Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for vector control and elimination: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to States ahead of monsoon season
“Let us all start from our homes and communities to ensure there is no vector breeding in our neighbourhoods”
Union Health Minister calls for strengthening inter-sectoral, multi-partner and multi-level collaboration for elimination of vector borne diseases
08 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted states to launch Jan Abhiyaans with log bhaagidari (people’s participation) to enthuse and engage citizens and communities to ensure that their homes, premises and neighborhoods are free of mosquitoes. “Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for vector control and elimination. Let us start with our own homes and communities to ensure there is no vector breeding in our neighbourhoods.” The Union Health Minister said as he reviewed the preparedness for prevention and control of vector borne diseases with 13 high burden states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab Rajasthan Tripura, Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha & Tamil Nadu) ahead of the monsoon season, through Video Conference today. Shri Manish Sisodia, Dy. Chief Minister, Delhi, Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar, Thiru Ma. Subramanian, Health Minister, Tamil Nadu and Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister from Jharkhand participated in the virtual review meeting.
Highlighting that the issue of vector control and elimination is cross-cutting and requires close collaboration with several other departments, Dr. Mandaviya exhorted the States to ensure inter-sectoral coordination and work closely with other related departments such as for Tribal Welfare, Urban Development (for enforcement of civic laws), Rural Development (for construction of pucca houses under PMAY-G), water and sanitation, animal husbandry etc. The States were advised to involve Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres for notification of cases, case management, ensuring community engagement through IEC/Social Mobilization campaign for observation of dry day, use of personal protective measures, etc. They were also asked to ensure timely availability and effective distribution of drug/diagnostics along with insecticides, fogging machines etc. States also need to pay attention for formation of Rapid Response Teams (RRTs) to effectively address any outbreak.
The Union Health Minister suggested working in partnership with NGOs, CSO, support agencies through micro-plans with time-bound outcomes. “Let us engage ASHAs and anganwaadi workers for door-to-door campaigns for awareness enhancement, community mobilisation and distribution of kits, medicines and other services”, he stated. He stressed that joint efforts by the states and central government hold the key towards effectively lowering and eliminating the burden of Vector Borne Diseases (VBDs) across the country. “Well laid out micro-level action plans at village, block, district, state and national levels with effective reviewing shall go a long way in meeting the targets”, he stated.
Various states that have performed notably in reducing the burden and eliminating it in various districts were commended by the Health Minister. Further, he invited the States to share their best practices and special campaigns for others to emulate them. The states shared examples of special campaigns and initiatives taken up for community mobilization and participation, mass awareness, timely surveillance and treatment.
The States were informed of the state-wise burden of various vector borne diseases such as malaria, dengue, chickungunya, JE, lymphatic filariasis and Kala-Azar. The month-wise seasonality with high level of prevalence across various states was also presented. Government of India is dedicated to curb these diseases and has the target of eliminating Malaria by 2030, Lymphatic Filariasis by 2030 and Kala-Azar by 2023. Government is providing technical support through guidelines, advisories, epidemiological reports on outbreak preparedness, financial support through budget under NHM, monitoring and supervision, awareness through IEC campaigns, additional support through Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) to 10 states.
VBDs are seasonal and outbreak prone with all except lymphatic Filariasis showing outbreak during monsoon and post-monsoon period generally. National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) formulates policies/guidelines and provides technical, financial assistance (as per National Health Mission norms) to the States/UTs for prevention & control of six VBDs (Malaria, Dengue, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Lymphatic Filariasis, Kala-Azar).
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD, Dr. Harmeet Singh, JS (MoHFW), Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with Mission Directors and other senior officials from States/UTs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مانسون سیزن سے قبل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ ویکٹر پر قابو پانے اور اس کے خاتمے کے لیے جن ابھیان شروع کرنے کے واسطے ’’لوگ بھگداری‘‘ بہت اہم ہے
’’آئیے ہم سب اپنے گھروں اور علاقوں سے شروعات کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہمارے محلوں میں ویکٹر کی افزائش نہ ہو‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی، کثیر پارٹنر اور کثیر سطحی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا
08 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ شہریوں اور معاشرے کا تعاون حاصل کرنے کے لئے لوگ بھاگداری (لوگوں کی شرکت) کے ساتھ جن ابھیان شروع کریں تاکی ان کے گھر ، احاطے اور پڑوس کو مچھروں سے پاک کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ویکٹر پر قابو پانے اور خاتمے کے لیے جن ابھیان شروع کرنے کے لیے ’’لوگ بھاگداری‘‘ بہت اہم ہے۔ آئیے ہم اپنے گھروں اور علاقوں سے شروعات کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہمارے پاس پڑوس میں ویکٹر کی افزائش نہ ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ انہوں نے مانسون سیزن سے قبل آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 13 سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والی ریاستوں (اتر پردیش، بہار، مغربی بنگال، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، راجستھان، تریپورہ، دہلی، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور تمل ناڈو) میں ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ دہلی کے نائب وزیراعلی جناب منیش سسودیا، بہار کے وزیر صحت جناب منگل پانڈے، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر صحت تھرو ما سبرامنین، جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر صحت جناب بننا گپتا نے ورچوئل جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں سے کہاکہ وہ بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو یقینی بنائیں اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں مثلاً قبائلی بہبود، شہری ترقی (شہری قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے)، دیہی ترقی (پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی) کے تحت پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ، مویشی پروری وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔ان سے یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ کیڑے مار ادویات، فوگنگ مشینوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ ادویات/تشخیص کی بروقت دستیابی اور موثر تقسیم کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ریاستوں کو کسی بھی وباء سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیموں (آر آر ٹیز) کی تشکیل پر بھی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا ہمیں بیداری پھیلانے، لوگوں کو تحریک دینے اور کٹس، ادویات تقسیم اور دیگر خدمات کے لیے گھر گھرجاکر مہم کے واسطے آشا اور آنگن واڑی ورکز سے کام لینا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی پورے ملک میں ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے بوجچھ کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم اور ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو ملیریا، ڈینگو، چکن گونیا، جے ای، لمفیٹک فائلیریاسس اور کالا آزار جیسی مختلف ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے ریاست وار بوجھ کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند ان بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے وقف ہے اور اس کا 2030 تک ملیریا، 2030 تک لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس اور 2023 تک کالا آزار کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں موسمی ہوتی ہیں اور عام طور پر مانسون اور مانسون کی مدت کے لمفیٹک فائلریاسس کو چھوڑکر سبھی کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔نیشنل سینٹر فارویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول ( این سی وی بی ڈی سی) پالیسیاں/رہنما خطوط تیار کرتا ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کوویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی چھ بیماریوں (ملیریا، ڈینگو، چکن گونیا، جاپانی انسیفلائٹس، لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس، کالا آزار) کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے تکنیکی، مالی امداد (نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے اصولوں کے مطابق) فراہم کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ رولی سنگھ، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر ہرمیت سنگھ، جے ایس صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایس ایچ) اور صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی مشن ڈائریکٹروں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ورچوئل جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔