Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister made a brief stopover at Abu Dhabi on his return from Munich today. Prime Minister called on President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders since August 2019 when Prime Minister visited Abu Dhabi last.
The main purpose of the visit was for Prime Minister to convey his personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan last month. Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan as well as family members including H.H. Sheikh Tahnoun bin Zayed Al Nahyan, National Security Advisor, H.H. Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Dy Prime Minister, H.H. Sheikh Hamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, MD, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation among others.
Prime Minister also congratulated Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on his election as the third President of the UAE and becoming the Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Both leaders reviewed various aspects of India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which they have carefully nurtured over the past few years. During their Virtual Summit on 18 February, both countries signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which has since entered into force on 01 May. CEPA is expected to further boost trade and investment between both countries. Bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 was about USD 72 billion. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner and second largest export destination. UAE FDI in India has continuously increased over the past few years and currently stands at over USD 12 billion.
During the Virtual Summit, both leaders had also released a Vision Statement which has laid the roadmap for bilateral cooperation in coming years in diverse areas including trade, investment, energy including renewable energy, food security, health, defence, skills, education, culture and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction that India and UAE continue to forge closer partnership in these areas building on their close and friendly relations and historical people-to-people connect. India-UAE have a strong energy partnership which is now acquiring new focus on renewable energy.
Prime Minister thanked UAE President and Abu Dhabi Ruler Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan for taking great care of 3.5 million Indian community in UAE especially during COVID-19 pandemic. He invited Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to visit India at an early date.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും യു എ ഇ പ്രസിഡന്റും അബുദാബി ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനും തമ്മിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മ്യൂണിക്കിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ന് മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അബുദാബിയിൽ അൽപ്പസമയം ചെലവിട്ടു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റും അബുദാബി ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ ശൈഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. 2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റിനു ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കഴിഞ്ഞ തവണ അബുദാബി സന്ദർശിച്ച ശേഷം ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആദ്യ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയായിരുന്നു ഇത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം ശൈഖ് ഖലീഫ ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാന്റെ വിയോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തിപരമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ശൈഖ് തഹ്‌നൂൻ ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളോടും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു. അൽ നഹ്യാൻ, അബുദാബി ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി എംഡി, വിദേശകാര്യ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് അബ്ദുല്ല ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാൻ, തുടങ്ങിയവരും ഒപ്പമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
യുഎഇയുടെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ പ്രസിഡന്റായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുകയും അബുദാബിയുടെ ഭരണാധികാരിയാവുകയും ചെയ്ത ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവം പരിപോഷിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങൾ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഫെബ്രുവരി 18 ന് നടന്ന വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു, അത് മെയ് 01 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നു. ഈ കരാർ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും കൂടുതൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം ഏകദേശം 72 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിയും രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനവുമാണ് യുഎഇ. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുഎഇ എഫ്ഡിഐ കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി തുടർച്ചയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. നിലവിൽ ഇത് 12 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിലധികം ആണ്.
വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഊർജം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ആരോഗ്യം, പ്രതിരോധം, നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സംസ്‌കാരം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള മാർഗരേഖ തയാറാക്കിയ വിഷൻ സ്‌റ്റേറ്റ്‌മെന്റും വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തങ്ങളുടെ ഉറ്റവും സൗഹൃദപരവുമായ ബന്ധത്തിലും ,ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധത്തിലും, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിലും ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ അടുത്ത പങ്കാളിത്തം തുടരുന്നതിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും -യുഎഇയും തമ്മിൽ ശക്തമായ ഊർജ്ജ പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ട്; അത് ഇപ്പോൾ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജത്തിൽ പുതിയ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
യുഎഇയിലെ 3.5 മില്യൺ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കോവിഡ്-19 പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ കാലത്ത് വളരെയധികം ശ്രദ്ധിച്ചതിന് യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റും അബുദാബി ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനോട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനെ അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു.