Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.45 Cr
Over 3.58 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 81,687
12,249 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.60%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.90%
22 JUN 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.45 Cr (1,96,45,99,906) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,54,02,207 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.58 Cr (3,58,99,199) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,399
2nd Dose
1,00,57,544
Precaution Dose
55,56,128
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,22,351
2nd Dose
1,76,14,066
Precaution Dose
97,23,549
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,58,99,199
2nd Dose
2,15,19,734
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,01,60,299
2nd Dose
4,79,37,456
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,79,54,953
2nd Dose
49,85,53,296
Precaution Dose
21,55,538
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,95,441
2nd Dose
19,28,09,837
Precaution Dose
21,62,534
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,13,654
2nd Dose
12,03,90,565
Precaution Dose
2,26,65,363
Precaution Dose
4,22,63,112
Total
1,96,45,99,906
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 81,687. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.60%. 9,862 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,25,055.
12,249 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,10,623 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.88 Cr (85,88,36,977) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.90% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.94%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 196.45 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.58 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 81,687 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 12,249 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.60 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.90 प्रतिशत है
22 JUN 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 196.45 करोड़ (1,96,45,99,906) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,54,02,207 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.58 करोड़ (3,58,99,199) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,08,399
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,57,544
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
55,56,128
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,22,351
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,14,066
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
97,23,549
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,58,99,199
दूसरी खुराक
2,15,19,734
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,01,60,299
दूसरी खुराक
4,79,37,456
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,79,54,953
दूसरी खुराक
49,85,53,296
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,55,538
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,33,95,441
दूसरी खुराक
19,28,09,837
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,62,534
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,72,13,654
दूसरी खुराक
12,03,90,565
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,26,65,363
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,22,63,112
कुल
1,96,45,99,906
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 81,687 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.19 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.60 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,862 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,27,25,055 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 12,249 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,10,623 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.88 करोड़ से अधिक (85,88,36,977) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.90 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.94 प्रतिशत है।