Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister made a brief stopover at Abu Dhabi on his return from Munich today. Prime Minister called on President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders since August 2019 when Prime Minister visited Abu Dhabi last.
The main purpose of the visit was for Prime Minister to convey his personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan last month. Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan as well as family members including H.H. Sheikh Tahnoun bin Zayed Al Nahyan, National Security Advisor, H.H. Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Dy Prime Minister, H.H. Sheikh Hamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, MD, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation among others.
Prime Minister also congratulated Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on his election as the third President of the UAE and becoming the Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Both leaders reviewed various aspects of India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which they have carefully nurtured over the past few years. During their Virtual Summit on 18 February, both countries signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which has since entered into force on 01 May. CEPA is expected to further boost trade and investment between both countries. Bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 was about USD 72 billion. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner and second largest export destination. UAE FDI in India has continuously increased over the past few years and currently stands at over USD 12 billion.
During the Virtual Summit, both leaders had also released a Vision Statement which has laid the roadmap for bilateral cooperation in coming years in diverse areas including trade, investment, energy including renewable energy, food security, health, defence, skills, education, culture and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction that India and UAE continue to forge closer partnership in these areas building on their close and friendly relations and historical people-to-people connect. India-UAE have a strong energy partnership which is now acquiring new focus on renewable energy.
Prime Minister thanked UAE President and Abu Dhabi Ruler Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan for taking great care of 3.5 million Indian community in UAE especially during COVID-19 pandemic. He invited Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to visit India at an early date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁଏଇର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ଆବୁଧାବିର ଶାସକ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ମୁନିଚରୁ ଫେରିବା ସମୟରେ ଆବୁଧାବି ଠାରେ କିଛି ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ଅଟକିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତୀ ୟୁଏଇର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ଆବୁଧାବିର ଶାସକ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୯ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଷ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆବୁଧାବି ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ପରେ ଏହା ଥିଲା ଉଭୟ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ବୈଠକ ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଗତ ମାସରେ ଶେଖ ଖଲଫାବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ତାହନଉନ ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନ, ଉପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ମନସୌର ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନ, ଆବୁଧାବି ନିବେଶ କତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ହମିଦ ବିନ ଜାଏଦ, ବୈଦଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ଅବଦୁଲା ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ୟୁଏଇର ତୃତୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଆବୁଧାବିର ଶାସକ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ୟୁଏଇର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକୁ ସେମାନେ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ପାଳନ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୧୮ତାରିଖରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରାଜିନାମାରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାକି ମେ ୧ ତାରିଖରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି । ସିଇପିଏ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଂଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରିମାଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୨ ବିଲିଅନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଥିଲା । ୟୁଏଇ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତମ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୃହତମ ରପ୍ତାନି ସ୍ଥାନ । ଗତ କିଛିବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଭାରତରେ ୟୁଏଇର ଏଫଡିଆଇ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ବର୍ତମାନ ଏହା ୧୨ ବିଲିଅନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଂଚିଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଏକ ଭିଜନ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାକି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଂଜି ନିବେଶ , ନବୀକରଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯ୍ଧେଜ୍ଞ ପାଇଁ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ରଖିଛି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ବଂଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଐତିହାସିକ ଭାବେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସଂପର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ୟୁଏଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ସହଭାଗିତା ଅଛି ଯାହା ବର୍ତମାନ ଅକ୍ଷୟଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଫୋକସ କରୁଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟର ୟୁଏଇରେ ଥିବା ୩.୫ ନିୟୁତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁଏଇର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ଆବୁଧାବିର ଶାସକ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାପାଇଁ ସେ ଶେଖ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ଜାଏଦ ଅଲ ନାହାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।