Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the 14th BRICS Summit
24 JUN 2022 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 14thBRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Xi Jinping of China on 23-24June 2022, in a virtual format. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Vladimir Putin of Russia, and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summiton 23 June.The High-level Dialogue on Global Development, non-BRICS engagement segment of the Summit, was held on 24 June.
On 23 June, the leaders held discussions including in fields of Counter-Terrorism, Trade, Health, Traditional Medicine, Environment, Science, Technology & Innovation, Agriculture, Technical and Vocational Education & Training, and also key issues in the global context, including the reform of the multilateral system, COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, amongst others. Prime Ministercalled for strengthening of the BRICS Identity and proposed establishment of Online Database for BRICS documents, BRICS Railways Research Network, and strengthening cooperation between MSMEs. India will be organizing BRICS Startup event this year to strengthen connection between Startups in BRICS countries.Prime Minister also noted that as BRICS members we should understand security concerns of each other and provide mutual support in designation of terrorists and this sensitive issue should not be politicized. At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the ‘Beijing Declaration’.
On 24 June, Prime Minister highlighted India’s development partnership with Africa, Central Asia, Southeast Asia, and from Pacific to Caribbean; India’s focus on a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based maritime space; respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations from the Indian Ocean Region to Pacific Ocean; and reform of multilateral system as large parts of Asia and all of Africa and Latin America have no voice in global decision-making. Prime Minister noted the importance of circular economy and invited citizens of participating countries to join Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE) campaign. The participatingguest countries were Algeria, Argentina, Cambodia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Fiji, Indonesia, Iran, Kazakhstan,Malaysia, Senegal, Thailandand Uzbekistan.
Earlier, in the keynote speech delivered at the Opening Ceremony of BRICS Business Forum on 22 June, Prime Minister appreciated BRICS Business Council and BRICS Women Business Alliance which continued their work despite COVID-19 Pandemic. Prime Minister also suggested the BRICS business community to further cooperate in field of technology-based solutions for social and economic challenges, Startups, and MSMEs.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 14वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
24 JUN 2022 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23-24 जून 2022 को चीन के राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित 14वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भारत की भागीदारी का नेतृत्व किया। ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति जायर बोल्सोनारो, रूस के राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति सिरिल रामफोसा ने भी 23 जून को शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। शिखर सम्मेलन के गैर-ब्रिक्स समूह खंड की वैश्विक विकास पर उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता का आयोजन 24 जून को किया गया।
23 जून को, नेताओं ने आतंकवाद, व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, पर्यावरण, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, कृषि, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों एवं वैश्विक संदर्भ के प्रमुख मुद्दों सहित बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सुधार, कोविड-19 महामारी, वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार आदि विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स पहचान को मजबूत करने और ब्रिक्स दस्तावेजों, ब्रिक्स रेलवे अनुसंधान नेटवर्क के लिए ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस की स्थापना और एमएसएमई के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने का प्रस्ताव दिया। भारत ब्रिक्स देशों में स्टार्टअप के बीच संबंध मजबूत करने के लिए इस वर्ष ब्रिक्स स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के रूप में हमें एक-दूसरे की सुरक्षा चिंताओं को समझना चाहिए और आतंकवादियों को चिन्हित करने में आपसी समर्थन प्रदान करना चाहिए और इस संवेदनशील मुद्दे का राजनीतिकरण नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन पर, ब्रिक्स नेताओं ने 'बीजिंग घोषणा' को अपनाया।
24 जून को, प्रधानमंत्री ने अफ्रीका, मध्य एशिया, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और प्रशांत से कैरिबियन तक भारत की विकास साझेदारी के साथ-साथ एक मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित समुद्री क्षेत्र पर भारत का ध्यान, हिंद महासागर से लेकर प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्र तक सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान और एशिया के बड़े हिस्से के रूप में बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सुधार एवं वैश्विक निर्णय लेने में संपूर्ण अफ्रीका और लैटिन अमेरिका की विचार शून्यता का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्व पर भी बल दिया और प्रतिभागी देशों के नागरिकों को लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इसमें भाग लेने वाले अतिथि देशों में अल्जीरिया, अर्जेंटीना, कंबोडिया, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, फिजी, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, कजाकिस्तान, मलेशिया, सेनेगल, थाईलैंड और उजबेकिस्तान शामिल थे।
इससे पहले, 22 जून को ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम के उद्घाटन समारोह में दिए गए अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स व्यापार परिषद और ब्रिक्स महिला व्यापार गठबंधन की सराहना की, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद अपना कार्य जारी रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स व्यापार समुदाय को सामाजिक और आर्थिक चुनौतियों, स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान के क्षेत्र में और सहयोग करने का सुझाव दिया।