Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India well set to become the global hub of content creation and post production: I&B Minister Anurag Thakur
The size of Media & Entertainment Industry to touch Rs 4 lakh crores by 2025
Minister calls for strengthening start-up culture in the M & E sector
26 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune | June 26, 2022
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has said that rapidly expanding digital infrastructure in the country and ongoing advancements taking place in the AVGC (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics) sector have the potential to make India the preferred Post-Production hub of the media and entertainment industry.
Delivering the key-note address at the National Conference on ‘Changing Landscape of Media & Entertainment 2022’ organized by the Symbiosis Skill & Professional University in Pune, Shri Thakur said “a solid digital foundation for the AVGC sector is emerging across the country and the Government has established a Task Force for the AVGC sector in order to develop world class creative talent to meet domestic and global demand”.
The Minister said the Media & Entertainment ecosystem is a sunrise sector expected to generate Rs 4 lakh crores annually by 2025 and reach $100 billion or Rs 7.5 lakh crore industry by 2030. He further said that Government of India has designated audio-visual services as one of the 12 Champion Service Sectors and announced key policy measures aimed at nurturing sustained growth.
The Minister said the radio, film and entertainment industry has a huge employment opportunity as we leapfrog into the digital era of quality content creation. “Many job roles have emerged in the field - video editing, colour grading, Visual Effects (VFX), sound design, rotoscoping, 3D modeling etc. “Each job role in this sector requires a specific set of skills and competencies. It is imperative for industry and academia to come together and design programs relevant to the needs of this sector” he said. Shri Thakur said the government is also exploring new partnerships with the private sector to ensure Indian students are in tune with the upcoming technology trends in the sector.
Shri Thakur said Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s enthusiasm for technology has provided an oasis of opportunities to give wings to the ambition of youngsters and Prime Minister’s ambition to empower the youth has been realized by the Skill India Mission that aims to train 40 crore youth in market relevant skills.
Speaking about the ’75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ project undertaken during International Film Festival of India 2021, Shri Thakur said several of those talents have been creatively contributing to the media and entertainment sector and some have established successful start-ups.
Speaking about the growing start-up eco-system in India, Shri Thakur said, even during the Covid pandemic period India added as many as 50 Unicorn start-ups, which speaks volumes about India's entrepreneurial spirit. The Minister said he hopes to see more and more start-ups emerging from the talent pool produced by leading film schools like FTII and SRFTI too.
India as a Global Content hub
Stating that the content creation industry in India has undergone a massive uplift with ‘Digital India’, Shri Thakur said “with quality content, easy access and an eager audience, India is ready to narrate its own success story and become a content creation hub”. Shri Thakur further said that efforts of technical people behind the scene should be adequately recognized and rewarded, moving beyond our current focus on lead characters.
Oscar and BAFTA Awards winning sound designer Resul Pookutty was the Guest of Honour at the National Conference. He said the educational institutions should revive the ancient Indian tradition of imparting wisdom to the students to face the outside world, besides developing skill sets.
Emerging fields of opportunities in Animation, VFX, Gaming and Comics, Opportunities in OTT, TV and Film Production, Augmented Reality / Virtual Reality Immersive media skills etc were the main topics of the National Conference. Who’s who of the Media and Entertainment industry, Dr. S B Majumdar, Chancellor of Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pro-Chancellor Dr. Swati Majumdar, Vice Chancellor Dr Gauri Shiurkar were among those present.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان مواد کی تخلیق اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن کا عالمی مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے:اطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر
میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کا حجم 2025 تک 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جائے گا
وزیرموصوف نے ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا
26 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں تیزی سے وسعت اختیارکررہے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور اے وی جی سی (اینی میشن، ویژول ایفکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس) کے شعبے میں جاری ترقی میں ہندوستان کو میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کا پوسٹ پروڈکشن کا پسندیدہ مرکز بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پونے میں سمبایوسس اسکل اینڈ پروفیشنلیونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام’میڈیا اورانٹرٹینمنٹ 2022کا بدلتاہوامنظر نامہ ‘کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ’’ اے وی جی سی شعبہ کے لیے ایک ٹھوس ڈیجیٹل بنیاد پورے ملک میں ابھر رہی ہے اور حکومت نے اے وی جی سی شعبہ کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کی ہے تاکہ ملکی اور عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ ایکو سسٹم ایک ابھرتاہوا شعبہ ہے جس سے 2025 تک سالانہ 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پیدا ہونے اور 2030 تک 100 ارب ڈالر یا 7.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی صنعت تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ آڈیو-ویژول سروسزکو 12 چمپیئن سروس سیکٹرزمیں سے ایک قراردیاہے اور اہم پالیسی اقدامات کا اعلان کیاہے جن کا مقصد پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریڈیو، فلم اور تفریحی صنعت میں روزگار کے کافی مواقع ہیں کیونکہ ہم معیاری مواد کی تخلیق کے ڈیجیٹل دور میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں ملازمت کے بہت سے رول سامنے آئے ہیں - ویڈیو ایڈیٹنگ، کلر گریڈنگ، ویژول ایفکٹس (وی ایف ایکس)، ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن، روٹواسکوپنگ،3ڈی ماڈلنگ وغیرہ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ’’ اس شعبے میں ملازمت کے ہر رول کے لیے ہنرمندی اور قابلیت کے ایک مخصوص سیٹ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اکٹھے ہوں اور اس شعبے کی ضروریات کے مطابق پروگرام ڈیزائن کریں۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حکومت نجی شعبے کے ساتھ نئی شراکت داری کی بھی تلاش میں ہے تاکہ یہیقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستانی طلباء اس شعبے میں آنے والے ٹکنالوجی کے رجحانات سے ہم آہنگ ہوں ۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کے تئیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے جوش نے نوجوانوں کے عزائم کو پرواز دینے کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی وزیر اعظم کی خواہش کو اسکل انڈیا مشن نے پورا کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 40 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو مارکیٹ سے متعلق تربیت دینا ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا 2021 کے دوران شروع کیے گئے ’مستقبل کے 75 تخلیقی ذہن‘ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ان میں سے کئی باصلاحیت افراد میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے میں تخلیقی طور پر تعاون کر رہے ہیں اور کچھ نے کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کیے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں بڑھتے ہوئےاسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، یہاں تک کہ کووڈ وبا کے دور میں بھی ہندوستان نے تقریبا 50 یونی کورن اسٹارٹ اپس جوڑے ہیں ، جو کہ ہندوستان کے کاروباری جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہا ایف ٹی آئی آئی اورایس آر ایف ٹی آئی جیسے معروف فلم اسکولوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیلنٹ پول سے زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ ابھریں گے۔
ہندوستان ایک عالمی مواد کے مرکز کے طور پر
اس بات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں موادکی تخلیق کی صنعت نے ’ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کی ہے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ’’ معیاری مواد، آسان رسائی اور شوقین سامعین کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنی کامیابی کی کہانی بیان کرنے اور مواد تخلیق کرنے کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے‘‘۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی کرداروں پر اپنی موجودہ توجہ سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے پردے کے پیچھے تکنیکی لوگوں کی کوششوں کو مناسب طور پر تسلیم کیا جانا چاہئے اور اس کا صلہ دیا جانا چاہئے۔
آسکر اور بافٹا ایوارڈز جیتنے والے ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر رسول پوکٹی نیشنل کانفرنس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء میں فہم وفراست کوفروغ دینےکےلیے قدیم ہندوستانی روایت کو زندہ کرنا چاہئے تاکہ وہ بیرونی دنیا کا سامنا کرنے سکیں ۔
اینی میشن، وی ایف ایکس، گیمنگ اور کامکس میں مواقع کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے، او ٹی ٹی میں مواقع، ٹی وی اور فلم پروڈکشن، اگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی / ورچوئل رئیلٹی امرسیو میڈیا اسکلس وغیرہ نیشنل کانفرنس کے اہم موضوعات تھے۔اس موقع پر سمبایوسس اکلس اینڈ پروفیشنلیونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر ایس بی مجمدار، پرو چانسلر ڈاکٹر سواتی مجمدار، وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر گوری شیورکرجیسی میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ صنعت کی اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔