Ministry of Home Affairs
National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security
(Cyber Apradh Se Azadi – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
The conference is part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to be the Chief Guest
The conference is part of efforts to create mass awareness for prevention of cyber crimes in the country
19 JUN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to celebrate India’s progress and achievements in the 75th year of India’s Independence.
A National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security (Cyber Apradh Se Azadi – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) will be held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi tomorrow. The conference is being organized by Ministry of Home Affairs. The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the conference. The conference is part of the efforts to create mass awareness for prevention of cyber crimes in the country.
The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), in the MHA in coordination with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in the run up to tomorrow’s conference had also organized functions at 75 places in different States/Union Territories on Cyber Hygiene, Prevention of Cyber Crimes, Cyber Safety and National Security under the banner “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” from June 8 to 17.
The Conference will also be attended by the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Culture, and from the States and Union Territories and representatives from various organisations amongst others.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (साइबर अपराध से आजादी- आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव) कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा
यह सम्मेलन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों का एक हिस्सा है
केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
यह सम्मेलन देश में साइबर अपराधों की रोकथाम के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है
19 JUN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में भारत की प्रगति तथा उपलब्धियों का समारोह मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ मना रहा है।
साइबर सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (साइबर अपराध से आजादी- आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव) कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। यह सम्मेलन देश में साइबर अपराधों की रोकथाम के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।
गृह मंत्रालय में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (14सी) ने भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के समन्वयन में कल आयोजित होने वाले सम्मेलन की तैयारी के लिए 8 जून से 17 जून तक ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ के बैनर के तहत साइबर स्वच्छता, साइबर अपराधों की रोकथाम, साइबर सुरक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 75 स्थानों पर भी समारोहों का आयोजन किया था।
इस सम्मेलन में अन्य लोगों के अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा तथा गृह मंत्रालय एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के भी भाग लेने की संभावना है।