নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদের জন্য নির্বাচন
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন আইন, ১৯৫২-র ৪ নং ধারার ১ নং উপ-ধারা অনুযায়ী নির্বাচন কমিশন ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে নির্বাচনে মনোনয়নপত্র দাখিলের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। আমি এই নির্বাচনের রিটার্নিং অফিসার উৎপল কুমার সিং জানাচ্ছি যে –
১) মনোয়নপত্রটি প্রার্থী বা তাঁর কোনও সমর্থক দ্বারা নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনের একতলার ১৮ নম্বর ঘরে ১৯ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে বেলা ১১টা থেকে ৩টে পর্যন্ত জমা দিতে হবে। কোনও কারণে রিটার্নিং অফিসার উপস্থিত না থাকলে সহকারি রিটার্নিং অফিসার শ্রী পি সি ত্রিপাঠীর কাছে তা জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
২) প্রতিটি মনোনয়নপত্রের সঙ্গে ঐ সংসদীয় ক্ষেত্রের ভোটদাতার সূচি যেখানে কিনা ঐ প্রার্থীর নাম ভোটদাতা হিসেবে নথিভুক্ত আছে, সেই কাগজটি জমা দিতে হবে।
৩) প্রত্যেক প্রার্থীকে ১৫ হাজার টাকা জমা দিতে হবে। মনোনয়ন দাখিলের সময় নগদে রিটার্নিং অফিসারের কাছে এই অর্থ জমা দেওয়া যেতে পারে অথবা রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা সরকারি ট্রেজারিতেও টাকা জমা দেওয়া যাবে। সেক্ষেত্রে জমা দেওয়ার রসিদ মনোয়নপত্রের সঙ্গে জুড়ে দিতে হবে।
৪) মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি উপরোক্ত স্থান থেকে সংগ্রহ করা যাবে।
৫) বাতিল হওয়া মনোনয়নপত্র ছাড়া অন্য মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি ২০ জুলাই, বুধবার বেলা ১১টায় নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনের দ্বিতলে ৬২ নম্বর ঘরে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।
৬) প্রার্থী পদ প্রত্যাহারের বিষয়ে প্রার্থীকে বা তাঁর কোনও সমর্থককে চিঠি দিতে হবে ২২ জুলাই, ২০২২ বেলা ৩টের আগে।
৭) যদি নির্বাচনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার প্রয়োজন হয়, তবে ৬ আগস্ট, শনিবার সকাল ১০টা থেকে বিকেল ৫টা পর্যন্ত ভোট নেওয়া হবে।

Election Commission
Election to the office of Vice-President of India
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
WHEREAS a notification under sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, for the holding of an election to fill the office of Vice-President of India has been issued by the Election Commission, I, Utpal Kumar Singh, the Returning Officer for such election, do hereby give notice that–
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No. 18, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri P. C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat or Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than the 19th July, 2022;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of rupees fifteen thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the times aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Wednesday, the 20th July, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of 22nd July, 2022;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Saturday, the 6th August, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the place of polling fixed under the rules.