Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The new 6-Lane tunnel at Khambatki Ghat on Pune-Satara highways (NH-4) expected to be completed by March 2023
06 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The new 6-Lane tunnel at Khambatki Ghat on Pune-Satara highways (NH-4) is a twin tunnel with 3 lanes each & currently under construction is in full progress informed Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets.
He said the existing 'S' curve in Satara-Pune direction shall be completed soon that would lead to drastic reduction in accident risks. The total capital cost for the 6.43 km long project is approximately Rs 926 Crore and is expected to be completed by March 2023.
Shri Gadkari said today, our country is witnessing unprecedented infrastructural transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & unfolding 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'. He said New India Demands World Class Infrastructure.
Shri Gadkari said the tunnel is going to enhance connectivity and most importantly, provide direct benefits to the commuters through their Value Over Time (VOT) and Value Over Cost (VOC) savings.
The Minister said average travel time at Pune-Satara and Satara - Pune stretch through Khambataki Ghat is 45 minutes and 10-15 minutes respectively. With the completion of this tunnel, average travel time shall be reduced to 5-10 minutes.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புனே-சதரா நெடுஞ்சாலை (தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-4)யின் கம்பட்கிகட்டில், புதிய 6 வழி சுரங்கப்பாதை மார்ச் 202-க்குள் நிறைவுபெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது
06 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
புனே-சதரா நெடுஞ்சாலை (தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-4) கம்பட்கி கட்டில் உள்ள புதிய 6 வழி சுரங்கப்பாதை, தலா 3 வழித் தடங்களைக் கொண்ட இரட்டை சுரங்கப்பாதை. இதன் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தற்போது முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருவதாக மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி ட்விட்டரில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சதாரா-புனே சாலையில் தற்போது அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் எஸ் வளைவு விரைவில் முடிக்கப்படும் என்றும், இது சாலை விபத்துகளை பெருமளவில் குறைக்க வழிஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். 6.43 கிலோமீட்டர் திட்டத்துக்கான மொத்த செலவு மூலதனச் செலவு 926 கோடி ரூபாய் என்றும், 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்துக்குள் இது முடிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின்கீழ், நம் நாடு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் மாற்றங்களை சந்தித்து வருவதாகவும், போக்குவரத்து மூலம் வளர்ச்சி பெற்று வருவதாகவும் நிதின் கட்கரி குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கு அவசியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கம்பட்கி கட் வழியாக, புனே-சதாராவுக்கு செல்ல 45 நிமிடங்களும், சதாரா-புனேவுக்கு செல்ல 10 முதல் 15 நிமிடங்கள் வரை ஆகும் என்றும், இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை முடிவடைந்தால் சராசரி பயண நேரம் 5 முதல் 10 நிமிடங்களாக குறைக்கப்படும்.