Election Commission
Election to the office of Vice-President of India
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
WHEREAS a notification under sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, for the holding of an election to fill the office of Vice-President of India has been issued by the Election Commission, I, Utpal Kumar Singh, the Returning Officer for such election, do hereby give notice that–
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No. 18, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri P. C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat or Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than the 19th July, 2022;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of rupees fifteen thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the times aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Wednesday, the 20th July, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of 22nd July, 2022;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Saturday, the 6th August, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the place of polling fixed under the rules.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பதவிக்கான தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கை வெளியீடு
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தேர்தல்கள் சட்டம் 1952, பிரிவு 4-ன் துணைப்பிரிவு 1-ன் கீழ் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பதவியிடத்தை நிரப்புவதற்காக, தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கையை, தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரி திரு உத்பால் குமார் சிங் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
வேட்புமனுவை, வேட்பாளர் அல்லது அவரை முன்மொழியும் நபர்களில் யாரேனும் ஒருவர் அல்லது வழிமொழிபவர்களில் ஒருவர், புதுதில்லியிலுள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற அலுவலகத்தின் தரைத்தளம் அறை எண் 18-ல் உள்ள தேர்தல் அலுவலர் அல்லது தவிர்க்க முடியாத காரணங்களால் அவர் இல்லாமல் போனால், உதவி தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரிகளிடம் வழங்கலாம். 19 ஜூலை 2022 வரை அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் (விடுமுறை நாள் தவிர) காலை 11 மணி முதல் மாலை 3.30 மணி வரை தாக்கல் செய்யலாம்.
வேட்பு மனுவுடன், வேட்பாளர் வாக்காளராக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியின் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதற்கான சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட நகலை இணைக்க வேண்டும்.
ஒவ்வொரு வேட்பாளரும், காப்புத் தொகையாக பதினைந்தாயிரம் ரூபாய் செலுத்த வேண்டும். இந்த தொகை வேட்பு மனுவை தாக்கல் செய்யும்போது, தேர்தல் அலுவலரிடம் நேரிடையாக செலுத்தலாம் அல்லது முன்னதாக இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அல்லது அரசு கருவூலத்தில் செலுத்தி, அதற்கான ரசீதை வேட்பு மனுவுடன் இணைக்க வேண்டும்.
வேட்பு மனுக்கள் மீதான பரிசீலனை ஜூலை 20ம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். வேட்புமனுவை விலக்கிக்கொள்ள விரும்பும் வேட்பாளர்கள், நேரிலோ அல்லது தமது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் மூலமாகவோ எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக கடிதம் கொடுத்து ஜூலை 22 ம் தேதி பிற்பகல் 3 மணிக்குள் திரும்ப பெறலாம். போட்டியிருப்பின், ஆகஸ்ட் 6ம் தேதி சனிக்கிழமை காலை 10 மணி முதல் மாலை 5 மணி வரை தேர்தல் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839325