தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கதை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புக்குப் பிந்தைய பணிகளுக்கான உலகலாவிய மையமாக இந்தியா விரைவில் உருவெடுக்கும் : தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
26 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் அதிவேகமாக நடைபெற்று வரும் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் ஏவிஜிசி (அனிமேஷன், விஷுவல் எஃபக்ட், கேமிங் மற்றும் காமிக்ஸ்) துறைகளில் பின்பற்றப்படும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களும், ஊடக மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு தொழிலில், தயாரிப்புக்குப்பிந்தைய பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான சிறந்த மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் திறன் கொண்டவையாக உள்ளன என்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புனேயில் உள்ள சிம்பயாசிஸ் திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்சார்ந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ‘ஊடக மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு தொழிலில் மாறிவரும் சூழல் 2022’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான தேசிய மாநாட்டில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய திரு தாக்கூர், ”நாடு முழுவதும் ஏவிஜிசி துறையில் திடமான டிஜிட்டல் அடித்தளம் இடப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப, இத்துறையை உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த படைப்பாற்றல் திறன் மிக்கதாக மேம்படுத்த சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கை குழு ஒன்றை அரசு அமைத்திருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஊடக மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு சூழலியல், பிரகாசிக்கும் தொழில்துறையாக இருப்பதோடு, 2025ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஆண்டுக்கு 4 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயும், 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ரூ.7.5 லட்சம் கோடி கொண்ட தொழில்துறையாக மாற்றும் வல்லமையை பெற்றதாக உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் ஒலி-ஒளி சேவைத்துறையை, 12 முன்னோடி சேவைத்துறைகளில் ஒன்றாக அரசு அறிவித்திருப்பதோடு நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய கொள்கை அறிவிப்புகளையும் வெளியிட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தரமான கதையம்சங்களைக்கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தை நோக்கி நாம் அதிவேகமாக சென்றுகொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், வானொலி, திரைப்படம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் தொழில்துறை பெருமளவு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்ட துறையாக உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வீடியோ எடிட்டிங், கலர் கிரேடிங், விஷுவல் எஃபக்ட், சவுன்டு டிசைன், ரோடோஸ்கோபிங், 3டி மாடலிங் போன்ற புதிதாக உருவெடுக்கும் துறைகளில் ஏராளமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் சுமார் 50 ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இந்திய திரைப்பட மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் சத்யஜித்ரே திரைப்பட மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் போன்ற திரைப்பட பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து உருவாகும் திறமைவாய்ந்த படைப்பாளிகள், மேலும் பல ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்குவார்கள் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837074

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India well set to become the global hub of content creation and post production: I&B Minister Anurag Thakur
The size of Media & Entertainment Industry to touch Rs 4 lakh crores by 2025
Minister calls for strengthening start-up culture in the M & E sector
26 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune | June 26, 2022
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has said that rapidly expanding digital infrastructure in the country and ongoing advancements taking place in the AVGC (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics) sector have the potential to make India the preferred Post-Production hub of the media and entertainment industry.
Delivering the key-note address at the National Conference on ‘Changing Landscape of Media & Entertainment 2022’ organized by the Symbiosis Skill & Professional University in Pune, Shri Thakur said “a solid digital foundation for the AVGC sector is emerging across the country and the Government has established a Task Force for the AVGC sector in order to develop world class creative talent to meet domestic and global demand”.
The Minister said the Media & Entertainment ecosystem is a sunrise sector expected to generate Rs 4 lakh crores annually by 2025 and reach $100 billion or Rs 7.5 lakh crore industry by 2030. He further said that Government of India has designated audio-visual services as one of the 12 Champion Service Sectors and announced key policy measures aimed at nurturing sustained growth.
The Minister said the radio, film and entertainment industry has a huge employment opportunity as we leapfrog into the digital era of quality content creation. “Many job roles have emerged in the field - video editing, colour grading, Visual Effects (VFX), sound design, rotoscoping, 3D modeling etc. “Each job role in this sector requires a specific set of skills and competencies. It is imperative for industry and academia to come together and design programs relevant to the needs of this sector” he said. Shri Thakur said the government is also exploring new partnerships with the private sector to ensure Indian students are in tune with the upcoming technology trends in the sector.
Shri Thakur said Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s enthusiasm for technology has provided an oasis of opportunities to give wings to the ambition of youngsters and Prime Minister’s ambition to empower the youth has been realized by the Skill India Mission that aims to train 40 crore youth in market relevant skills.
Speaking about the ’75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ project undertaken during International Film Festival of India 2021, Shri Thakur said several of those talents have been creatively contributing to the media and entertainment sector and some have established successful start-ups.
Speaking about the growing start-up eco-system in India, Shri Thakur said, even during the Covid pandemic period India added as many as 50 Unicorn start-ups, which speaks volumes about India's entrepreneurial spirit. The Minister said he hopes to see more and more start-ups emerging from the talent pool produced by leading film schools like FTII and SRFTI too.
India as a Global Content hub
Stating that the content creation industry in India has undergone a massive uplift with ‘Digital India’, Shri Thakur said “with quality content, easy access and an eager audience, India is ready to narrate its own success story and become a content creation hub”. Shri Thakur further said that efforts of technical people behind the scene should be adequately recognized and rewarded, moving beyond our current focus on lead characters.
Oscar and BAFTA Awards winning sound designer Resul Pookutty was the Guest of Honour at the National Conference. He said the educational institutions should revive the ancient Indian tradition of imparting wisdom to the students to face the outside world, besides developing skill sets.
Emerging fields of opportunities in Animation, VFX, Gaming and Comics, Opportunities in OTT, TV and Film Production, Augmented Reality / Virtual Reality Immersive media skills etc were the main topics of the National Conference. Who’s who of the Media and Entertainment industry, Dr. S B Majumdar, Chancellor of Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pro-Chancellor Dr. Swati Majumdar, Vice Chancellor Dr Gauri Shiurkar were among those present.