Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The new 6-Lane tunnel at Khambatki Ghat on Pune-Satara highways (NH-4) expected to be completed by March 2023
06 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The new 6-Lane tunnel at Khambatki Ghat on Pune-Satara highways (NH-4) is a twin tunnel with 3 lanes each & currently under construction is in full progress informed Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets.
He said the existing 'S' curve in Satara-Pune direction shall be completed soon that would lead to drastic reduction in accident risks. The total capital cost for the 6.43 km long project is approximately Rs 926 Crore and is expected to be completed by March 2023.
Shri Gadkari said today, our country is witnessing unprecedented infrastructural transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & unfolding 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'. He said New India Demands World Class Infrastructure.
Shri Gadkari said the tunnel is going to enhance connectivity and most importantly, provide direct benefits to the commuters through their Value Over Time (VOT) and Value Over Cost (VOC) savings.
The Minister said average travel time at Pune-Satara and Satara - Pune stretch through Khambataki Ghat is 45 minutes and 10-15 minutes respectively. With the completion of this tunnel, average travel time shall be reduced to 5-10 minutes.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
પુણે-સતારા હાઇવે (NH-4)ના ખંભાતકી ઘાટ પર નવો 6-લેન ટનલ પ્રોજેક્ટ માર્ચ 2023 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની સંભાવના છે
06 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી, શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટમાં માહિતી આપી છે કે પુણે-સતારા હાઈવે (NH-4) પર ખંભાતકી ઘાટ ખાતે નવી 3-લેન જોડી એટલે કે કુલ 6-લેન ટનલ છે. હાલમાં તે સંપૂર્ણ ઝડપે છે. બાંધકામ હેઠળ છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે સતારા-પુણે દિશામાં હાલના 'S' વળાંકને ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે, જે અકસ્માતના જોખમમાં ભારે ઘટાડો કરશે. આ 6.43 કિલોમીટર લાંબા પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ લગભગ રૂ. 926 કરોડ છે અને તે માર્ચ, 2023 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની ધારણા છે.
શ્રી ગડકરીએ કહ્યું કે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આપણો દેશ અભૂતપૂર્વ માળખાકીય પરિવર્તનનો સાક્ષી છે અને 'કનેક્ટિવિટી દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ' ફેલાઈ રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયા વિશ્વસ્તરીય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની માંગ કરે છે.
શ્રી ગડકરીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ટનલ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે અને સૌથી અગત્યનું, તેમના વેલ્યુ ઓવર ટાઈમ (VOT) અને વેલ્યુ ઓવર કોસ્ટ (VOC) બચત દ્વારા મુસાફરોને સીધો લાભ આપશે.
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે સતારા-પુણે વાયા પુણે-સતારા અને ખંભાતકી ઘાટનો સરેરાશ પ્રવાસ સમય અનુક્રમે 45 મિનિટ અને 10 થી 15 મિનિટનો છે. તે જ સમયે, આ ટનલ પૂર્ણ થતાં, આ સરેરાશ મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટીને 5 થી 10 મિનિટ થઈ જશે.