Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Approaches Environment Ministry for Inclusion of Five Coal Mine Pit Lakes in Ramsar List
Ministry Seeks World Bank Assistance in Re-purposing Abandoned Coal Mines
29 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector is making sustained efforts to fulfil the fast escalating energy demands by further augmenting coal production. At the same time, the coal sector is also taking various initiatives towards adopting the path of sustainable development with emphasis on care for environment and host of measures to protect forests and biodiversity. As part of various sustainable activities, Coal India Ltd (CIL) has under taken– Conservation of coal mine pit lakes, maintenance of ecological character of wet lands and inclusion of such pit lakes in prestigious Ramsar List with the assistance of respective State Governments and the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC).
The suitability of coal mine pit lakes for inclusion in Ramsar List was discussed with MoEFCC, the nodal Ministry for identification of wet lands for placing on the Ramsar List. As per the guidance of MoEFCC, CIL has identified five pit lakes in the States of West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh for consideration of including in Ramsar list. CIL is in process of preparing Ramsar Information Sheet (RIS). These mine pit water bodies are regularly visited by different species of birds and also has avifauna population. The environment around these water bodies has ameliorated due to the efforts of CIL through large scale plantation and other soil moisture conservation activities.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal is obtaining support and assistance of World Bank, GIZ and other global institutions for repurposing of abandoned mine sites to make them safe, environmentally stable and suitable for appropriate commercial usage. Reclaimed lands will be repurposed for economic usage such as solar parks, tourism, sports, forestry, agriculture, horticulture, townships etc. Vast experience of these institutions in handling mine closure cases in different countries will be highly beneficial and will facilitate adoption of best global practices in repurposing of Indian coal mine sites.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஐந்து நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏரிகளை ராம்சார் பட்டியலில் இணைக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்திடம் கோரிக்கை
29 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம், அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய, இந்திய நிலக்கரித்துறை பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து எடுத்து வருகிறது. அதேசமயம், சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாத்து, காடுகள் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுப்பதுடன், நிலையான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செல்லவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியா நிலக்கரி கழகம், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏரிகளை பாதுகாத்தல், ஈரமாகவுள்ள நிலங்களின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தன்மையை பராமரித்தல், மேலும், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏரிகளை ராம்சார் பட்டியலில் சேர்ப்பது உள்ளிட்ட பணிகளை, மாநில அரசுகளின் உதவியுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
ராம்சார் பட்டியலில், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏரிகளை இணைப்பதற்கான தகுதி குறித்து சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. ராம்சார் பட்டியலில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான ஈரநிலங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவுரையின்படி, மேற்குவங்கம், ஒடிசா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 5 சுரங்க ஏரிகளை ராம்சார் பட்டியலில் இணைக்க இந்திய நிலக்கரி கழகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான ஆவணங்களை தயாரிக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய நிலக்கரி கழகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏரிகளுக்கு, பல்வேறு வகையான பறவைகளும், விலங்கினங்களும் வருகை தருகின்றன. பெரிய அளவிலான தோட்டங்களை அமைப்பது மற்றும் மண்ணின் ஈரப்பதத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய நிலக்கரி கழகத்தின் முயற்சிகள், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏரிகளை சுற்றியுள்ள சூழல் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837866