சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொசு ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கையை மக்கள் இயக்கமாகத் தொடங்குவதற்கு மக்கள் பங்களிப்பு முக்கியமானது: மழைக்காலம் நெருங்குவதையொட்டி தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 13 மாநிலங்களுக்கு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவுறுத்தல்
08 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
வீடுகள், வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் கொசுக்கள் இல்லாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய மக்களையும், சமுதாயங்களையும் ஈடுபடுத்தும் வகையில், அவர்களது பங்கேற்புடன் மக்கள் இயக்கங்களைத் தொடங்குமாறு 13 மாநிலங்களுக்கு (உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஜார்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், திரிபுரா, டெல்லி, குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு) டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார். கொசு ஒழிப்பை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்ற மக்களின் பங்கேற்பு முக்கியமானது. சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் கொசு இனப்பெருக்கம் இல்லை என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த, நமது சொந்த வீடுகள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களுடன் தொடங்குவோம் என கொசு மூலம் பரவும் நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தயார்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்தபோது மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மழைக்காலம் தொடங்கவுள்ளதை அடுத்து இன்று காணொலி மூலம் நடத்திய ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்தில் , தில்லி துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு மணீஷ் சிசோடியா, பீகார் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மங்கள் பாண்டே, தமிழக மருத்துவம் மற்றும் மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மா. தமிழக சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் மா சுப்பிரமணியன், ஜார்கண்ட் மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு பன்னா குப்தா ஆகியோர் மெய்நிகர் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கொசு கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பல துறைகளுடன் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்பதை டாக்டர் மன்சுகு மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் போன்ற துறைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றவும் மாண்டவியா மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள், மருந்து தெளிக்கும் இயந்திரங்கள் போன்றவற்றுடன் மருந்துகள்/நோயறிதல்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதையும், பயனுள்ள விநியோகத்தையும் உறுதிசெய்யவும் அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சிஎஸ்ஓக்கள், ஆதரவு ஏஜென்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் வகையில் மைக்ரோ-திட்டங்கள் மூலம் காலக்கெடு முடிவுகளுடன் பணியாற்ற மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், பரிந்துரைத்தார். "விழிப்புணர்வு மேம்பாடு, சமூக அணிதிரட்டல் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பிற சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களை வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஈடுபடுத்துவோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் நோய் பரவலைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அகற்றுவதற்கும் முக்கியமாகும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் சுமையை குறைப்பதிலும் அதை நீக்குவதிலும் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சரால் பாராட்டப்பட்டது. மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் தங்களின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும், பிறர் பின்பற்றும் சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். சமூக அணிதிரட்டல் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு, வெகுஜன விழிப்புணர்வு, சரியான நேரத்தில் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சிகிச்சைக்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளின் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளை மாநிலங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டன.
மலேரியா, டெங்கு, சிக்குன்குனியா, யானைக்கால் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொற்று நோய்களின் மாநில வாரியான எண்ணிக்கை குறித்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அதிக அளவில் பரவியுள்ள மாத வாரியான பருவநிலையும் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது. 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மலேரியாவையும், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிணநீர்க் கொதிப்பு நோயையும் ஒழிக்கும் இலக்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for vector control and elimination: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to States ahead of monsoon season
“Let us all start from our homes and communities to ensure there is no vector breeding in our neighbourhoods”
Union Health Minister calls for strengthening inter-sectoral, multi-partner and multi-level collaboration for elimination of vector borne diseases
08 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted states to launch Jan Abhiyaans with log bhaagidari (people’s participation) to enthuse and engage citizens and communities to ensure that their homes, premises and neighborhoods are free of mosquitoes. “Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for vector control and elimination. Let us start with our own homes and communities to ensure there is no vector breeding in our neighbourhoods.” The Union Health Minister said as he reviewed the preparedness for prevention and control of vector borne diseases with 13 high burden states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab Rajasthan Tripura, Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha & Tamil Nadu) ahead of the monsoon season, through Video Conference today. Shri Manish Sisodia, Dy. Chief Minister, Delhi, Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar, Thiru Ma. Subramanian, Health Minister, Tamil Nadu and Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister from Jharkhand participated in the virtual review meeting.
Highlighting that the issue of vector control and elimination is cross-cutting and requires close collaboration with several other departments, Dr. Mandaviya exhorted the States to ensure inter-sectoral coordination and work closely with other related departments such as for Tribal Welfare, Urban Development (for enforcement of civic laws), Rural Development (for construction of pucca houses under PMAY-G), water and sanitation, animal husbandry etc. The States were advised to involve Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres for notification of cases, case management, ensuring community engagement through IEC/Social Mobilization campaign for observation of dry day, use of personal protective measures, etc. They were also asked to ensure timely availability and effective distribution of drug/diagnostics along with insecticides, fogging machines etc. States also need to pay attention for formation of Rapid Response Teams (RRTs) to effectively address any outbreak.
The Union Health Minister suggested working in partnership with NGOs, CSO, support agencies through micro-plans with time-bound outcomes. “Let us engage ASHAs and anganwaadi workers for door-to-door campaigns for awareness enhancement, community mobilisation and distribution of kits, medicines and other services”, he stated. He stressed that joint efforts by the states and central government hold the key towards effectively lowering and eliminating the burden of Vector Borne Diseases (VBDs) across the country. “Well laid out micro-level action plans at village, block, district, state and national levels with effective reviewing shall go a long way in meeting the targets”, he stated.
Various states that have performed notably in reducing the burden and eliminating it in various districts were commended by the Health Minister. Further, he invited the States to share their best practices and special campaigns for others to emulate them. The states shared examples of special campaigns and initiatives taken up for community mobilization and participation, mass awareness, timely surveillance and treatment.
The States were informed of the state-wise burden of various vector borne diseases such as malaria, dengue, chickungunya, JE, lymphatic filariasis and Kala-Azar. The month-wise seasonality with high level of prevalence across various states was also presented. Government of India is dedicated to curb these diseases and has the target of eliminating Malaria by 2030, Lymphatic Filariasis by 2030 and Kala-Azar by 2023. Government is providing technical support through guidelines, advisories, epidemiological reports on outbreak preparedness, financial support through budget under NHM, monitoring and supervision, awareness through IEC campaigns, additional support through Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) to 10 states.
VBDs are seasonal and outbreak prone with all except lymphatic Filariasis showing outbreak during monsoon and post-monsoon period generally. National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) formulates policies/guidelines and provides technical, financial assistance (as per National Health Mission norms) to the States/UTs for prevention & control of six VBDs (Malaria, Dengue, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Lymphatic Filariasis, Kala-Azar).
Ms. Roli Singh, AS & MD, Dr. Harmeet Singh, JS (MoHFW), Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with Mission Directors and other senior officials from States/UTs.