President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Eid-Uz-Zuha
09 JUL 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-uz-Zuha.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of Eid-uz-Zuha, I extend my greetings to all the fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
The festival of Eid-uz-Zuha is a symbol of sacrifice and service to the humanity. This festival inspires us to follow the path of self-sacrifice shown by Hazrat Ibrahim.
On this occasion, let us resolve to rededicate ourselves to the service of mankind and work for the prosperity and development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பக்ரீத் பண்டிகையையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
09 JUL 2022 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஈத் –உஸ்-சுகா எனப்படும் பக்ரீத் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் சக குடிமக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தமது செய்தியில், “ஈத் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, அனைத்து சக குடிமக்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக நமது இஸ்லாமிய சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பக்ரீத் பண்டிகை மனித குலத்திற்கான தியாகம் மற்றும் சேவையின் அடையாளமாகும். ஹஸ்ரத் இப்ராஹிம் காட்டிய சுய தியாகப் பாதையில் செல்ல இந்த விழா நம்மைத் தூண்டுகிறது.
இந்தச் சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், மனித குலத்தின் சேவைக்காக நம்மை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணித்து, தேசத்தின் செழுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பாடுபட உறுதி ஏற்போம்” என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.