Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs the Doctors’ Day Celebrations at Lady Hardinge Medical College
Felicitates Doctors who are more than 75 years of age for their outstanding dedication and valuable contribution as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Medical professionals have followed our country’s tradition of “Seva bhav” and “Seva Parmo Dharma” by working selflessly: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"We must take inspiration from Dr. BC Roy who was an able doctor and administrator; it is our pious duty to keep the health of our nation as a first priority as envisioned by our PM": Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Along with seva of all patients, we all are working towards a Swasthya Bharat and a Sudradh Bharat: Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar
01 JUL 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today chaired the Doctors Day Celebration at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) in the presence of Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan.
Saluting the medical fraternity for their selfless service, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that “Our physicians and medical professionals have played a crucial role in our lives. Celebrating the National Doctors Day on 1st July every year is one such effort to recognise their immense role. The day marks the birth as well as death anniversary of the legendary Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy, one of the pioneers of the medical profession in independent India and a physician par excellence.”
He further added that “This year being the 75th year of our Independence and with the ongoing celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are also celebrating National Doctors' Day by felicitating the stalwarts from the medical fraternity who are more than 75 years of age for their outstanding dedication and valuable contribution as a doctor to society, humanity and nation.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that “we must take inspiration from Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy who was an able doctor and administrator. He said that it is our pious duty to keep the health of our nation as the first priority.” Saluting the efforts of the medical workforce, Dr. Mandaviya said that “Health is seen as a seva in our country and our medical professionals have followed our country’s tradition of “Seva bhav and “Seva Parmo Dharma” by working tirelessly and selflessly. This was the sole reason that our COVID warriors rose to the occasion and performed their duty in a selfless manner. He further emphasized that our efforts need to be in the direction of advancement of the Nation; the Nation should always come first. We must continue our seva bhav as only then will we be able to build a Healthy India, which in turn leads to a Samruddha Rashtra.
Focussing on the recent challenges like TB, Cataract, Leprosy etc, he urged all the medical professionals and other stakeholders to work with commitment and dedication to fulfil the targets like achieving a TB Mukt Bharat and leprosy eradication from the country.
Showcasing the dedication in government’s promise towards ensuring health for all, Dr. Mandaviya said that health sector dynamics are changing rapidly in the country and under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government has been working with all stakeholders towards creating a holistic health ecosystem with the overall aim of affordability, availability, accessibility and quality of health services by creating a long-term synergies.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare thanked the medical professionals for their relentless efforts and making India a global success story in COVID management. She said that “along with seva of all patients, we all are working towards a Swasthya Bharat and a Sudradh Bharat. She also informed that the government is incorporating new age technology in the health sector, taking various initiatives like telemedicine services in mission mode to even the remotest part of the country. Only this way, we would be able to create an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
While lauding their efforts, she also appealed to take inspiration from vibrant contributions from our ancient past. “Medical practitioners like Charak, Sushruta, Patanjali, Jeevak, Dhanvantari, Agnivesh, Chyavan have contributed immensely and we must similarly make our contribution to the Medical field.”
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan thanked the participants for their cultural performances and said that it is an occasion to reflect and celebrate our achievements, especially from the last two years of pandemic. Reiterating the selfless services of Seva, Samarpan aur Vishwas, he said that Doctors Day is a festival of these values and our traditions have taught us to remain dedicated to this Seva. The Union Health Secretary was hopeful that our youth would undertake this responsibility dedicatedly.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General Health Services, Dr Ram Chander, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College, Dr. Arya, MS, Safdarjung hospital, Dr. Sherwal, MS, RML, Senior officials of the Ministry, distinguished faculty members, staff and students of the institution were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज में डॉक्टर दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में 75 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के डॉक्टरों को उनके उत्कृष्ट समर्पण और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया
चिकित्सकों ने निस्वार्थ भाव से काम करके हमारे देश की "सेवा भाव" और "सेवा परमो धर्म" की परंपरा का पालन किया है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"हमें डॉ. बीसी रॉय से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए जो एक सक्षम डॉक्टर और प्रशासक थे; हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप देश में स्वास्थ्य को पहली प्राथमिकता के रूप में रखना हमारा पवित्र कर्तव्य है": डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सभी मरीजों की सेवा के साथ हम स्वस्थ भारत समृद्ध भारत की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
01 JUL 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज (एलएचएमसी) में डॉक्टर दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार और केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉक्टर मनसुख मांडविया ने निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए चिकित्सा जगत से जुड़े लोगों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "हमारे चिकित्सकों और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों ने हमारे जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हर साल 1 जुलाई को राष्ट्रीय डॉक्टर दिवस मनाना उनकी अपरिमित भूमिका को पहचानने का ऐसा ही एक प्रयास है। यह दिन महान डॉ. बिधान चन्‍द्र रॉय की जयंती के साथ-साथ उनकी पुण्यतिथि का भी प्रतीक है, जो स्वतंत्र भारत में चिकित्सा पेशे के अग्रदूतों में से एक और उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सक थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि "इस वर्ष हमारी आजादी का 75वां वर्ष है और आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के साथ, हम चिकित्सा जगत के उन दिग्गजों को एक डॉक्टर के रूप में समाज, मानवता और राष्ट्र के लिए उनके उत्कृष्ट समर्पण और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करके राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस भी मना रहे हैं जिनकी आयु 75 वर्ष से अधिक है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि "हमें डॉ. बिधान चन्‍द्र रॉय से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए जो एक सक्षम चिकित्सक और प्रशासक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य को पहली प्राथमिकता के रूप में रखना हमारा पवित्र कर्तव्य है।" चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के प्रयासों को सलाम करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "हमारे देश में स्वास्थ्य को एक सेवा के रूप में देखा जाता है और हमारे चिकित्सा पेशेवरों ने अथक और निस्वार्थ भाव से काम करके अपने देश की "सेवा भाव" और "सेवा परमो धर्म" की परम्‍परा का पालन किया है। यही एकमात्र कारण था कि हमारे कोविड योद्धा मौके पर खड़े हुए और निस्‍वार्थ भाव से अपने कर्तव्‍य का पालन किया। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे प्रयास राष्ट्र की उन्नति की दिशा में होने चाहिए; राष्ट्र हमेशा पहले आना चाहिए। हमें अपना सेवा भाव जारी रखना चाहिए, तभी हम एक स्वस्थ भारत का निर्माण कर पाएंगे, जो बदले में समृद्ध राष्ट्र की ओर ले जाता है।
टीबी, मोतियाबिंद, कुष्ठ रोग आदि जैसी हालिया चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करते हुए, उन्होंने सभी चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के साथ देश को टीबी मुक्त भारत बनाने और कुष्ठ उन्मूलन जैसे लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सरकार के वादे में समर्पण का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि देश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की गतिशीलता तेजी से बदल रही है और हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, सरकार दीर्घकालिक तालमेल बनाकर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की सामर्थ्य, उपलब्धता, पहुंच और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ एक समग्र स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को उनके अथक प्रयासों और कोविड प्रबंधन में भारत को एक वैश्विक सफलता की कहानी बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी रोगियों की सेवा के साथ, हम सभी स्वस्थ भारत और समृद्ध भारत की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में नए युग की तकनीक को शामिल कर रही है, टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं जैसी विभिन्न पहलों को मिशन मोड में देश के सुदूरवर्ती हिस्से में ले जा रही है। केवल इस तरह, हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में सक्षम होंगे।"
उनके प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने अपने प्राचीन अतीत के जीवंत योगदानों से प्रेरणा लेने की भी अपील की। "चरक, सुश्रुत, पतंजलि, जीवक, धनवन्‍तरी, अग्निवेश, च्‍यवन ने बहुत अधिक योगदान दिया और हमें इसी तरह चिकित्‍सा के क्षेत्र में अपना योगदान देना चाहिए।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने प्रतिभागियों को उनके सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि यह विशेष रूप से पिछले दो वर्षों की महामारी के बाद हमारी उपलब्धियों को प्रतिबिंबित करने और जश्न मनाने का अवसर है। सेवा, समर्पण और विश्वास की निस्वार्थ सेवाओं को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर दिवस इन्हीं मूल्यों का त्योहार है और हमारी परंपराओं ने हमें इस सेवा के प्रति समर्पित रहना सिखाया है। केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव को उम्मीद थी कि हमारे युवा इस जिम्मेदारी को पूरी निष्ठा से निभाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ.अतुल गोयल, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज के निदेशक डॉ. राम चंदर, निदेशक, सफदरजंग अस्पताल के मेडिकल सुपरिटेंडेंट डॉ. आर्य, आरएमएल के एमएस डॉ. शेरवाल, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संस्‍थान के विशिष्ट संकाय सदस्य, कर्मचारी और छात्र मौजूद थे।