President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Eid-Uz-Zuha
09 JUL 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-uz-Zuha.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of Eid-uz-Zuha, I extend my greetings to all the fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
The festival of Eid-uz-Zuha is a symbol of sacrifice and service to the humanity. This festival inspires us to follow the path of self-sacrifice shown by Hazrat Ibrahim.
On this occasion, let us resolve to rededicate ourselves to the service of mankind and work for the prosperity and development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਈਦ-ਉਜ਼-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
09 JUL 2022 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਈਦ-ਉਜ਼-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਈਦ-ਉਜ਼-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ), ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਈਦ-ਉਜ਼-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਤਮ-ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ।''
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ