Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 20th and 21st June
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth over Rs 27000 crore in Bengaluru
Foundation stone of Bengaluru Suburban Rail project, redevelopment of Bengaluru Cantt. and Yesvantpur Junction railway station, two sections of Bengaluru Ring Road project, multiple road upgradation projects and Multimodal Logistics Park at Bengaluru, to be laid
PM to dedicate to the Nation India’s first Air Conditioned Railway Station, 100 percent electrification of the Konkan railway line and other railway projects
PM to inaugurate the Centre for Brain Research and lay the foundation Stone for Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital at IISc Bengaluru
New campus of Dr. B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE) University, Bengaluru to be inaugurated by PM
PM to also dedicate to the Nation 150 ‘Technology Hubs’ developed at a cost of about Rs 4600 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of the Coaching terminal for sub-urban traffic at Naganahalli Railway Station in Mysuru
‘Centre of Excellence for persons with communication disorders’ at the AIISH Mysuru to be also dedicated to Nation
On the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga, PM to participate in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, Mysuru
Along with PM's Yoga programme at Mysore, 75 Union Ministers to also participate in Mass Yoga demonstrations at 75 iconic locations across the country
Mass Yoga demonstrations will be organised by various Non governmental organisations also across the country, with participation of crores of people
PM’s Yoga programme at Mysuru will be part of an innovative programme- ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’- underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One earth’
19 JUN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 20th and 21st June, 2022. At around 12:30 PM on 20th June, Prime Minister will visit Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru, where he will inaugurate Centre for Brain Research (CBR) and will lay the foundation stone of Bagchi-Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital. At around 1:45 PM, he will visit Dr. B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE), Bengaluru, where he will inaugurate the new campus of BASE University and unveil the statue of Dr B. R. Ambedkar. He will also dedicate to the Nation 150 ‘Technology Hubs’ that have been developed by transforming Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in Karnataka. Thereafter, at around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will reach Kommaghatta in Bengaluru, where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth over Rs 27000 crore Then at around 5:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public function at Maharaja’s College Ground, Mysuru where he will lay the foundation stone of Coaching terminal at Naganahalli Railway Station and dedicate to the nation the ‘Centre of Excellence for persons with communication disorders’ at the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH). Thereafter, at around 7 PM, Prime Minister will visit Sri Suttur Math, Mysuru and at around 7:45 PM, he will be visiting Sri Chamundeshwari Temple, Mysuru.
At around 06:30 AM on 21st June, Prime Minister will participate in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, on the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga.
PM in Bengaluru
In a step towards enhancing mobility and boosting connectivity in Bengaluru, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Bengaluru Suburban rail project (BSRP), which will connect Bengaluru city with its suburbs and satellite townships. The project, which is to be built at a cost of over Rs. 15,700 crore, envisages 4 corridors with a total route length of over 148 Kms. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of redevelopment of Bengaluru Cantt. and Yesvantpur Junction railway station to be developed at a cost of around Rs 500 crore and Rs 375 crore respectively.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation, India’s first Air Conditioned Railway Station - Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Station at Baiyappanahalli, which is developed on the lines of a modern airport at a total cost of around Rs 315 crore. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation the 100 percent electrification of the Konkan railway line (about 740 Kms) from Roha (Maharashtra) to Thokur (Karnataka) by flagging of Electric trains from Udupi, Madagaon and Ratnagiri. The electrification of Konkan railway line has been done at a cost of more than 1280 crore. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation, two railway line doubling projects : Arsikere to Tumkuru (around 96 km) and Yelahanka to Penukonda (around 120 km) by flagging off passenger trains and MEMU service respectively. The two railway line doubling projects have been developed at a cost of more than Rs 750 crore and Rs 1100 crore respectively.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of two sections of the Bengaluru Ring Road project. The project to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 2280 crore will help reduce traffic congestion in the city. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various other road projects : six laning of Nelamangala-Tumkur section of NH-48; widening of Punjalkatte-Charmadi section of NH-73; rehabilitation and upgradation of a section of NH-69. The cumulative cost to be incurred in these projects is about Rs 3150 crore. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Multi Modal Logistics Park, which is being developed at Muddalinganahalli, about 40 km from Bengaluru at a cost of about Rs 1800 crore. It will help in lowering the transportation, handling and secondary freight costs.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new campus of Dr. B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE) University, Bengaluru. The residential University was set up in 2017 in recognition of the exemplary contributions made by Dr. B.R Ambedkar in the development of Independent India and as a tribute to his memory on the occasion of his 125th birth anniversary.
During the Programme at BASE University, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation 150 ‘Technology Hubs’ that have been developed by transforming the Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across Karnataka. This unique initiative developed at a cost of over Rs 4600 crore is supported by many Industry partners. It aims to create a skilled workforce to address Industry 4.0 manpower needs. These Technology Hubs, through its various innovative courses, will provide high skill training in cutting edge technology and improve opportunities for ITI graduates in employment and entrepreneurship.
At IISc Bengaluru, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Centre for Brain Research (CBR), the foundation stone of which was laid by Prime Minister himself. The Centre is developed as a one of its kind research facility and focuses on conducting vital research to provide evidence based public health interventions to manage age-related brain disorders. During the Programme, Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone for 832 bedded Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital. The Hospital will be developed in the campus of IISc Bengaluru and will help integrate science, engineering and medicine at the prestigious institute. It will provide major filip to clinical research in the country and will work towards finding innovative solutions that will help in improvement of healthcare services in the country.
PM in Mysuru
At a public function at Maharaja’s College Ground, Mysuru, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Coaching terminal for sub-urban traffic at Naganahalli Railway Station that will be developed at a cost of over Rs 480 crore. The Coaching terminal will also have a MEMU shed and will decongest the existing Mysuru Yard, facilitating running of more MEMU train services and long distance trains from Mysuru, improving both connectivity and tourism potential of the region. This will benefit the daily commuters as well as those travelling to long distance destinations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the ‘Centre of Excellence for persons with communication disorders’ at the All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH). It is equipped with state of the art laboratories and facilities for diagnosis, assessment and rehabilitation of persons with communication disorders.
PM’s programme on 21st June
On the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2022, Prime Minister will participate along with thousands of participants in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, Mysuru. Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations will also be organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers, along with the Yoga Demonstration by the Prime Minister at Mysore. The Yoga demonstrations will also be held by various educational, social, political, cultural, religious, corporate and other civil society organisations and will be attended by crores of people across the country.
Prime Minister’s Yoga programme at Mysuru is also part of the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses National boundaries. As the sun apparently moves from the east to the west across the world, the Mass Yoga Demonstrations in the participating countries, if seen from any one point on Earth, will seem to be happening one after the other, almost in tandem, thus underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One earth’. This innovative programme will be telecast live on DD India starting from 3 AM IST (telecast from Fiji) till 10 PM IST (telecast from San Francisco USA) on 21st, June 2022. As part of the programme, Prime Minister's programme in Mysuru will be telecast live on DD India from 06:30 AM IST.
Since 2015, the International Day of Yoga (IDY) is celebrated worldwide on 21st June every year. The theme for this year’s Yoga day is “Yoga for Humanity”. The theme portrays how Yoga served humanity in alleviating suffering during Covid Pandemic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 और 21 जून को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरू में 27000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई रेल और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना, बेंगलुरु कैंट और यशवंतपुर जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास, बेंगलुरु रिंग रोड परियोजना के दो खंड का निर्माण, कई सड़क उन्नयन परियोजनाओं और बेंगलुरु में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारत के पहले वातानुकूलित रेलवे स्टेशन, कोंकण रेलवे लाइन के 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण और अन्य रेलवे परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में बागची पार्थसारथी मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स (बेस) विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 4600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किए गए 150 'प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र' राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मैसूर में नागनहल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर उप-शहरी यातायात के लिए कोचिंग टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखेंगे
एआईआईएसएच मैसूर में संचार विकार से युक्त दिव्यांगों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा
8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री मैसूर पैलेस ग्राउंड, मैसूर में एक सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में शामिल होंगे
मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री के योग कार्यक्रम के साथ, 75 केंद्रीय मंत्री भी देश भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शनों में भाग लेंगे
करोड़ों लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ देश भर में विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा भी सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री का योग कार्यक्रम एक अभिनव कार्यक्रम-'गार्जियन योग रिंग' का हिस्सा होगा- जो 'एक सूर्य, एक पृथ्वी' की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करता है
19 JUN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 और 21 जून, 2022 को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे। 20 जून को दोपहर लगभग 12 बजकर 30 मिनट पर प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) बेंगलुरु का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वह सेंटर फॉर ब्रेन रिसर्च (सीबीआर) का उद्घाटन करेंगे और बागची-पार्थसारथी मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। दोपहर लगभग एक बजकर 45 मिनट पर वह डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स (बेस) बेंगलुरु का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वह बेस यूनिवर्सिटी के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे और डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे। वह राष्ट्र को 150 'प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र' भी समर्पित करेंगे जिन्हें कर्नाटक में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में बदलाव लाते हुए विकसित किया गया है। इसके बाद, लगभग दो बजकर 45 मिनट पर प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु के कोम्मघट्टा पहुंचेंगे, जहां वह 27000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई रेल और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे, फिर लगभग पांच बजकर 30 मिनट पर प्रधानमंत्री मैसूर के महाराजा कॉलेज ग्राउंड में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में शामिल होंगे, जहां वह नागनहल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर कोचिंग टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखेंगे और अखिल भारतीय भाषण और श्रवण संस्थान (एआईआईएसएच) में 'संचार विकार से युक्त दिव्यांगों के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसके बाद, लगभग सायं 7 बजे प्रधानमंत्री मैसूर के श्री सुत्तूर मठ जाएंगे और लगभग सात बजकर 45 मिनट पर वह मैसूर के श्री चामुंडेश्वरी मंदिर जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर 21 जून को प्रातः लगभग छह बजकर 30 मिनट पर मैसूर पैलेस मैदान में सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में शामिल होंगे।
बेंगलुरु में प्रधानमंत्री
बेंगलुरू में गतिशीलता और संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना (बीएसआरपी) की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जो बेंगलुरु शहर को उसके उपनगरों और उनसे जुड़ी टाउनशिप से जोड़ेगी। इस परियोजना को 15,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से तैयार किया जाएगा और इसमें 4 गलियारों की परिकल्पना की गई है जिनकी कुल लंबाई 148 किलोमीटर से अधिक है। प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरू कैंट और यशवंतपुर जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिन्हें क्रमशः 500 करोड़ रुपये और 375 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री बैयप्पनहल्ली में भारत के पहले वातानुकूलित रेलवे स्टेशन- सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया रेलवे स्टेशन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिसे लगभग 315 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से आधुनिक हवाई अड्डे की तर्ज पर विकसित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री उडुपी, मडगांव और रत्नागिरी से इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रोहा (महाराष्ट्र) से ठोकुर (कर्नाटक) तक कोंकण रेलवे लाइन (लगभग 740 किलोमीटर) के 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। कोंकण रेलवे लाइन का विद्युतीकरण 1280 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत से किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री दो रेलवे लाइनों के दोहरीकरण की परियोजनाओं-अर्सीकेरे से तुमकुरु (लगभग 96 किमी) और येलहंका से पेनुकोंडा (लगभग 120 किमी) के लिए यात्री ट्रेनों और एमईएमयू सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन दो रेलवे लाइन दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं को क्रमशः 750 करोड़ रुपये और 1100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरू रिंग रोड परियोजना के दो खंडों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। 2280 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित होने वाली इस परियोजना से शहर में यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री कई अन्य सड़क परियोजनाओं जैसे एनएच-48 के नेलामंगला-तुमकुर खंड को छह लेन का बनाना; एनएच-73 के पुंजालकट्टे-चारमाड़ी खंड का चौड़ीकरण; एनएच-69 के एक खंड का पुनर्वास और उन्नयन का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में होने वाली संचयी लागत लगभग 3150 करोड़ रुपये है। प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बेंगलुरु से लगभग 40 किलोमीटर दूर मुद्दलिंगनहल्ली में विकसित किए जा रहे मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह परिवहन, हैंडलिंग और द्वितीयक माल ढुलाई लागत को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स (बीएएसई) विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। आवासीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना 2017 में स्वतंत्र भारत के विकास में डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय योगदान और उनकी 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उनकी स्मृति को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में की गई थी।
बेस विश्वविद्यालय में कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्र को 150 'प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र' भी समर्पित करेंगे जिन्हें पूरे कर्नाटक में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में परिवर्तित करते हुए विकसित किया गया है। 4600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित इस अनूठी पहल को कई उद्योग भागीदारों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। इसका उद्देश्य उद्योग 4.0 जनशक्ति की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करना है। यह टेक्नोलॉजी हब अपने विभिन्न नवोन्मेषी पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में उच्च कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे और रोजगार और उद्यमिता में आईटीआई स्नातकों के लिए अवसरों में सुधार करेंगे।
आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में, प्रधानमंत्री मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीबीआर) का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसकी आधारशिला स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री ने रखी थी। केंद्र को अपनी तरह की एक शोध सुविधा के रूप में विकसित किया गया है और उम्र से संबंधित मस्तिष्क विकारों के प्रबंधन के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने के लिए इसमें महत्वपूर्ण शोध कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री 832 बिस्तरों वाले बागची पार्थसारथी मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस अस्पताल को आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के परिसर में विकसित किया जाएगा और यह प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान में विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और चिकित्सा को एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगा। यह देश में नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान को प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा और देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के सुधार में मदद करने वाले अभिनव समाधान खोजने की दिशा में काम करेगा।
मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री
मैसूर के महाराजा कॉलेज ग्राउंड में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में, प्रधानमंत्री नागनहल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर उप-शहरी यातायात के लिए कोचिंग टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसे 480 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। कोचिंग टर्मिनल में एक मेमू शेड भी होगा और मौजूदा मैसूर यार्ड से भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, जिससे मैसूर से अधिक मेमू ट्रेन सेवाओं और लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों को चलाने में सुविधा होगी, जिससे क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी और पर्यटन क्षमता दोनों में सुधार होगा। इससे दैनिक यात्रियों के साथ-साथ लंबी दूरी के गंतव्यों की यात्रा करने वालों को भी लाभ होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री अखिल भारतीय भाषण और श्रवण संस्थान (एआईआईएसएच) में संचार विकार से युक्त दिव्यांगों के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं और संचार विकारों युक्त दिव्यांगों के लिए निदान, मूल्यांकन और पुनर्वास सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।
21 जून को प्रधानमंत्री का कार्यक्रम
21 जून 2022 को 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री मैसूर पैलेस ग्राउंड, मैसूर में एक सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में हजारों प्रतिभागियों के साथ शामिल होंगे। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव को 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोह के साथ एकीकृत करते हुए, मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा योग प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ 75 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में देश भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। योग प्रदर्शन विभिन्न शैक्षिक, सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक, कॉरपोरेट और अन्य नागरिक समाज संगठनों द्वारा भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे और इसमें देश भर के करोड़ों लोग शामिल होंगे।
मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री का योग कार्यक्रम इससे जुड़े 'गार्जियन योग रिंग' कार्यक्रम का भी हिस्सा है, जो 79 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के बीच एक सहयोगी अभ्यास है और यह योग की एकीकरण शक्ति को राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे ले जाता है जैसा कि सूर्य स्पष्ट रूप से दुनिया भर में पूर्व से पश्चिम की ओर अपने मार्ग पर अग्रसर होता है उसी प्रकार से सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में भाग लेने वाले देशों को यदि पृथ्वी पर किसी एक बिंदु से देखे जाता है तो वे लगभग अग्रानुक्रम में एक के बाद एक होते हुए ऐसे ही प्रतीत होंगे और इस प्रकार यह 'एक सूर्य, एक पृथ्वी' की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करते हैं। इस नवोन्मेषी कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण डीडी इंडिया पर 21 जून, 2022 को प्रातः 3 बजे से भारतीय समयानुसार (फिजी से प्रसारण) से रात्रि 10 बजे तक (सैन फ्रांसिस्को, यूएसए से प्रसारण) तक किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री का कार्यक्रम होगा और डीडी इंडिया पर भारतीय समयानुसार प्रातः छह बजकर 30 मिनट से इसका सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
2015 से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) हर वर्ष 21 जून को दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष के योग दिवस का विषय "मानवता के लिए योग" है। यह विषय दर्शाता है कि कैसे योग ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवता की सेवा की।