Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs leading Edible Oil Associations to reduce prices by Rs. 15 with immediate effect
Benefit of price reduction should pass on to the consumers expeditiously: Department of Food and Public Distribution
08 JUL 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution in a meeting on July 6th 2022 has directed leading Edible Oil Associations to ensure reduction in the MRP of edible oils by Rs. 15/- with immediate effect.
The Centre also advised that the price to distributors by the manufacturers and refiners also needs to be reduced immediately so that the price drop is not diluted in any way. It was also impressed upon that whenever a reduction in price to distributors is made by the manufactures/refiners, the benefit should be passed on to the consumers by the industry and the Department may be kept informed on regular basis. Some companies which have not reduced their prices and their MRP is higher than other brands have also been advised to reduce their prices.
During the meeting it was discussed that the international prices of imported edible oils are on a downward trend which is a very positive picture in the edible oil scenario and, therefore, the domestic edible oil industry needs to ensure that the prices in the domestic market also drop commensurately. And, this price drop has to be passed on expeditiously to consumers without in a laggard fashion. Other issues like price data collection, Control Order on edible oils and packaging of edible oils were also discussed in this meeting.
It may be recalled that in May 2022, the Department had convened a meeting with the leading edible oil associations and according to sources, the MRP of Fortune Refined Sunflower Oil 1 litre pack had been decreased to Rs. 210 from Rs. 220 and MRP of Soyabean (Fortune) and Kachi Ghani oil 1 litre pack from Rs. 205 to Rs. 195. The reduction in oil prices came in the wake of Central Government reducing the import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry was advised to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers invariably.
The edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a dramatic fall, however, the situation in the domestic market is slightly different as the fall in the prices are gradual. The Government of India stepped in and a meeting was convened by the Department of Food and Public Distribution with the leading industry representatives including SEAI, IVPA and SOPA to discuss reduction in the retail prices of cooking oils amid a fall in the global prices. The industry informed that the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 300-450 per tones in the last one month, but it takes time to reflect in the retail markets and the retail prices are expected to come down in the coming days.
The Department is continuously monitoring the prices and availability situation of edible oil in the country and it is imperative that the benefit of reduced duty structure on edible oils and the continuous significant drop in prices at the international market be immediately passed on to the end consumers without fail. The consumers can look forward to save some extra money in their kitchen budget.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے خوردنی تیل کی سرکردہ ایسوسی ایشنوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ قیمتوں میں فوری طور پر 15 روپے کم کریں
قیمتوں میں کمی کا فائدہ تیزی سے صارفین تک پہنچنا چاہیے: محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم
08 JUL 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نے 6 جولائی 2022 کو ایک میٹنگ میں خوردنی تیل کی سرکردہ ایسوسی ایشنز کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ خوردنی تیل کی ایم آر پی میں فوری طور پر 15 روپے کی کمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
مرکز نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ مینوفیکچررز اور ریفائنرز کی طرف سے تقسیم کاروں کے لیے قیمت کو بھی فوری طور پر کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ قیمتوں میں کمی کو کسی بھی طرح غیر موثر نہ کیا جائے۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ جب بھی مینوفیکچررز / ریفائنرز کی جانب سے تقسیم کاروں کے لیے قیمت میں کمی کی جائے تو اس کا فائدہ صنعت کی جانب سے صارفین تک پہنچایا جائے اور محکمہ کو باقاعدہ طور پر مطلع کیا جائے۔ کچھ کمپنیاں جنہوں نے اپنی قیمتوں میں کمی نہیں کی ہے اور ان کی ایم آر پی دیگر برانڈز سے زیادہ ہے انہیں بھی اپنی قیمتیں کم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ درآمد شدہ خوردنی تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحان نظر آرہا ہے جو کہ خوردنی تیل کے معاملے میں ایک بہت ہی مثبت صورت حال ہے اور اس لیے ملک کی خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ گھریلو بازار میں بھی قیمتوں میں اسی کے مطابق کمی لائی جائے اور قیمتوں میں اس کمی کو بغیر کسی سست روی کے صارفین تک تیزی سے پہنچانا ہوگا۔ اس میٹنگ میں قیمتوں کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، خوردنی تیلوں پر کنٹرول آرڈر اور خوردنی تیل کی پیکجنگ جیسے دیگر امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
واضح رہے کہ مئی 2022 میں محکمہ نے خوردنی تیل کی سرکردہ ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا تھااور ذرائع کے مطابق فارچیون ریفائنڈ سن فلاور آئل 1 لیٹر پیک کی ایم آر پی کو گھٹاکر 220 سے 210 اور سویابین (فارچیون) اور کچی گھانی کے تیل 1 لیٹر پیک کی قیمت 205 روپے سے گھٹا کر 195 روپے کی گئی تھی۔ تیل کی قیمتوں میں یہ کمی مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے خوردنی تیل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کے بعد آئی تھی۔ انڈسٹری کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھاکہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ ڈیوٹی میں کمی کا مکمل فائدہ صارفین تک پہنچایا جائے۔
عالمی بازار میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں زبرست کمی دیکھی جا رہی ہے تاہم مقامی بازار میں صورتحال قدرے مختلف ہے کیونکہ قیمتوں میں آہستہ آستہ کمی ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے قدم بڑھایا اور محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے ذریعہ سرکردہ صنعتی نمائندوں بشمول ایس ای اے آئی، آئی وی پی اے اور ایس او پی اے کے ساتھ عالمی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کے پیش نظر کوکنگ آئل کی خوردہ قیمتوں پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ صنعت کو بتایا گیا کہ مختلف خوردنی تیلوں کی عالمی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران 300-450 امریکی ڈالر فی ٹن کی کمی آئی ہے لیکن خوردہ منڈیوں میں اس کا اثر آنے میں وقت لگتا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں خوردہ قیمتوں میں کمی کی توقع ہے۔
محکمہ ملک میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں اور دستیابی کی صورتحال پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ خوردنی تیل پر ڈیوٹی میں کمی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں قیمتوں میں مسلسل نمایاں کمی کا فائدہ فوری طور پر آخری صارفین تک پہنچایا جائے۔ صارفین آنے والے دنوں میں اپنے کچن کے بجٹ میں کچھ مزید رقم کی بچت کی توقع کرسکتے ہیں ۔