Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for vector control and elimination: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to States ahead of monsoon season
“Let us all start from our homes and communities to ensure there is no vector breeding in our neighbourhoods”
Union Health Minister calls for strengthening inter-sectoral, multi-partner and multi-level collaboration for elimination of vector borne diseases
08 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted states to launch Jan Abhiyaans with log bhaagidari (people’s participation) to enthuse and engage citizens and communities to ensure that their homes, premises and neighborhoods are free of mosquitoes. “Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for vector control and elimination. Let us start with our own homes and communities to ensure there is no vector breeding in our neighbourhoods.” The Union Health Minister said as he reviewed the preparedness for prevention and control of vector borne diseases with 13 high burden states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab Rajasthan Tripura, Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha & Tamil Nadu) ahead of the monsoon season, through Video Conference today. Shri Manish Sisodia, Dy. Chief Minister, Delhi, Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar, Thiru Ma. Subramanian, Health Minister, Tamil Nadu and Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister from Jharkhand participated in the virtual review meeting.
Highlighting that the issue of vector control and elimination is cross-cutting and requires close collaboration with several other departments, Dr. Mandaviya exhorted the States to ensure inter-sectoral coordination and work closely with other related departments such as for Tribal Welfare, Urban Development (for enforcement of civic laws), Rural Development (for construction of pucca houses under PMAY-G), water and sanitation, animal husbandry etc. The States were advised to involve Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres for notification of cases, case management, ensuring community engagement through IEC/Social Mobilization campaign for observation of dry day, use of personal protective measures, etc. They were also asked to ensure timely availability and effective distribution of drug/diagnostics along with insecticides, fogging machines etc. States also need to pay attention for formation of Rapid Response Teams (RRTs) to effectively address any outbreak.
The Union Health Minister suggested working in partnership with NGOs, CSO, support agencies through micro-plans with time-bound outcomes. “Let us engage ASHAs and anganwaadi workers for door-to-door campaigns for awareness enhancement, community mobilisation and distribution of kits, medicines and other services”, he stated. He stressed that joint efforts by the states and central government hold the key towards effectively lowering and eliminating the burden of Vector Borne Diseases (VBDs) across the country. “Well laid out micro-level action plans at village, block, district, state and national levels with effective reviewing shall go a long way in meeting the targets”, he stated.
Various states that have performed notably in reducing the burden and eliminating it in various districts were commended by the Health Minister. Further, he invited the States to share their best practices and special campaigns for others to emulate them. The states shared examples of special campaigns and initiatives taken up for community mobilization and participation, mass awareness, timely surveillance and treatment.
The States were informed of the state-wise burden of various vector borne diseases such as malaria, dengue, chickungunya, JE, lymphatic filariasis and Kala-Azar. The month-wise seasonality with high level of prevalence across various states was also presented. Government of India is dedicated to curb these diseases and has the target of eliminating Malaria by 2030, Lymphatic Filariasis by 2030 and Kala-Azar by 2023. Government is providing technical support through guidelines, advisories, epidemiological reports on outbreak preparedness, financial support through budget under NHM, monitoring and supervision, awareness through IEC campaigns, additional support through Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) to 10 states.
VBDs are seasonal and outbreak prone with all except lymphatic Filariasis showing outbreak during monsoon and post-monsoon period generally. National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) formulates policies/guidelines and provides technical, financial assistance (as per National Health Mission norms) to the States/UTs for prevention & control of six VBDs (Malaria, Dengue, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Lymphatic Filariasis, Kala-Azar).
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD, Dr. Harmeet Singh, JS (MoHFW), Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with Mission Directors and other senior officials from States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वेक्टर (रोगाणु) नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन को लेकर जन अभियान शुरू करने के लिए "लोग भागीदारी" महत्वपूर्ण: मानसून से पहले डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों से कहा
"आइए हम सभी अपने घर और समुदायों से इसे शुरू करें, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारे पड़ोस में किसी वेक्टर का प्रजनन नहीं हो रहा है"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने वेक्टर जनित रोगों के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय, बहु-भागीदार और बहु-स्तरीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
08 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों से लोग भागीदारी के साथ लोगों व समुदायों को प्रेरित करने और जोड़कर जन अभियान को शुरू करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उनके घर, परिसर और पड़ोस मच्छरों से मुक्त हों। उन्होंने कहा, “रोगाणु (वेक्टर) नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन को लेकर जन अभियान शुरू करने के लिए "लोग भागीदारी" महत्वपूर्ण है। आइए हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने घर और समुदायों से इसकी शुरुआत करें कि हमारे पड़ोस में कोई रोगाणु प्रजनन न हो।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने ये बातें आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मानसून के मौसम से पहले 13 अधिक प्रभावित राज्यों के साथ रोगाणु जनित रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान कहीं। इन राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब राजस्थान त्रिपुरा, दिल्ली, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु है। इस वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठक में दिल्ली के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री मनीष सिसोदिया, बिहार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मंगल पाण्डेय, तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री थिरु एमए सुब्रमण्यम और झारखंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बन्ना गुप्ता ने हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि रोगाणु नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन का मुद्दा एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ा है और इसके लिए कई अन्य विभागों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग की जरूरत है। इसके लिए डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्यों को अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने और अन्य संबंधित विभागों जैसे कि जनजातीय कल्याण, शहरी विकास (नागरिक कानूनों को लागू करने के लिए), ग्रामीण विकास (पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत पक्के घरों के निर्माण के लिए), जल व स्वच्छता, पशुपालन आदि के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। इसके अलावा राज्यों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे इसमें आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों को मामलों की अधिसूचना, मामलों का प्रबंधन, ड्राई डे के अवलोकन के लिए आईईसी/सामाजिक जुटाव अभियान के माध्यम से सामुदायिक जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपायों का उपयोग करने आदि के लिए शामिल करें। उन्होंने राज्यों को रोगाणुनाशकों और छिड़काव मशीनों आदि के साथ-साथ दवा/निदानिकी की समय पर उपलब्धता व प्रभावी वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा गया। इसके अलावा डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि राज्यों को किसी भी प्रकोप के खिलाफ प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दलों (आरआरटी) के गठन पर भी ध्यान देने की जरूरत है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने समयबद्ध परिणामों के साथ सूक्ष्म योजनाओं के माध्यम से एनजीओ, सीएसओ और सहायता एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी में काम करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "आइए हम आशा और आंगनबाड़ी कर्मियों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने, समुदाय के जुटाव व किट, दवाओं व अन्य सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए डोर-टू-डोर अभियानों को इसमें जोड़ें।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्यों व केंद्र सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयास पूरे देश में रोगाणु जनित रोगों (वीबीडी) के मामलों को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने और समाप्त करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "ग्राम, प्रखंड, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अच्छी तरह से तैयार की गई सूक्ष्म-स्तरीय कार्य योजनाएं प्रभावी समीक्षा के साथ लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगी।"
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपने विभिन्न जिलों में मामलों को कम करने और इसे समाप्त करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन करने वाले विभिन्न राज्यों की सराहना की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने राज्यों को अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों और विशेष अभियानों को दूसरों के लिए अनुकरणीय बनाने के लिए उन्हें साझा करने को लेकर आमंत्रित किया।
राज्यों ने सामुदायिक जुटाव व भागीदारी, जन जागरूकता, समय पर निगरानी और उपचार के लिए किए गए विशेष अभियानों व पहलों के उदाहरण साझा किए। वहीं, राज्यों को मलेरिया, डेंगू, चिकनगुनिया, जेई (जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस), लसीका फाइलेरिया और काला-अजार जैसी विभिन्न रोगाणु जनित रोगों के राज्य-वार बोझ के बारे में बताया गया। इसके अलावा विभिन्न राज्यों में उच्च स्तर के व्यापकता के साथ माह-वार मौसमीपन भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। भारत सरकार इन रोगों पर नियंत्रण लगाने के लिए समर्पित है और 2030 तक मलेरिया व लसीका फाइलेरिया और 2023 तक काला-अजार को समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य है। सरकार दिशानिर्देशों, परामर्शों, प्रकोप की तैयारियों पर महामारी विज्ञान रिपोर्ट के रूप में तकनीकी सहायता, एनएचएम के तहत बजट के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता, निगरानी व पर्यवेक्षण, आईईसी अभियानों के माध्यम से जागरूकता और एड्स, तपेदिक व मलेरिया (जीएफटीएएम) से लड़ने के लिए 10 राज्यों को वैश्विक निधि के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
वीबीडी (रोगाणु जनित रोग) मौसम और प्रकोप से बढ़ते हैं। इनमें लसीका फाइलेरिया को छोड़कर सभी में आमतौर पर मानसून और इसके बाद की अवधि के दौरान प्रकोप दिखाई देता है। राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनसीवीबीडीसी) छह वीबीडी (मलेरिया, डेंगू, चिकनगुनिया, जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस, लसीका फाइलेरिया, काला-अजार) की रोकथाम व नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए नीतियां/दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने के साथ तकनीकी, वित्तीय सहायता (राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन मानदंडों के अनुसार) प्रदान करता है।
इस वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठक में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मिशन निदेशक व अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एएस व एमडी श्रीमती रोली सिंह, मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. हरमीत सिंह, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।