Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the Prime Minister of Canada on the sidelines of G7 Summit
28 JUN 2022 7:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Justin Trudeau, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
As Leaders of robust democracies with shared values, they had a productive meeting in which they discussed India-Canada bilateral relations and agreed to further strengthen trade and economic linkages, cooperation in security and counter-terrorism, as well as people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
28 JUN 2022 7:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জার্মানীর স্কলস এলমাউতে জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ২০২২-এর ২৭ জুন কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্মানীয় শ্রী জাস্টিন ট্রুডো-র সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন।
একই মূল্যবোধে বিশ্বাসী দুই বলিষ্ঠ গণতন্ত্রের দুই শীর্ষ নেতার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক সহ নানান বিষয়ে সফল আলোচনা হয়।
বাণিজ্য, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা ও সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলা এবং মানুষে মানুষে সহযোগিতার মতো বিষয়গুলিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হয়েছে দুই দেশ।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন।