Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Investing in a better Future: Climate, Energy, Health’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Unfortunately, it is believed that there is a fundamental collision between the developmental goals of the world and environmental protection. There is also another misconception that poor countries and poor people cause more damage to the environment. But, India’s history of over thousands of years completely refutes this view. Ancient India has seen a time of immense prosperity; then we have also tolerated the centuries of slavery, and now independent India is the fastest-growing big economy in the whole world. But during this whole period, India did not let its commitment to the environment get diluted even a single bit. 17% of the world’s population resides in India. But, our contribution of global carbon emissions is only 5%. The main reason behind this is our lifestyle, which is based on the theory of co-existence with nature.
All of you will also agree with this that energy access should not be the privilege of the rich only- a poor family also has the same rights on energy. And today when energy costs are sky-high due to geopolitical tensions, it is more important to remember this thing. By taking inspiration from this principle, we delivered LED bulbs and clean cooking gas door-to-door in India and showed that millions of tons of carbon emissions can be saved while ensuring energy for the poor.
Our dedication to our climate commitments is evident from our performance. We have achieved the target of 40 percent energy-capacity from non-fossil sources 9 years before time. The target of 10 percent ethanol-blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months before time. India has the world's first fully solar power operated airport. India's huge railway system will become net zero in this decade.
Excellencies,
When a large country like India shows such ambition, other developing countries also get inspiration. We hope that the rich countries of G-7 will support India's efforts. Today, a huge market for clean energy technologies is emerging in India. G-7 countries can invest in research, innovation, and manufacturing in this field. The scale that India can provide for every new technology can make that technology affordable for the whole world. The core theories of the circular economy have been an integral part of Indian culture and lifestyle.
I called for a movement called LIFE – Lifestyle for Environment – in Glasgow last year. This year on World Environment Day, we launched the Global Initiative for LiFE campaign. The goal of this campaign is to encourage an eco-friendly lifestyle. We can call the followers of this movement Triple-P i.e. 'pro planet people', and we should all take the responsibility of increasing the number of Triple-P people in our own countries. This will be our greatest contribution to the coming generations.
Excellencies,
Human and planet health are interconnected. Therefore, we have adopted the approach of one world, one health. During the pandemic, India found many creative ways to use digital technology in the health sector. G7 countries can help India to take these innovations to other developing countries. Recently we all celebrated the International Day of Yoga. In times of the COVID crisis, yoga has become a great tool for preventive health for people all over the world, this helped many people to maintain their physical and mental health.
Apart from yoga, there is a valuable asset of traditional medicine in many countries of the world including India, which can be used for holistic health. I am glad that recently WHO decided to set up its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India. This centre will not only become a repository of different traditional medicine systems all over the world but will also encourage more research in this area. It will benefit all the citizens of the world.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جرمنی میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس میں ’بہتر مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری: آب و ہوا، توانائی، صحت‘ کے موضوع پر سیشن میں وزیر اعظم کے تبصروں کا اردو ترجمہ
27 JUN 2022 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حاضرین،
بدقسمتی سے، یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ دنیا کے ترقیاتی اہداف اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے درمیان بنیادی تصادم ہے۔ ایک اور غلط فہمی یہ بھی ہے کہ غریب ممالک اور غریب لوگ ماحول کو زیادہ نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ لیکن ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال سے زیادہ کی تاریخ اس نظریے کی مکمل تردید کرتی ہے۔ قدیم ہندوستان نے بے پناہ خوشحالی کا وقت دیکھا ہے۔ پھر ہم نے صدیوں کی غلامی بھی برداشت کی اور اب آزاد ہندوستان پوری دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت میں سے ایک ہے۔ لیکن اس پورے عرصے میں ہندوستان نے ماحولیات کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو ایک ذرہ بھر بھی کم نہیں ہونے دیا۔ دنیا کی 17 فیصد آبادی ہندوستان میں رہتی ہے۔ لیکن، عالمی کاربن کے اخراج میں ہمارا حصہ صرف 5 فیصد ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے کی بنیادی وجہ ہمارا طرز زندگی ہے جو کہ فطرت کے ساتھ بقائے باہمی کے نظریہ پر مبنی ہے۔
آپ سب اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کریں گے کہ توانائی تک رسائی صرف امیروں کا استحقاق نہیں ہونا چاہیے- ایک غریب خاندان کا بھی توانائی پر یکساں حق ہے۔ اور آج جب جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ کی وجہ سے توانائی کی قیمتیں آسمان پر ہیں، اس چیز کو یاد رکھنا زیادہ ضروری ہے۔ اس اصول سے تحریک لے کر، ہم نے ہندوستان میں ایل ای ڈی بلب اور صاف کھانا پکانے والی گیس گھر گھر پہنچائی ہے اور دکھایا ہے کہ غریبوں کے لیے توانائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے لاکھوں ٹن کاربن کے اخراج کو بچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کے تئیں ہماری لگن ہماری کارکردگی سے ظاہر ہے۔ ہم نے وقت سے 9 سال پہلے غیر فوسل ذرائع سے 40 فیصد توانائی کی صلاحیت کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ پیٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول ملاوٹ کا ہدف مقررہ وقت سے 5 ماہ پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا پہلا مکمل طور پر شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا ہوائی اڈہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کا بہت بڑا ریلوے نظام اس دہائی میں خالص صفر ہو جائے گا۔
معزز حاضرین،
جب ہندوستان جیسا بڑا ملک اس طرح کے عزائم کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے تو دوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک کو بھی تحریک ملتی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ جی-7 کے امیر ممالک ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کریں گے۔ آج، ہندوستان میں صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ایک بہت بڑی مارکیٹ ابھر رہی ہے۔ جی-7 ممالک اس شعبے میں تحقیق، اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ہر نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے جو پیمانہ فراہم کر سکتا ہے وہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو پوری دنیا کے لیے سستی بنا سکتا ہے۔ سرکلر اکانومی کے بنیادی نظریات ہندوستانی ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہے ہیں۔
میں نے گزشتہ سال گلاسگو میں لائف – لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ – کے نام سے ایک تحریک شروع کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ اس سال ماحولیات کے عالمی دن پر، ہم نے گلوبل انیشیٹو فار لائف مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مہم کا مقصد ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ہم اس تحریک کے پیروکاروں کو Triple-P یعنی 'pro planet People' کہہ سکتے ہیں، اور ہم سب کو اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں Triple-P لوگوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کی ذمہ داری قبول کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہمارا سب سے بڑا تعاون ہوگا۔
معزز حاضرین،
انسان اور سیارے کی صحت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باہم مربوط ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم نے ایک دنیا، ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران، ہندوستان نے صحت کے شعبے میں ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کے بہت سے تخلیقی طریقے تلاش کیے۔ جی-7 ممالک ان اختراعات کو دوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک تک لے جانے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ہم سب نے یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا ہے۔ کووڈ بحران کے وقت، یوگا پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کے لیے حفاظتی صحت کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ بن گیا ہے، اس سے بہت سے لوگوں کو اپنی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
یوگا کے علاوہ، ہندوستان سمیت دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں روایتی ادویات کا ایک قیمتی اثاثہ موجود ہے، جسے مجموعی صحت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حال ہی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ہندوستان میں اپنا عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویات قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز نہ صرف پوری دنیا میں مختلف روایتی ادویات کے نظام کا ذخیرہ بن جائے گا بلکہ اس شعبے میں مزید تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرے گا۔ اس سے دنیا کے تمام شہریوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
آپ سب کا شکریہ