in X-rays of Non-destructive Testing developed by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers were screened during the event. These products are expected to open up new business avenues for the Defence PSUs.
The Raksha Mantri released the physical as well as e-version of the book comprising the details of these 75 products, showcasing the collective efforts put on by the Services, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), iDEX start-ups and the private industry in last four years in the field of AI. Appreciating the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, described AI as a revolutionary step in the development of humanity; a proof that a human being is the most evolved creature in the universe. He was amazed that a human mind has not only created/reproduced knowledge, but is developing intelligence that creates knowledge.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that AI has built inroads in almost every sector, including defence, health & medicine, agriculture, trade & commerce and transport. He called upon all the defence stakeholders to enhance the jointness of human consciousness and the ability of AI to bring a radical change in the sector. “When there has been full human participation in wars, new autonomous weapons/systems have been developed with the help of AI applications. They can destroy enemy establishments without human control. AI-enabled military devices are capable of handling large amounts of data efficiently. It is also proving to be very helpful in training the soldiers. In the coming times, Augmented and Virtual Reality technologies will also be used effectively,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that MoD, Armed Forces, DRDO, DPSUs and the Industry are making meaningful efforts to provide innovative & indigenous AI solutions for defence and are developing futuristic technologies. He echoed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of developing AI-enabled and AI-led applications to ensure social welfare & national security and making India a ‘Global Hub for AI’. He hoped that India will soon be among the leading countries in the field of AI.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that weapons/systems are being developed, keeping in mind the crucial role AIcan play in future warfare. “We have started incorporation of AI applications in remote piloted, unmanned aerial vehicles etc. There is a need to move further in this direction so that we can develop autonomous weapon systems. Timely infusion of technologies like AI & Big Data in the defence sector is of utmost importance, so that we are not left behind the technological curve and are able to take maximum advantage of technology for our services,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that several MoUs have been signed with the industry for faster promotion of AI applications in the Services. Many AI-related challenges under the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiatives have also been given. The challenges are under various domains, including Radio Frequency Spectrum Management, Underwater Domain Awareness, Satellite Image Analysis and Friend or Foe Identification System. He urged the industry and start-ups to explore newer avenues and work hand-in-hand with the Government to ensure complete self-reliance in the field of AI technology.
“Russia is a technologically advanced country and is continuously progressing in the field of Science & Technology. On AI, Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin had said ‘Whoever becomes the leader in this sphere will become the ruler of the world’. Although India believes in the principle of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the whole world is one family) and has no intention to rule the world, we must develop the capability of our AI technology so that no country can even think of ruling us,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Impressing upon the important role academia can play in strengthening the defence sector, the Raksha Mantri stated that MoD research platforms, DRDO and DPSUs are providing support to various institutes in pursuing cutting edge AI research. He added that efforts are being made by DRDO to make strides in the field of AI through Technological Development Fund projects and ‘Dare to dream’ contests. Several Defence-Industry-Academia Centres of Excellence have been established across the country and AI finds prominence in the charters of many of them, he said.
“Our country is full of scientific & technologically trained youth who have innovative minds and the desire to contribute to Nation Building. In such a situation, we will move towards fulfilling the technological needs of our nation as well as the world in the times to come. Although the mandate of the organisations of MoD is to develop futuristic technologies for the Armed Forces, its spin-off benefits will also be available to the civilians,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to think about humanity and world peace along with one’s own defence & security. “There is a need to think about the ethics of AI and its potential dangers at an early stage. Whenever a new technology is introduced, it takes time for the society to adapt to it. In this transition period, a challenging situation sometimes arises. Since AI is a technology that brings about a massive change, we have to be prepared in advance for any legal, ethical, political and economic challenges. We should look at the future of AI with a positive attitude, but remain prepared as well. We have to use this technology for the welfare, development and peace of humanity. We must work towards ensuring its democratic use,” he said.
Delivering the welcome address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar emphasised on the need to encourage the use of AI in defence, reiterating the commitment of MoD to make all efforts in this direction to ensure that the Armed Forces are equipped with state-of-the-art technology. He stated that a task force was established in 2018 for strategic integration of AI in defence and had submitted its recommendations within three months. These recommendations were implemented through the Defence AI Council, headed by the Raksha Mantri. Dr Ajay Kumar lauded the proactive efforts of the three Services, DRDO, DPSUs & the Industry in developing these 75 products and contributing to strengthen national security. He added that over 100 more projects are in various levels of development.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, other senior civil and military officials of MoD, envoys of foreign countries, representatives of research institutes, academia and the industry as well as students were present on the occasion.
In consonance with the vision of MoD to achieve defence exports of Rs 35,000 crore by 2025 and provide boost to the domestic industry, ‘Raksha Niryat Ratna’ awards were conferred on Bharat Electronics Limited from the public sector and on Indo-MIM from the private sector for achieving highest defence exports in recent years.
Top three students of ‘GenNext AI’ Solutions Competition, which was organised to get bright innovative ideas on futuristic AI solutions, were also felicitated by the Raksha Mantri. To stimulate new ideas in the field of AI in Defence, three panel discussions were also organised with active participation from the Services, academia, students, research organisations and industry. An exhibition was also organised which provided a unique opportunity for innovators to display their capabilities, products and state-of-the-art technologies.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے دفاع میں مصنوعی ذہانت سمپوزیم اور ایگزبیشن کے دوران پچہتر مصنوعی ذہانت مصنوعات/ ٹیکنالوجیز کا افتتاح کیا اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو انسانیت کے فروغ میں ایک انقلابی قدم قرار دیا
مصنوعی ذہانت اور بگ ڈیٹا کا بروقت امتزاج وقت کا تقاضہ ہے تاکہ تکنیکی اتار چڑھاؤ سے ہم آہنگ ہوسکیں:وزیر دفاع
’’ہندوستان غلبہ نہیں چاہتا ہے مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحتیوں کے فروغ کا واحد مقصد ملک کو مستقبل کے خطروں سے محفوظ رکھنا ہے‘‘
مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال صرف انسانیت کی ترقی اور امن کے ہونا چاہئے:راج ناتھ سنگھ
11 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ نے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ’’دفاع میں مصنوعی ذہانت سمپوزیم اور ایگزیبیشن کے دوران 75 نئے فروغ دیئے گئے مصنوعی ذہانت مصنوعات ٹیکنالوجیز کو لانچ کیا۔ گیارہ جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد وزارت دفاع کے زیر اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر جن مصنوعات کو پلیٹ فارم آٹو میشن، خودکار، بنا انسان والے، روبوٹکس نظام ، کمانڈ، کنٹرول، کمیونکیشن ، کمپیوٹر اینڈ انٹیلیجنس ،سائبر سیکورٹی، انسانی روپے کا تجربہ ، خطرناک خود کار ہتھیار نظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈی پی ایس یوز کے ذریعہ تیار تین مصنوعی ذہانت مصنوعات، جو دوہرے استعمال والی اور مارکیٹ میں اچھے امکانات والی ہیں وہ ہیں۔ بھارت الیکٹرونک لمٹڈ کی تیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی وائس ٹرانسکریشن/تجرباتی سوفٹ ویئر ، ڈرائیور کی تھکان کو جانچنے والا آلہ، جسے بھارت الیکٹرونکس لمٹڈ نے تیار کیا ہے اور گارڈن رینج شپ یارڈ اینڈ انجینئرز کاتیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ایکسرے میں ویلڈنگ خرابیوں کی جانچ کا آلہ۔
رکشا منتری نے ان 75 مصنوعات کی تفصیلات بیان کرنے والی کتاب کی کاغذی شکل اور اس کی ای شکل کا اجراء کیا جس میں گزشتہ چار برسوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں سروسز، ڈینس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یو ایس) آئی ڈیکس اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی صنعت کی کوششوں کا حاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی تقریر میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو انسانیت کی ترقی میں ایک انقلابی قدم قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک انسانی دماغ نے نہ صرف علوم پیدا کئے بلکہ یہ ایک ایسی ذہانت تیار کررہا ہے جو علم پیدا کرنے والی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مصنوعات ذہانت تقریبا ہر شعبے میں داخل ہوچکی ہے جن میں دفاع ، صحت اور ادویات ،زراعت، کاروبار وتجارت اورٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے دفاعی فریقوں سے کہا کہ وہ انسانی شعور اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے امتزاج سے اس شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی لائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جنگوں میں پوری انسانی شرکت ہوتی آئی ہے۔ نئے خودکار نظام یا ہتھیاروں کو مصنوعی ذہانت کااستعمال کرکے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہتھیار اور نظام دشمن کے ٹھکانوں کو بنا انسانی کنٹرول کے تباہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں آگمینڈ اور وروچوئل ریلٹی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بھی مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ وزارت دفاع، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی پی ایس یو اور صنعت دفاع کے لئے اختراعی اور دیسی مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی حل پیش کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کو دوہرایا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن تیار کی جائیں جن سے سماجی بہبود اور قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور ہندوستان کو مصنوعی ذہانت کا مرکز بنایا جائے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی مصنوعی ذہانت کے اعتبار سے دنیا کے ممتاز ملکوں میں شامل ہوگا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مستقبل کی جنگوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کلیدی رول کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے ہتھیار /نظام تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ہم ریموٹ سے چلنے والے بنا انسان کی فضائی گاڑیوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں مزید آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم خود کار ہتھیار نظام تیار کرسکیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور بگ ڈیٹا جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا امتزاج وقت کا تقاضہ ہے تاکہ ہم تکنیکی اتار چڑھاؤ سے ہم آہنگ ہوسکیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ سروسز میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کے لئے صنعتوں کے ساتھ متعدد مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراع (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اقدام کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق بہت سے چیلجنوں کا سامنا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چیلنج مختلف ڈومین مثلا ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپکٹرم منیجمینٹ، انڈرواٹر ڈومین /رٹرنس سیٹلائٹ تصویروں کا تجربہ سے متعلق ہیں۔ انھوں نے صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ نئے میدان تلاش کریں اور حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں ملک مکمل طور سے خود کفیل ہوسکے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ روس تکنیکی اعتبار سے ایڈوانس ملک ہے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں لگاتار ترقی کررہا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں روس کے صدر جناب ولادمیر پتن نے کہا تھا کہ جو اس میدان میں لیڈر بنےگا۔ وہی دنیا پر راج کرے گا۔ ہندوستان اگر چہ واسودیو کٹمبکم کے اصول پر یقین رکھتا ہے اور دنیا پر حکومت کرنے کا اس کا کوئی ارادہ نہیں ہے، لیکن ہمیں مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ کوئی اور ملک ہم پر حکومت کرنے کی بات سوچ بھی نہ سکے۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں ماہرین تعلیم اور اساتذہ جو اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع کے تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم ڈی آر ڈی او ،ڈی پی ایس یوز مختلف اداروں کو مصنوعی ذہانت ریسرچ کے لئے مدد کررہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کئی ڈیفنس انڈسٹری تعلیمی مرکز ملک بھر میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے کئی اداروں کے چارٹرز میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو ممتاز جگہ دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک سائنس اور تکنیکی اعتبار سے تربیت یافتہ نوجوانوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے جو قوم کی تعمیر کا جذبہ دلوں میں رکھتے ہیںْ ان حالات میں ہم آنے والے وقتوں میں اپنے ملک اور دنیا کی تکنیکی ضرورتون کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آگے آئیں گے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع کی تنظیموں کا اصل مقصد مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق مسلح افواج کے لئے ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنا ہے لیکن اس کے فائدے سوبلین افراد تک بھی پہنچیں گے۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنے دفاع اور سیکورٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانیت اور امن عالم کے بارے میں سوچنے کے لیے کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی اخلاقیات اور اس کے امکانی خطروں سے ہمیں ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی سوچ لینا چاہئے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ایسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو اپنے ساتھ تبدیلی لاتی ہے لہذا ہمیں پہلے ہی سے اس کے قانونی اخلاقی، سیاسی اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں سوچ لینا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اس کا جمہوری طرز پر استعمال ہو۔
اپنی خیر مقدمی تقریر میں ڈیفنس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے دفاع کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وزارت دفاع نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر کوشش کرنے کا عزم کررکھا ہے کہ مسلح افواج جدجد ترین ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2018 میں دفاع کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے اہم استعمال پر ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس نے تین مہینے کے اندر اپنی رپورٹ پیش کردی تھی۔ان سفارشات پر ڈینس اے آئی کونسل کے ذریعہ عمل کیا گیا جس کے سربراہ رکشا منتری ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے یہ 75 مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں تینوں افواج ، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی پی ایس یوز، اور صنعتوں کی سرگرم کوششوں کو سراہا کیونکہ ان مصنوعات سے قومی سلامتی مستحکم ہوئی ہے انھوں نے بتایا کہ سو سے زیادہ مزید پروجیکٹ مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈ مرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے ڈیفنس محکمے اور تحقیق وترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈ ی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی۔ وائس چیف آف دی ائر اسٹاف ائر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران اور طلبا اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
سال 2025 تک وزارت دفاع کے 35000 کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات کے ویژن اور دیسی صنعتی کی ترقی کے عزم کی سمت میں رکشا تریات رتن ایوارڈز بھارت الیکٹرونکس لمٹڈ اور نجی سیکٹر کے انڈو۔ ایم آئی ایم کو حالیہ برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ دفاعی برآمدات کے لئے دیئے گئے۔
’’جین نیکسٹ اے آئی‘‘ مقابلے میں ٹاپ کے تین طلبا کی بھی رکشا منتری نے عزت افزائی کی دفاع میں مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق نئے خیالات سامنے لانے کے لئے تین پینل مباحثے بھی کرائے گئے جن میں مسلح افواج، اساتذہ ، طلبا ، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور صنعتوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ایک ایگزبیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جہاں اختراع کاروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں ، مصنوعات اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو سامنے لانے کا موقع ملا۔