कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पांच कोयला खदान झीलों को रामसर सूची में शामिल करने के लिए पर्यावरण मंत्रालय से अनुरोध किया
मंत्रालय ने उन कोयला खानों के पुन: प्रयोजन में विश्व बैंक की सहायता मांगी, जिनका परित्याग कर दिया गया है
29 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। साथ ही, कोयला क्षेत्र भी पर्यावरण की देखभाल और वनों तथा जैव विविधता की रक्षा के उपायों पर जोर देने के साथ सतत विकास के मार्ग को अपनाने की दिशा में विभिन्न पहल कर रहा है। विभिन्न सतत् गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला खदान झीलों का संरक्षण किया है, आर्द्रभूमि के पारिस्थितिक चरित्र का रखरखाव किया है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों एवं पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) की सहायता से प्रतिष्ठित रामसर सूची में ऐसी खदान झीलों को शामिल किया है।
रामसर सूची में शामिल करने के लिए कोयला खदान झीलों की उपयुक्तता पर नोडल मंत्रालय, एमओईएफसीसी के साथ आर्द्रभूमि की पहचान पर चर्चा की गई थी। एमओईएफसीसी के मार्गदर्शन के अनुसार, सीआईएल ने रामसर सूची में शामिल करने पर विचार करने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, झारखंड और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों में पांच खदान गड्ढे वाली झीलों की पहचान की है। सीआईएल रामसर सूचना पत्र (आरआईएस) तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इन खदान जल निकायों का नियमित रूप से पक्षियों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों द्वारा दौरा किया जाता है। बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण और अन्य मृदा नमी संरक्षण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सीआईएल के प्रयासों के कारण इन जल निकायों के आसपास के वातावरण में सुधार हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय; विश्व बैंक, जीआईजेड और अन्य वैश्विक संस्थानों का समर्थन और सहायता प्राप्त कर रहा है, ताकि परित्यक्त खदानों को सुरक्षित, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्थिर और व्यावसायिक उपयोग हेतु उपयुक्त बनाने के लिए उनका फिर से उपयोग किया जा सके। सौर पार्क, पर्यटन, खेल, वानिकी, कृषि, बागवानी, टाउनशिप आदि जैसे आर्थिक उपयोग के लिए पुनः हासिल की गई भूमि का फिर से से बेहतर उपयोग किया जाएगा। विभिन्न देशों में खदान बंद करने के मामलों को संभालने में इन संस्थानों का लम्बा अनुभव अत्यधिक फायदेमंद होगा और भारतीय कोयला खदानों के फिर से उपयोग निर्धारित करने में सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Approaches Environment Ministry for Inclusion of Five Coal Mine Pit Lakes in Ramsar List
Ministry Seeks World Bank Assistance in Re-purposing Abandoned Coal Mines
29 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector is making sustained efforts to fulfil the fast escalating energy demands by further augmenting coal production. At the same time, the coal sector is also taking various initiatives towards adopting the path of sustainable development with emphasis on care for environment and host of measures to protect forests and biodiversity. As part of various sustainable activities, Coal India Ltd (CIL) has under taken– Conservation of coal mine pit lakes, maintenance of ecological character of wet lands and inclusion of such pit lakes in prestigious Ramsar List with the assistance of respective State Governments and the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC).
The suitability of coal mine pit lakes for inclusion in Ramsar List was discussed with MoEFCC, the nodal Ministry for identification of wet lands for placing on the Ramsar List. As per the guidance of MoEFCC, CIL has identified five pit lakes in the States of West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh for consideration of including in Ramsar list. CIL is in process of preparing Ramsar Information Sheet (RIS). These mine pit water bodies are regularly visited by different species of birds and also has avifauna population. The environment around these water bodies has ameliorated due to the efforts of CIL through large scale plantation and other soil moisture conservation activities.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal is obtaining support and assistance of World Bank, GIZ and other global institutions for repurposing of abandoned mine sites to make them safe, environmentally stable and suitable for appropriate commercial usage. Reclaimed lands will be repurposed for economic usage such as solar parks, tourism, sports, forestry, agriculture, horticulture, townships etc. Vast experience of these institutions in handling mine closure cases in different countries will be highly beneficial and will facilitate adoption of best global practices in repurposing of Indian coal mine sites.