निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति पद के लिए चुनाव की सार्वजनिक सूचना
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
जबकि राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 4 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के पद को भरने हेतु चुनाव कराने की अधिसूचना जारी की चुकी है, मैं , उत्पल कुमार सिंह, इस चुनाव का निर्वाचन अधिकारी, एतद् द्वारा सूचना देता हूं कि-
1. नामांकन पत्र उम्मीदवार या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक द्वारा अधोहस्ताक्षरी को उसके कार्यालय कक्ष संख्या 18, भूतल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में या अपरिहार्य कारणों से उसके अनुपस्थित रहने की स्थिति में, सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारियों श्री पी.सी. त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त सचिव, लोकसभा सचिवालय या श्री राजू श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक, लोकसभा सचिवालय को उक्त कार्यालय में 19 जुलाई, 2022 तक किसी भी दिन (सार्वजनिक अवकाश के अलावा) पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे से अपराह्न 3 बजे के बीच दिया जा सकता है;
2. प्रत्येक नामांकन पत्र के साथ उस संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता सूची, जिसमें उम्मीदवार एक मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत है, में उम्मीदवार से संबंधित प्रविष्टि की अभिप्रमाणित प्रति संलग्न करना होगा;
3. प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार पन्द्रह हजार रुपये की राशि जमा करेगा या जमा करवाएगा। यह राशि नामांकन पत्र प्रस्तुत करते समय निर्वाचन अधिकारी के पास नकद में जमा की जा सकती है या नामांकन पत्र प्रस्तुत करने से पहले भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या सरकारी खजाने में जमा की जा सकती है और बाद वाली स्थिति में नामांकन पत्र के साथ इस आशय की एक रसीद संलग्न करना आवश्यक होगा जो यह दर्शाती हो कि उक्त राशि जमा की जा चुकी है;
4. नामांकन पत्र के प्रपत्र उपरोक्त कार्यालय से उपरोक्त समय में प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं;
5. अधिनियम की धारा 5बी की उप-धारा (4) के तहत खारिज किए गए नामांकन पत्रों के अलावा, सभी नामांकन पत्रों की जांच कक्ष संख्या 62, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में बुधवार, 20 जुलाई, 2022 को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे की जाएगी;
6. उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की सूचना उम्मीदवार, या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक, जोकि इस संबंध में उम्मीदवार द्वारा लिखित रूप में अधिकृत किया गया हो, द्वारा ऊपर पैराग्राफ (i) में निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर 22 जुलाई, 2022 को दोपहर तीन बजे से पहले दी जा सकती है;
7. चुनाव आवश्यक होने की स्थिति में, मतदान शनिवार, 6 अगस्त, 2022 को सुबह 10 बजे से लेकर शाम 5 बजे के बीच नियमानुसार निर्धारित मतदान स्थल पर कराया जाएगा।

Election Commission
Election to the office of Vice-President of India
05 JUL 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
WHEREAS a notification under sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, for the holding of an election to fill the office of Vice-President of India has been issued by the Election Commission, I, Utpal Kumar Singh, the Returning Officer for such election, do hereby give notice that–
(i) nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any one of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No. 18, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri P. C. Tripathy, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat or Shri Raju Srivastava, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) not later than the 19th July, 2022;
(ii) each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
(iii) every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of rupees fifteen thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
(iv) forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the times aforesaid;
(v) the nomination papers, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi on Wednesday, the 20th July, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
(vi) the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of 22nd July, 2022;
(vii) in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Saturday, the 6th August, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the place of polling fixed under the rules.