Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister made a brief stopover at Abu Dhabi on his return from Munich today. Prime Minister called on President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders since August 2019 when Prime Minister visited Abu Dhabi last.
The main purpose of the visit was for Prime Minister to convey his personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan last month. Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan as well as family members including H.H. Sheikh Tahnoun bin Zayed Al Nahyan, National Security Advisor, H.H. Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Dy Prime Minister, H.H. Sheikh Hamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, MD, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation among others.
Prime Minister also congratulated Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on his election as the third President of the UAE and becoming the Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Both leaders reviewed various aspects of India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which they have carefully nurtured over the past few years. During their Virtual Summit on 18 February, both countries signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which has since entered into force on 01 May. CEPA is expected to further boost trade and investment between both countries. Bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 was about USD 72 billion. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner and second largest export destination. UAE FDI in India has continuously increased over the past few years and currently stands at over USD 12 billion.
During the Virtual Summit, both leaders had also released a Vision Statement which has laid the roadmap for bilateral cooperation in coming years in diverse areas including trade, investment, energy including renewable energy, food security, health, defence, skills, education, culture and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction that India and UAE continue to forge closer partnership in these areas building on their close and friendly relations and historical people-to-people connect. India-UAE have a strong energy partnership which is now acquiring new focus on renewable energy.
Prime Minister thanked UAE President and Abu Dhabi Ruler Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan for taking great care of 3.5 million Indian community in UAE especially during COVID-19 pandemic. He invited Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to visit India at an early date.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அதிபர் மேதகு திரு ஷேக் முகமது பின் ஜயீத் அல் நயானுடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Chennai
முனிச்சிலிருந்து திரும்புகையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று அபுதாபி சென்றார். அங்கு ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அதிபர் மேதகு திரு ஷேக் முகமது பின் ஜயீத் அல் நயானை அவர் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் கடைசியாக அபுதாபி சென்ற பிறகு இரு தலைவர்களுக்கும் இடையே நேரடியாக நடைபெறும் முதல் சந்திப்பாக இது அமைந்தது.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் முன்னாள் அதிபர் திரு ஷேக் கலீஃபா பின் சயீத் அல் நயானின் மறைவுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவிப்பதே பிரதமர் பயணத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். திரு ஷேக் முகமது பின் ஜயீத் அல் நயான் மற்றும் அவரது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களிடம் பிரதமர் தமது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் அதிபராக 3-வது முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு ஷேக் முகமது பின் ஜயீத் அல் நயானுக்கும் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா- ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையேயான விரிவான கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சியின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பற்றி இரண்டு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பிப்ரவரி 18-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற காணொலி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இருவரும் சந்தித்தபோது விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு உடன்படிக்கையில் இரு நாடுகளும் கையெழுத்திட்டன. இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 72 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது. இந்தியாவின் மூன்றாவது மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாகவும், இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய ஏற்றுமதி தலமாகவும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் விளங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகள் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 12 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உள்ளிட்ட எரிசக்தி, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம், ராணுவம், திறன்கள், கல்வி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களிடையேயான உறவு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொலைநோக்கு அறிக்கையை காணொலி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இரு தலைவர்களும் வெளியிட்டிருந்தனர். இந்தத் துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கு இருவரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.