Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs leading Edible Oil Associations to reduce prices by Rs. 15 with immediate effect
Benefit of price reduction should pass on to the consumers expeditiously: Department of Food and Public Distribution
08 JUL 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution in a meeting on July 6th 2022 has directed leading Edible Oil Associations to ensure reduction in the MRP of edible oils by Rs. 15/- with immediate effect.
The Centre also advised that the price to distributors by the manufacturers and refiners also needs to be reduced immediately so that the price drop is not diluted in any way. It was also impressed upon that whenever a reduction in price to distributors is made by the manufactures/refiners, the benefit should be passed on to the consumers by the industry and the Department may be kept informed on regular basis. Some companies which have not reduced their prices and their MRP is higher than other brands have also been advised to reduce their prices.
During the meeting it was discussed that the international prices of imported edible oils are on a downward trend which is a very positive picture in the edible oil scenario and, therefore, the domestic edible oil industry needs to ensure that the prices in the domestic market also drop commensurately. And, this price drop has to be passed on expeditiously to consumers without in a laggard fashion. Other issues like price data collection, Control Order on edible oils and packaging of edible oils were also discussed in this meeting.
It may be recalled that in May 2022, the Department had convened a meeting with the leading edible oil associations and according to sources, the MRP of Fortune Refined Sunflower Oil 1 litre pack had been decreased to Rs. 210 from Rs. 220 and MRP of Soyabean (Fortune) and Kachi Ghani oil 1 litre pack from Rs. 205 to Rs. 195. The reduction in oil prices came in the wake of Central Government reducing the import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry was advised to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers invariably.
The edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a dramatic fall, however, the situation in the domestic market is slightly different as the fall in the prices are gradual. The Government of India stepped in and a meeting was convened by the Department of Food and Public Distribution with the leading industry representatives including SEAI, IVPA and SOPA to discuss reduction in the retail prices of cooking oils amid a fall in the global prices. The industry informed that the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 300-450 per tones in the last one month, but it takes time to reflect in the retail markets and the retail prices are expected to come down in the coming days.
The Department is continuously monitoring the prices and availability situation of edible oil in the country and it is imperative that the benefit of reduced duty structure on edible oils and the continuous significant drop in prices at the international market be immediately passed on to the end consumers without fail. The consumers can look forward to save some extra money in their kitchen budget.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने अग्रणी खाद्य तेल संघों को तत्काल प्रभाव से मूल्यों में 15 रुपए की कमी करने का निर्देश दिया
मूल्य में कमी का लाभ तेजी से उपभोक्ताओं को मिलना चाहिएः खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
08 JUL 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 6 जुलाई, 2022 को हुई बैठक में खाद्य तेल संघों को तत्काल प्रभाव से खाद्य तेलों के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) में 15 रुपए की कमी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
केंद्र ने यह सलाह भी दी है कि उत्पादकों और रिफाइनरों द्वारा वितरकों के लिए तय मूल्य में भी तत्काल कमी किए जाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि मूल्य में कमी किसी भी तरह कमजोर न पड़े। यह भी समझाया गया है कि जब कभी भी उत्पादकों/रिफाइनरों द्वारा वितरकों के लिए तय मूल्य में कमी की जाए तो इसका लाभ उद्योग द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जाए और नियमित आधार पर विभाग को इस बारे में सूचित किया जाए। जिन कंपनियों ने मूल्यों में कमी नहीं की है और जिनका एमआरपी अन्य ब्रांडों से अधिक है उन्हें भी मूल्यों में कमी करने की सलाह दी गई है।
बैठक में इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि आयातित खाद्य तेल के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों में कमी आ रही है, जोकि खाद्य तेल परिदृश्य में बहुत सकारात्मक है। इसलिए घरेलू खाद्य तेल उद्योग के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि घरेलू बाजार में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्य के अनुरूप ही कमी की जाए और बिना किसी विलंब के मूल्य में कमी का यह लाभ तेजी से उपभोक्ताओं को मिले। बैठक में मूल्य डाटा संग्रह, खाद्य तेलों पर नियंत्रण आदेश तथा खाद्य तेलों की पैकेजिंग जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
ज्ञातव्य है कि मई 2022 में विभाग ने अग्रणी खाद्य तेल संघों की एक बैठक बुलाई थी और सूत्रों के अनुसार फॉर्चून रिफाइन सनफ्लावर तेल के एक लीटर पैक का एमआरपी 220 रुपए से 210 रुपए किया गया था और सोयाबीन (फॉर्चून) तथा कच्ची घानी तेल के एक लीटर पैक पर एमआरपी 205 रुपए से घटाकर 195 रुपए किया गया था। तेल की कीमतों में यह कमी तेलों को सस्ता करने के लिए खाद्य तेलों पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आयात शुल्क में कमी करने के कारण हुई थी। उद्योग को यह सलाह दी गई है कि वह कम किए गए शुल्क का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को एक समान सुनिश्चित करे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य तेलों के मूल्य में नाटकीय गिरावट देखी जा रही है, लेकिन घरेलू बाजार में स्थिति थोड़ी अलग है, क्योंकि मूल्य क्रमिक रूप से घट रहे हैं। इस स्थिति में भारत सरकार ने हस्तक्षेप किया और खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा एसईएआई, आईवीपीए तथा एसओपीए सहित अग्रणी उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की बैठक वैश्विक कीमतों में गिरावट को देखते हुए खाद्य तेलों के मूल्यों में कमी करने के बारे में बुलाई गई। उद्योग ने सूचित किया कि पिछले एक महीने में विभिन्न खाद्य तेलों के वैश्विक मूल्यों में प्रति टन 300-450 डॉलर की कमी आई है, लेकिन खुदरा बाजार में यह कमी देर से दिखती है और आने वाले दिनों में खुदरा मूल्य घटने की संभावना है।
विभाग देश में खाद्य तेल के मूल्यों और उनकी उपलब्धता स्थिति पर निरंतर नजर रखे हुए है और यह आवश्यक है कि खाद्य तेलों पर कम हुए शुल्क ढांचे तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय़ बाजार में मूल्यों में महत्वपूर्ण कमी का लाभ तुरंत उपभोक्ताओं को मिले।