Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indigenous technology developed by IIT Kharagpur for BLDC motor and smart controller for e-Rickshaws transferred for commercial production
This technology has been developed under Ministry’s programme for Indigenous Development of Electric Vehicle Sub-systems
06 JUL 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
It is a fact that more than 90% of the components and its technology for Electric Vehicles (like motor/controller/ converter/Battery Management System/ Charger) are being imported in our country which are not suitable as per our environment, road and traffic conditions. Therefore, to address this challenge and to increase the local manufacturing, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated a programme for Indigenous Development of Electric Vehicle Sub-systems. Initially, technology development for 2W/3W has been taken up as it contributes to more than 80% of the vehicles on our roads.
An Indigenous, Efficient, Affordable and Certified BLDC motor and smart controller for e-Rickshaws has been developed by IIT Kharagpur under the above mentioned program. Yesterday this technology was transferred to M/s Brushless Motor India Pvt Ltd. for commercial production in the gracious presence of Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, Dr. Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Smt Sunita Verma, Group Cordinator (R&D in Electronics), MeitY, Dr Somnath Sengupta, IIT Kharagpur and Shri Om Krishan Singh, Scientist D, MeitY. This technology transfer has happened as part of Digital India Week which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 4th July, 2022 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
BLDC મોટર માટે IIT ખડગપુર દ્વારા વિકસિત સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજી અને વ્યાપારી ઉત્પાદન માટે ટ્રાન્સફર કરાયેલ ઈ-રિક્ષા માટે સ્માર્ટ કંટ્રોલર
આ ટેક્નોલોજીને ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વ્હીકલ સબ-સિસ્ટમના સ્વદેશી વિકાસ માટે મંત્રાલયના કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે
06 JUL 2022 11:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એ હકીકત છે કે ઇલેક્ટ્રીક વાહનો (જેમ કે મોટર/કંટ્રોલર/કન્વર્ટર/બેટરી મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ/ચાર્જર) માટેના 90% થી વધુ ઘટકો અને તેની ટેક્નોલોજી આપણા દેશમાં આયાત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે જે આપણા પર્યાવરણ, રસ્તા અને ટ્રાફિક પ્રમાણે યોગ્ય નથી. શરતો તેથી, આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વધારવા માટે, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) એ ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહન સબ-સિસ્ટમના સ્વદેશી વિકાસ માટે એક કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. શરૂઆતમાં, 2W/3W માટે ટેક્નોલોજીનો વિકાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યો છે કારણ કે તે આપણા રસ્તાઓ પરના 80% થી વધુ વાહનોમાં ફાળો આપે છે.
ઉપરોક્ત કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ IIT ખડગપુર દ્વારા ઈ-રિક્ષા માટે સ્વદેશી, કાર્યક્ષમ, સસ્તું અને પ્રમાણિત BLDC મોટર અને સ્માર્ટ કંટ્રોલર વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. ગઈકાલે આ ટેક્નોલોજી મેસર્સ બ્રશલેસ મોટર ઈન્ડિયા પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડને શ્રી અલ્કેશ કુમાર શર્મા, સચિવ, MeitY, ડૉ. જયદીપ કુમાર મિશ્રા, અધિક સચિવ, MeitY, શ્રીમતી સુનીતા વર્મા, ગ્રુપ કોઓર્ડિનેટર (ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સમાં R&D), MeitY, ડૉ. સોમનાથ સેનગુપ્તા, IIT ખડગપુર અને શ્રી ઓમ ક્રિષ્ન સિંહ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડી, MeitYની હાજરીમાં વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદન માટે ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા વીકના ભાગ રૂપે થયું છે જેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા 4મી જુલાઈ, 2022ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.