Election Commission
Election to the office of Vice-President of India
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
WHEREAS a notification under sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, for the holding of an election to fill the office of Vice-President of India has been issued by the Election Commission, I, Utpal Kumar Singh, the Returning Officer for such election, do hereby give notice that–
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No. 18, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri P. C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat or Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than the 19th July, 2022;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of rupees fifteen thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the times aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Wednesday, the 20th July, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of 22nd July, 2022;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Saturday, the 6th August, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the place of polling fixed under the rules.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೂಚನೆ
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ 1952 ರ 4 ನೇ ನಿಯಮದ, ಉಪನಿಯಮ [1]ರ ಅಡಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ತುಂಬಲು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ನಾನು ಉತ್ಪಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ--
(i) ನಾಮಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸೂಚಕರು ಅಥವಾ ಎರಡನೇಯವರಾಗಿ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವವರು, ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದ ನೆಲಮಹಡಿಯ ಕೊಠಡಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 18 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದವರಿಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅನಿವಾರ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಗೈರು ಹಾಜರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ, ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿ.ಸಿ. ತ್ರಿಪಾಠಿ ಅಥವಾ ಸದರಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜು ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ, ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. 2022 ರ, ಜುಲೈ 19 ರ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ದಿನದಂದು [ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ರಜಾ ದಿನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ] ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ರಿಂದ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 3 ಗಂಟೆ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
(ii) ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ನಾಮಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯು ಸಂಸತ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮತದಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರನಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಸಂಬಂಧ ದೃಢೀಕೃತ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
(iii) ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯು ಠೇವಣಿ ಇಡಬೇಕು, ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 15 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಠೇವಣಿ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು. ನಾಮಪತ್ರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ನಗದು ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಠೇವಣಿ ಮಾಡಿರಬೇಕು ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಖಜಾನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸದರಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಠೇವಣಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತೋರಿಸುವ ರಸೀದಿಯನ್ನು ನಾಮಪತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು
(iv) ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯಿಂದ ನಾಮಪತ್ರಗಳ ನಮೂನೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
(v) ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ 5 ಬಿ ಉಪ ನಿಯಮದ [4]ರ ಅಡಿ ತಿರಸ್ಕೃತಗೊಂಡ ನಾಮಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಉಳಿದ ನಾಮಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಠಡಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 62, ಮೊದಲ ಮಹಡಿ, ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನ, ನವದೆಹಲಿ, ಬುಧವಾರ, 2022ರ ಜುಲೈ 20 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
(vi) ನಾಮಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯು ಅಥವಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯಿಂದ ಲಿಖಿತವಾಗಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಪಡೆದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿ ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಸೂಚಕರು ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು 2022 ರ ಜುಲೈ 22 ರ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಮೂರು ಗಂಟೆಯ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ಮೊದಲ [1] ಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿಮಾಡಿದ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಬಹುದು
(vii) ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಿದರೆ 2022 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6 ರ ಶನಿವಾರ ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಜೆ 5 ಗಂಟೆವರೆಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮತದಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾನ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.