खाण मंत्रालय
खाण मंत्रालयाद्वारे नवी दिल्लीत खाण आणि खनिजांवर आधारित सहाव्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा निमित्त साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या आयकॉनिक सप्ताहा अंतर्गत आयोजित या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून राहाणार उपस्थित
09 JUL 2022 10:41AM by PIB Mumbai
खाण मंत्रालयाने 12 जुलै 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव आयकॉनिक सप्ताहा अंतर्गत खाण आणि खनिजांवर आधारित 6 व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र येथे आयोजित परिषदेचे प्रमुख पाहुणे केन्दीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा असतील. केंद्रीय खाण, कोळसा आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी या एक दिवसीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. यावेळी खाण, कोळसा आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे, खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आलोक टंडन आणि मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित राहाणार आहेत.
खाण क्षेत्रात सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील, राष्ट्रीय खनीज विकास पुरस्कार प्रदान करणे, खनिकर्म शोध प्रणालीच्या (मायनिंग टेनेमेंट सिस्टम, एमटीएस) तीन मॉड्यूल्सचा प्रारंभ, वर्ष 2020-21 साठी पंचतारांकीत खाणींकरीता पुरस्कार आणि राष्ट्रीय जैव विज्ञान पुरस्कार 2019 ही या परिषदेची काही ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत.
उद्घाटन सत्रात, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण विश्वस्त मंडळाचे (एनएमईटी) तांत्रिक सत्र आणि खाणकामातील ऑटोमेशन या विषयावरील सत्र आयोजित केले जाईल. गोलमेज चर्चेदरम्यान विविध खाण कंपन्यांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भारताच्या खाण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन करतील.
खाण मंत्रालयाने 2016 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय खाण परिषदेची संकल्पना मांडली. धोरणकर्ते असलेले केंद्र सरकारचे अधिकारी, लिलाव प्रक्रियेत प्रत्यक्ष अमंलबजावणी करणारे राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी तसेच उद्योग आणि त्यांच्या संघटना यांच्यात संवाद साधण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या परिषदेची सुरुवात झाली.

Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Organize 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals in New Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah To be the Chief Guest of the Conclave Organized as Part of AKAM Iconic Week Celebrations
09 JUL 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines will be organising the 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav iconic week celebrations on 12th July, 2022 in New Delhi. Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah will be the chief guest of the conclave to be organised at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre. Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be inaugurating the one-day conclave in the presence of Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretary Ministry of Mines Shri Alok Tandon and other senior officials of the ministry.
Some of the highlights of the conclave include conferring of national level award Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar to the best performing States in the field of mining, launch of three modules of Mining Tenement System (MTS), awards for 5-Star rated mines for the year 2020-21 and National Geo Science Awards-2019. Technical session by National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) and session on automation in mining will be held as part of the inaugural session of the conclave. CEOs of various mining companies shall brainstorm on important issues pertaining to India’s mining sector during the round table discussions.
As part of the afternoon session, the award function includes presenting new mine blocks to State Governments and the Ministry of Coal and providing incentive to State Governments for successful auction and identification of blocks. Districts performing well under District Mineral Foundation Trust (DMF) will be showcasing their achievements. Digital kiosk showcasing exhibition on development of exploration and mining during the last 75 years will be on display. A life size digital booklet depicting reforms undertaken in mining sector will be yet another attraction of the conclave.
Ministry of Mines introduced the concept of National Mining Conclave in 2016 with the aim to provide a platform for interaction among different stakeholders like Central Government officers who are policy makers, state government officers, the real executors in the auction regime, industry and the industry associations. The National Conclave on Mines & Minerals are reckoned as an overwhelming success in providing an effective platform to showcase key policy initiatives undertaken and help the Government in garnering valuable feedback for the sustained growth of the mineral sector.