Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs the inaugural session of Seminar on Production & Use of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia in Process Industry
India has tremendous opportunities in Green Hydrogen: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Industries, Academia and Government must come together in order to succeed: Dr. Mandaviya
24 JUN 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed a two-day seminar being organized on the subject ‘Production and use of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia in Process Industry’ by Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Delhi, Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers (Northern Regional Centre) in association with Fertilizer Association of India (FAI) at IIT Delhi Campus, Hauz Khas New Delhi. Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers was also present in the meeting.
Addressing the event, the Union Health Minister said "We need to grow in the research and production sector and innovate in the development and manufacturing of green hydrogen. Only the government alone can’t achieve the target of green energy. Industries-Academia-Government synergy is very important to achieve the goal of National Hydrogen Mission. We have a huge geographical advantage in terms of varied weather systems and topographies to make the green energy mission true. Focussing on the futuristic planning, this year, we are celebrating Amrut Kaal and preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years to achieve this target. Energy is a critical requirement of our country and the Green Hydrogen mission is a crucial part of it".
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urged everyone to work towards making manufacturing of Green Hydrogen affordable and accessible not only to our country but to the world, with the Nation First attitude. Commitment and Dedication towards the country is important for the development of the nation. "We can achieve the target of increasing solar energy efficiency and reducing the cost of it and can become the Vishwa Guru. We must take inspiration from our rich past, which shows how technologically advanced we were. We never lacked the human resource capacity and brain. We can again show this to the world", he added.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers said "Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have observed the proliferation and promotion of usage of non-fossil fuel". “Hon'ble Prime Minister launched the National Hydrogen Mission on India's 75th Independence Day (i.e. 15th August, 2021). The Mission aims to aid the government in meeting its climate targets and making India a green hydrogen hub. World is looking towards us for our green hydrogen policy and we will soon launch the document with production, heavy transport logistics industries and shipping details. Our aim is to achieve 500 Gigawatt production target capacity of non-fossil fuel by 2030", he added.
Mr. K.S. Raju Chairman, Fertiliser Association of India, Delhi, Dr. S. Nand Chairman, Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers (Northern Regional Centre), Prof. AK Ganguly, Officiating Director of IIT Delhi, faculty of IIT Delhi were also present on the occasion.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறையில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், பசுமை அமோனியா உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாடு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
24 JUN 2022 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி ஐஐடி-யின் ரசாயன பொறியியல் துறை இந்திய ரசாயன பொறியாளர்கள் கல்விக் கழகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ‘பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறையில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், பசுமை அமோனியா உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாடு” குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபாவும் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பையும், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் வளர்ச்சியையும் ஏற்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். பசுமை எரிசக்தி என்ற இலக்கை அரசு மட்டுமே சாதித்துவிட முடியாது என்றும், தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு தொழில் துறை – கல்வியாளர்கள்- அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டிணைவு மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது நாட்டின் முக்கிய தேவையாக எரிசக்தி உள்ளது என்றும், அதில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் முக்கியமான பங்குவகிக்கிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசம் முதலில் என்ற அணுகுமுறையுடன் நமது நாட்டுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகத்திற்காகவும் கட்டுப்படியாகும் விலையிலும் எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் வகையிலும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கு அனைவரும் பாடுபடவேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். சூரிய எரிசக்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் இலக்கை எட்டுவதன் மூலம் அதன் விலையை குறைத்து விஸ்வகுருவாக நாம் மாறமுடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1836750