Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Organize 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals in New Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah To be the Chief Guest of the Conclave Organized as Part of AKAM Iconic Week Celebrations
09 JUL 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines will be organising the 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav iconic week celebrations on 12th July, 2022 in New Delhi. Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah will be the chief guest of the conclave to be organised at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre. Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be inaugurating the one-day conclave in the presence of Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri Alok Tandon and other senior officials of the ministry.
Some of the highlights of the conclave include conferring of national level award Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar to the best performing States in the field of mining, launch of three modules of Mining Tenement System (MTS), awards for 5-Star rated mines for the year 2020-21 and National Geo Science Awards-2019. Technical session by National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) and session on automation in mining will be held as part of the inaugural session of the conclave. CEOs of various mining companies shall brainstorm on important issues pertaining to India’s mining sector during the round table discussions.
As part of the afternoon session, the award function includes presenting new mine blocks to State Governments and the Ministry of Coal and providing incentive to State Governments for successful auction and identification of blocks. Districts performing well under District Mineral Foundation Trust (DMF) will be showcasing their achievements. Digital kiosk showcasing exhibition on development of exploration and mining during the last 75 years will be on display. A life size digital booklet depicting reforms undertaken in mining sector will be yet another attraction of the conclave.
Ministry of Mines introduced the concept of National Mining Conclave in 2016 with the aim to provide a platform for interaction among different stakeholders like Central Government officers who are policy makers, state government officers, the real executors in the auction regime, industry and the industry associations. The National Conclave on Mines & Minerals are reckoned as an overwhelming success in providing an effective platform to showcase key policy initiatives undertaken and help the Government in garnering valuable feedback for the sustained growth of the mineral sector.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے نئی دہلی میں کانوں اور معدنیات پر چھٹی قومی کانفرنس
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کنکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے جس کا اہتمام اے کے اے ایم آئیکونک ہفتے کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے
09 JUL 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت 12 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں کانوں اور معدنیات پر چھٹی قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرے گی جو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے مشہور ہفتے کی تقریبات کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں منعقد ہونے والے کنکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ کانوں، کوئلے اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اس ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ کانوں، کوئلے اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے، سکریٹری معدنیات جناب آلوک ٹنڈن اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
کنکلیو کی کچھ خاص باتوں میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور مائننگ ٹینمنٹ سسٹم (ایم ٹی ایس) کے تین ماڈیولز سامنے لانے والی ریاستوں کو قومی سطح کے ایوارڈ راشٹریہ خنیج وکاس پرسکار، سال 2020-21 کے لئے 5-ستارہ کانوں کے لئے ایوارڈ اور نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے 2019 سے نوازنا شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کی طرف سے تکنیکی سیشن اور کان کنی میں آٹومیشن پر سیشن کا بھی کانکلیو کے افتتاحی سیشن کے حصے کے طور پر اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مختلف کان کنی کمپنیوں کے سی ای او گول میز بات چیت کے دوران ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔
دوپہر کے اجلاس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور کوئلے کی وزارت کو نئے کان کے بلاکس پیش کرنا اور بلاکس کی کامیاب نیلامی اور شناخت کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ (ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع اپنی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔ پچھلے 75 برسوں کے دوران ایکسپلوریشن اور کان کنی کی ترقی سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل کیوسک کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی اصلاحات کو ظاہر کرنے والا لائف سائز ڈیجیٹل کتابچہ بھی کانفرنس میں توجہ کا مرکز ہوگا۔
کان کنی کی وزارت نے 2016 میں کانوں کے نیشنل کنکلیو کا تصور پیش کیا تھا جس کا مقصد مختلف ذمہ داران جیسے مرکزی حکومت کے افسران جو پالیسی ساز ہیں، ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، نیلامی کے نظام میں حقیقی عمل کرنے والے، صنعتیں اور صنعت کی انجمنوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کو کلیدی پالیسی اقدامات کی نمائش کے لئے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے اور معدنیات کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے قیمتی رائے حاصل کرنے میں حکومت کی مدد کرنے میں ایک بڑی کامیابی کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔