Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs the inaugural session of Seminar on Production & Use of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia in Process Industry
India has tremendous opportunities in Green Hydrogen: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Industries, Academia and Government must come together in order to succeed: Dr. Mandaviya
24 JUN 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed a two-day seminar being organized on the subject ‘Production and use of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia in Process Industry’ by Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Delhi, Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers (Northern Regional Centre) in association with Fertilizer Association of India (FAI) at IIT Delhi Campus, Hauz Khas New Delhi. Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers was also present in the meeting.
Addressing the event, the Union Health Minister said "We need to grow in the research and production sector and innovate in the development and manufacturing of green hydrogen. Only the government alone can’t achieve the target of green energy. Industries-Academia-Government synergy is very important to achieve the goal of National Hydrogen Mission. We have a huge geographical advantage in terms of varied weather systems and topographies to make the green energy mission true. Focussing on the futuristic planning, this year, we are celebrating Amrut Kaal and preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years to achieve this target. Energy is a critical requirement of our country and the Green Hydrogen mission is a crucial part of it".
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urged everyone to work towards making manufacturing of Green Hydrogen affordable and accessible not only to our country but to the world, with the Nation First attitude. Commitment and Dedication towards the country is important for the development of the nation. "We can achieve the target of increasing solar energy efficiency and reducing the cost of it and can become the Vishwa Guru. We must take inspiration from our rich past, which shows how technologically advanced we were. We never lacked the human resource capacity and brain. We can again show this to the world", he added.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers said "Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have observed the proliferation and promotion of usage of non-fossil fuel". “Hon'ble Prime Minister launched the National Hydrogen Mission on India's 75th Independence Day (i.e. 15th August, 2021). The Mission aims to aid the government in meeting its climate targets and making India a green hydrogen hub. World is looking towards us for our green hydrogen policy and we will soon launch the document with production, heavy transport logistics industries and shipping details. Our aim is to achieve 500 Gigawatt production target capacity of non-fossil fuel by 2030", he added.
Mr. K.S. Raju Chairman, Fertiliser Association of India, Delhi, Dr. S. Nand Chairman, Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers (Northern Regional Centre), Prof. AK Ganguly, Officiating Director of IIT Delhi, faculty of IIT Delhi were also present on the occasion.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے پروسیس صنعت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور استعمال پر سیمینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
گرین ہائیڈروجن میں بھارت کے پاس زبردست مواقع ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
کامیابی کے لیے صنعتوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور حکومت کو ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
24 JUN 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے دو روزہ سیمینار سے خطاب کیا جس کا انعقاد’پروسیس انڈسٹری میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور استعمال‘ کے موضوع پرفرٹیلائزر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(ایف اے آئی )کے اشتراک سے کیمیکل انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی،انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل انجینئرز(شمالی علاقائی مرکز) کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی کے حوض خاص واقع آئی آئی ٹی ،دہلی کے کیمپس میں کیاجارہا ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں تحقیق اور پیداوار کے شعبے میں ترقی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں جدت لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ صرف حکومت ہی گرین توانائی کا ہدف حاصل نہیں کر سکتی۔ صنعت-تعلیمی ادارے -حکومت کے بابین مطابقت نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ گرین اینرجی مشن کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے ہمیں مختلف موسمی نظام اور ٹوپوگرافی کے لحاظ سے بہت بڑا جغرافیائی فائدہ حاصل ہے۔ مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اس سال ہم امرت کال منا رہے ہیں اور اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کررہے ہیں ۔ توانائی ہمارے ملک کی ایک اہم ضرورت ہے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اس کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو نہ صرف ہمارے ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے کفایتی اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے، ملک پہلے کے نظریہ کے ساتھ کام کریں ۔ ملک کے تئیں عزم اور لگن قوم کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’ ہم شمسی توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور اس کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور وشو گرو بن سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے شاندار ماضی سے تحریک لینی چاہیے، جس سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہم تکنیکی اعتبار سے ہم کتنے ترقی یافتہ تھے۔ ہمارے پاس انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت اور دماغ کی کمی نہیں تھی۔ ہم اسے دنیا کوایک بار پھر دکھا سکتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ ’’ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی صاحب بصیرت قیادت میں، ہم نے غیر رکازی ایندھن کے استعمال کے پھیلاؤ اور فروغ کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے‘‘ ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے 75 ویں یوم آزادی (یعنی 15 اگست 2021) پر قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد حکومت کی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن مرکز بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ دنیا ہماری گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی کے لیے ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے اور ہم جلد ہی پیداوار، بھاری ٹرانسپورٹ لاجسٹک صنعتوں اور شپنگ کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ دستاویزلانچ کریں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد 2030 تک غیر رکازی ایندھن کی 500 گیگا واٹ پیداواری ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر اس موقع پر فرٹیلائزر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، دہلی کے چیئرمین جناب کے ایس راجو ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل انجینئرز (شمالی علاقائی مرکز)کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایس نند ،آئی آئی ٹی ،دہلی کے آفیشی ایٹنگ ڈائریکٹر،فیکلٹی آف آئی آئی ٹی دہلی پروفیسر اے کے گانگولی موجود تھے ۔