Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur takes part in the send off ceremony of the Indian squad for Birmigham Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022
Indian CWG squad is strongest ever and all our athletes will make India proud at a global stage yet again: Shri Anurag Thakur
07 JUL 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur took part in the send off ceremony of the Indian squad for the Birmigham Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 today in New Delhi. The event was organised by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), the governing body for Olympic sports in India.
Among other key dignitaries present were Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs and MYAS, Government of India, Shri Sandeep Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India as well as Mr. Anil Khanna, Acting President, IOA.
Tokyo 2020 Olympic medallists Bajrang Punia, P.R. Sreejesh, Manpreet Singh, Harmanpreet Singh and Lovlina Borgohain were some of the star members present at the ceremony from among the 215 strong squad. Some other prominent athletes present included the likes of Olympic medalist Sakshi Malik, sprint stars Dutee Chand and Hima Das, Asian Boxing Championships Gold Medalist Shiva Thapa and boxer Amit Panghal, among others.
The ceremony also saw the official kits for the squad being unveiled. The IOA has roped in JSW Inspire, who are also Principal Sponsors of the squad, as kitting partners for the travel and playing kits. Manyavar has got on board as ceremonial kitting partners while Adidas are the official performance footwear partners of the squad.
Delivering his address as Chief Guest, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “Today with the vision and tireless efforts of our popular Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian sports has reached a higher level globally. The performance at last year’s Olympic Games was our best ever and we have seen the improvement of our athletes across sports in recent times with our own eyes. The historic Thomas Cup win was one such occasion.”
He added, “This Indian CWG squad is definitely our best and strongest ever and I am confident that all our athletes will make India proud at a global stage yet again, the number of medals they win not withstanding. We are all proud of them and the whole country will be behind them, whether in victory or in defeat. We wish you all the very best.”
The Union Minister also revealed that he was extremely happy that the CWG squad had attained gender balance with 108 men being accompanied by 107 women athletes.
During his address Shri Rajeev Mehta, Secretary General, IOA, said, “We are confident of a strong performance by the squad. Their training and preparations have been top class and the Government of India and the Ministry of Sports have left no stone unturned to ensure that we put our best foot forward for the Birmingham CWG. I humbly express my gratitude towards them and wish all our athletes, coaches and support staff a hugely successful Games.”
Shri Mehta also announced prize money on behalf of the IOA for the medal winning athletes at the Birmingham Games. The gold winners will be awarded a cash prize of INR 20,00,000 while INR 10,00,000 has been earmarked for silver winners. Bronze medal winners will be awarded INR 7,50,000.
Some members of the squad are either already in the United Kingdom for acclimatization, training or competition as the case may be, or are engaged in their professional assignments around the world and will reach Birmigham directly.
India had won a total of 66 medals including 26 gold in the Games’ previous edition in Gold Coast, Australia four years ago, to finish a creditable third behind traditional powerhouses Australia and England. Over 90% of the medals including 25 of the 26 gold came from the six sports of Badminton, Boxing, Shooting, Table Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling. Athletics, Parasports and Squash were the other medal winning sports for India.
Shooting, which gave India as many as 16 medals at the Gold Coast Games including seven gold, is no longer a part of CWG 2022, however for the very first time Women’s Cricket has been included and India will fancy their chances in the country’s most popular sport.
Besides Indian squads in traditionally strong sports like Badmintion, Boxing, Hockey, Weightlifting and Wrestling are considerably stronger than previous years if recent results are anything to go by and together, should make up for Shooting’s loss.
The Indian CWG squad has Adani Sportsline as the Principal Sponsor while JSW Inspire as the Principal & Kitting Sponsors. Herbalife Official are the Nutrition Partner Manyawar are the Ceremonial Kitting Partner & Adidas are the performance footwear partners. INOX & Amul are Associate Sponsors, Borossil as Hydration Partners and SFA as Sports Ed-Tech Partner.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बर्मिघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) 2022 के लिए भारतीय टीम के प्रस्थान समारोह में भाग लिया
भारतीय राष्ट्रमंडल खेल टीम अब तक की सबसे मजबूत टीम है और हमारे सभी खिलाड़ी एक बार फिर वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत को गौरवान्वित करेंगे: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
07 JUL 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में बर्मिघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) 2022 के लिए भारतीय टीम के प्रस्‍थान समारोह में भाग लिया। इस समारोह का आयोजन भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) द्वारा किया गया, जो भारत में ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए शासी निकाय या संचालक मंडल है।
अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक, केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री एवं एमवाईएएस, भारत सरकार; श्री संदीप प्रधान, महानिदेशक, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और श्री अनिल खन्ना, कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, आईओए शामिल थे।
टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक के पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया, पीआर श्रीजेश, मनप्रीत सिंह, हरमनप्रीत सिंह और लवलीना बोरगोहेन 215 खिलाडि़यों की मजबूत टीम की ओर से इस समारोह में मौजूद कुछ स्टार सदस्य थे। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित कुछ अन्य प्रमुख खिलाडि़यों में ओलंपिक पदक विजेता साक्षी मलिक, स्प्रिंट स्टार दुती चंद एवं हिमा दास, एशियाई मुक्केबाजी चैंपियनशिप के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता शिव थापा एवं मुक्केबाज अमित पंघाल, इत्‍यादि शामिल थे।
इस समारोह में टीम के लिए आधिकारिक किट का अनावरण भी किया गया। आईओए ने जेएसडब्ल्यू इंस्पायर से करार किया है, जो यात्रा और खेल किट के लिए किटिंग पार्टनर के रूप में टीम के प्रमुख प्रायोजक भी हैं। मान्यवर को औपचारिक किटिंग पार्टनर के रूप में शामिल किया गया है, जबकि एडिडास इस टीम के आधिकारिक प्रदर्शन फुटवियर पार्टनर है।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन में श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, ‘आज हमारे लोकप्रिय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता और अथक प्रयासों से भारतीय खेल विश्व स्तर पर एक उच्च मुकाम पर पहुंच गया है। पिछले साल के ओलंपिक गेम्‍स में प्रदर्शन हमारा अब तक का सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन था और हमने हाल के महीनों में विभिन्‍न खेलों में अपने खिलाडि़यों के प्रदर्शन में बेहतरीन सुधार को अपनी आंखों से देखा है। थॉमस कप की ऐतिहासिक जीत ऐसा ही एक शानदार अवसर था।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ‘यह भारतीय राष्ट्रमंडल खेल टीम निश्चित रूप से हमारी अब तक की सबसे अच्छी एवं सबसे मजबूत टीम है और मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि हमारे सभी खिलाड़ी वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत को फिर से गौरवान्वित करेंगे, चाहे वे जितने भी पदक जीतें। हम सभी को उन पर गर्व है और पूरा देश निरंतर उनके साथ रहेगा, चाहे जीत हो या हार। हम आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वह इस बात से अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍न हैं कि राष्ट्रमंडल खेल टीम ने महिला-पुरुष संतुलन हासिल कर लिया है, जिसमें 108 पुरुष खिलाड़ी और 107 महिला खिलाड़ी हैं।
अपने संबोधन में आईओए के महासचिव श्री राजीव मेहता ने कहा, ‘हम अपनी टीम के मजबूत प्रदर्शन के प्रति आश्वस्त हैं। उनका प्रशिक्षण और तैयारी शीर्ष श्रेणी की रही है और भारत सरकार और खेल मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है कि हम बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करें। मैं विनम्रतापूर्वक उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूं और अपने सभी खिलाड़ि‍यों, कोचों और सहयोगी स्टाफ के लिए इस खेल के बेहद सफल होने की कामना करता हूं।
श्री मेहता ने बर्मिंघम खेल में पदक जीतने वाले एथलीटों के लिए आईओए की ओर से पुरस्कार राशि की भी घोषणा की। स्वर्ण विजेताओं को 20,00,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा, जबकि रजत विजेताओं के लिए 10,00,000 रुपये तय किए गए हैं। कांस्य पदक विजेताओं को 7,50,000 रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।