Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister made a brief stopover at Abu Dhabi on his return from Munich today. Prime Minister called on President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders since August 2019 when Prime Minister visited Abu Dhabi last.
The main purpose of the visit was for Prime Minister to convey his personal condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan last month. Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt condolences to His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan as well as family members including H.H. Sheikh Tahnoun bin Zayed Al Nahyan, National Security Advisor, H.H. Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Dy Prime Minister, H.H. Sheikh Hamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, MD, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation among others.
Prime Minister also congratulated Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on his election as the third President of the UAE and becoming the Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Both leaders reviewed various aspects of India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which they have carefully nurtured over the past few years. During their Virtual Summit on 18 February, both countries signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, which has since entered into force on 01 May. CEPA is expected to further boost trade and investment between both countries. Bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 was about USD 72 billion. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner and second largest export destination. UAE FDI in India has continuously increased over the past few years and currently stands at over USD 12 billion.
During the Virtual Summit, both leaders had also released a Vision Statement which has laid the roadmap for bilateral cooperation in coming years in diverse areas including trade, investment, energy including renewable energy, food security, health, defence, skills, education, culture and people-to-people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction that India and UAE continue to forge closer partnership in these areas building on their close and friendly relations and historical people-to-people connect. India-UAE have a strong energy partnership which is now acquiring new focus on renewable energy.
Prime Minister thanked UAE President and Abu Dhabi Ruler Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan for taking great care of 3.5 million Indian community in UAE especially during COVID-19 pandemic. He invited Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to visit India at an early date.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અને UAEના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તેમજ અબુ ધાબીના શાસક હિઝ હાઇનેસ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન વચ્ચે મુલાકાત
28 JUN 2022 8:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ​​મ્યુનિકથી પરત ફરતી વખતે અબુ ધાબી ખાતે ટૂંકું રોકાણ કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ UAEના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને અબુ ધાબીના શાસક મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન જાયદ અલ નાહયાન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. ઓગસ્ટ 2019 પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ અબુ ધાબીની છેલ્લી મુલાકાત લીધી ત્યારથી આ બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચેની પ્રથમ રૂબરૂ મુલાકાત હતી.
ગયા મહિને શેખ ખલીફા બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનના નિધન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનો તેમનો વ્યક્તિગત શોક વ્યક્ત કરવાનો આ મુલાકાતનો મુખ્ય હેતુ હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન તેમજ શેખ તહનોન બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, શેખ મન્સૂર બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન, નાયબ વડા પ્રધાન, શેખ હેમદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન, એમડી, અબુ ધાબી ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી, શેખ અબ્દુલ્લા બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન, વિદેશ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર મંત્રી સહિત પરિવારના સભ્યો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનને UAEના ત્રીજા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ અને અબુ ધાબીના શાસક બનવા બદલ પણ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-યુએઈ વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના વિવિધ પાસાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી જેને તેઓએ છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં કાળજીપૂર્વક પોષ્યા છે. 18 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ તેમની વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ દરમિયાન, બંને દેશોએ વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા, જે 01 મેના રોજ અમલમાં આવ્યા હતા. CEPA બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર અને રોકાણને વધુ વેગ આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22માં દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર લગભગ USD 72 બિલિયન હતો. UAE ભારતનું ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું વેપાર ભાગીદાર અને બીજું સૌથી મોટું નિકાસ સ્થળ છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં ભારતમાં UAE FDI સતત વધી રહ્યું છે અને હાલમાં તે 12 બિલિયન ડોલરથી વધુ છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓએ એક વિઝન સ્ટેટમેન્ટ પણ બહાર પાડ્યું હતું જેમાં વેપાર, રોકાણ, ઊર્જા સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેમાં નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, આરોગ્ય, સંરક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય, શિક્ષણ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને લોકો-થી-લોકો સંબંધો. બંને નેતાઓએ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે ભારત અને UAE તેમના ગાઢ અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો અને ઐતિહાસિક લોકો-થી-લોકોના જોડાણના આધારે આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ગાઢ ભાગીદારીનું નિર્માણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. ભારત-UAE વચ્ચે મજબૂત ઊર્જા ભાગીદારી છે જે હવે નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા પર નવું ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ UAEના પ્રમુખ અને અબુ ધાબીના શાસક શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનનો ખાસ કરીને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન UAEમાં 3.5 મિલિયન ભારતીય સમુદાયની ખૂબ કાળજી લેવા બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનને વહેલી તારીખે ભારત આવવાનું આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.