सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पुणे-सतारा राजमार्ग (एनएच-4) के खंभातकी घाट पर नई 6-लेन सुरंग की परियोजना मार्च, 2023 तक पूरा होने की संभावना
06 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट कर यह बताया कि पुणे-सतारा राजमार्ग (एनएच-4) पर खंभातकी घाट पर नई 3 लेन वाली एक जोड़ी यानी कुल 6-लेन की सुरंग है और वर्तमान में यह पूरी गति से निर्माणाधीन है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सतारा-पुणे दिशा में मौजूदा 'एस' घुमाव (कर्व) को जल्द ही पूरा किया जाएगा, जिससे दुर्घटना के जोखिम में भारी कमी आएगी। 6.43 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना की कुल पूंजीगत लागत लगभग 926 करोड़ रुपये है और इसके मार्च, 2023 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज हमारा देश अभूतपूर्व ढांचागत परिवर्तन देख रहा है और 'कनेक्टिविटी (संपर्क) के माध्यम से समृद्धि' का प्रसार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए भारत को विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना की मांग है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह सुरंग कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यात्रियों को उनके वैल्यू ओवर टाइम (वीओटी) और वैल्यू ओवर कॉस्ट (वीओसी) बचत के माध्यम से सीधा लाभ प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि पुणे-सतारा और खंभातकी घाट से होते हुए सतारा-पुणे की औसत यात्रा का समय क्रमश: 45 मिनट और 10 से 15 मिनट है। वहीं, इस सुरंग के पूरा हो जाने से औसत यात्रा का यह समय घटकर 5 से 10 मिनट रह जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The new 6-Lane tunnel at Khambatki Ghat on Pune-Satara highways (NH-4) expected to be completed by March 2023
06 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The new 6-Lane tunnel at Khambatki Ghat on Pune-Satara highways (NH-4) is a twin tunnel with 3 lanes each & currently under construction is in full progress informed Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets.
He said the existing 'S' curve in Satara-Pune direction shall be completed soon that would lead to drastic reduction in accident risks. The total capital cost for the 6.43 km long project is approximately Rs 926 Crore and is expected to be completed by March 2023.
Shri Gadkari said today, our country is witnessing unprecedented infrastructural transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & unfolding 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'. He said New India Demands World Class Infrastructure.
Shri Gadkari said the tunnel is going to enhance connectivity and most importantly, provide direct benefits to the commuters through their Value Over Time (VOT) and Value Over Cost (VOC) savings.
The Minister said average travel time at Pune-Satara and Satara - Pune stretch through Khambataki Ghat is 45 minutes and 10-15 minutes respectively. With the completion of this tunnel, average travel time shall be reduced to 5-10 minutes.