Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping announces Six attractive service opportunities for Agniveers from Indian Navy for smooth transition into Merchant Navy
Ministry to work closely with Indian Navy to equip Agniveers to join highly skilled & remunerative Merchant Navy
Agnipath scheme to train & transform youths through Indian Navy to take up captivating roles in merchant navy
18 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) announced SIX attractive service avenues for smooth transition of Agniveers in various roles of the Merchant navy, post their stint with the Indian Navy. The scheme will enable Agniveers to acquire necessary training, with rich naval experience and professional certification to join the remunerative merchant navy across the world. The provisions were announced by the Directorate General of Shipping, a Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways organization in Mumbai today.
These schemes for Agniveers include transition from Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Ratings in Merchant Navy, transition from Electrical Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Electro Technical Ratings in Merchant Navy, transition from Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Class IV-NCV CoC holder in Merchant Navy, transition from Electrical Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Electro Technical Officers in Merchant Navy and transition from Cook in Indian Navy to Certified Cook Merchant Navy. The MoSPW will issue INDOS and CDC for those Agniveers who intends to explore in any of the said schemes through Indian Navy. Some of the schemes are devised for Agniveers with Diploma in Mechanical or Electrical Engineering or ITI Trade Certificate in Electronic or Electrical stream - either joining with these qualification or acquiring these during their tenure with the Indian Navy.
The Agnipath scheme - a transformative move to modernize India’s armed forces - will create opportunities for the youth of the nation to serve the country and, at the same time, earn rich professional experience and training enabling them to seize opportunities. In order to provide global exposure via merchant navy, the MoPSW will work with the Indian Navy to train & equip the Agniveers & facilitate to take up alternate career in the merchant post four years stint with the Navy.
Speaking on the scheme, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The vision of PM Narendra Modiji through the transformative Agnipath scheme is an attempt that the profile of Indian armed forces remains youthful. They will be adaptive to newer technologies & prepare them through their stint with our world class Indian Navy to secure a lucrative career in the global merchant navy. We are working with Indian Navy to bridge the gap of skilled man force in the merchant navy through these schemes. It will help our Agniveers to get transited in the shipping sector and build an enticing career in merchant navy by contributing immensely through their rich skills & experience to the Indian marine economy.”
India is one of the largest manpower supplier to world Merchant fleet. Indian seafarers are certified as per STCW Convention and are in great demand internationally. The schemes are devised in a way to help the Agniveers for the smooth transition in the shipping sector. The MoPSW and Indian Navy will work closely in this regard.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے مرچنٹ نیوی میں ساز گار منتقلی کے لئے نفاذ کے مقصد سے ہندوستانی بحریہ سے آنے والے اگنی ویروں کے لئے 6 پرکشش خدمات کے مواقع کا اعلان کیا
وزارت انتہائی ہنر مند اور منافع بخش نیوی میں اگنی ویروں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرےگی
اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے توسط سے مرچنٹ نیوی میں پرکشش کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں کو تربیت جائے گی
18 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہ ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کی وزارت نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ اگنی ویروں کی مدت کار کے بعد انہیں مرچنٹ نیوی کے مختلف اداروں میں خدمات کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے 6 پرکشش خدمات کی اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم دنیا بھر میں مرچنٹ نیوی میں شامل ہونے کے لئے بھر پور بحریائی تجربہ اور پیشہ ور توثیق نامے کے ساتھ ہی ضروری تربیت حاصل کرنے میں اہل ہوگی۔ان التزامات کا اعلان آج ممبئی میں جہاز رانی ،بندرگاہوں کی وزارت ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ کی گئی ۔
اگنی ویروں کے لئے ان اسکیموں سے متعدد عہدوں پر تقرری ممکن ہوگی۔خصوصی طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ سے حاصل ریٹنگ کو اس کی بنیاد بنایا جائے گا۔ الیکٹریکل ریٹنگ سے مرچنٹ نیوی میں تصدیق شدہ الیکٹرو تکنیک میں ملازمت اور تصدیق شدہ زمرہ آئی وی ۔ این سی وی سی او سی کے اہل افراد کو مقرر کرنا اس میں شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کچھ لوگ اپنی ریٹنگ کی بنیاد پر باورچی کا بھی کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔ایم او ایس پی ڈبلیو ان اگنی ویروں کے لئے انڈوس اور سی ڈی سی جاری کرےگا،جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے توسط سےخالی عہدوں میں سے کسی ایک پر کام کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ کچھ اسکیمیں مکینیکل یا الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ میں ڈپلومہ اور الیکٹرانک یا الیکٹریکل اسٹریم میں آئی ٹی آئی تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ والے اگنی ویروں کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر جو ان اہلیت کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں یا ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ اپنے مدت کار کے دوران انہیں حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
اگنی پتھ اسکیم- ہندوستان کے مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے لئے ایک انقلابی قدم ہے ۔یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرےگا اور ساتھ ہی انہیں بھرپور پیشہ ور تجربہ اور تربیت فراہم کرےگاجس سے وہ مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے۔ مرچنٹ نیوی کے توسط سے عالمی ایکسپوزر فراہم کرنے کے لئے،ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مل کر اگنی ویروں کے لئے تربیت اور لیس کرےگااور بحریہ کے ساتھ چار سال کی مدت کار کے بعد انہیں مرچنٹ پوسٹ میں متبادل کیرئیر بنانے کی سہولیت فراہم کرےگا۔
اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ انقلابی اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے توسط سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی یہ دور رس کوشش ہے کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی پروفائل نوجوان بنی رہی ،ان کا خیال ہے کہ نوجوان نئی تکنیکوں سے لیس ہوں گے اور ہم عالمی مرچنٹ نیوی میں ایک پرکشش کیرئیر کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ہماری عالمی سطح ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ اپنے مدت کار کے توسط سے انہیں تیار کریں گے ۔ان اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مرچنٹ نیوی میں ہنر مند اہلکاروں کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا جارہا ہے ،یہ ہمارے اگنی ویروں کو شپنگ کے شعبے میں منتقل کرنے اور ہندوستانی سمندری معشیت میں اپنے خوشحال ہنر مند اور تجربات کے توسط سے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون فراہم کرکے مرچنٹ نیوی میں ایک پرکشش کیرئیر بنانے میں مدد کرےگا۔
ہندوستان عالمی مرچنٹ بیڑے کے لئے سب سے بڑی افرادی قوت کے فراہم کنندہ میں سے ایک ہے۔ہندوستانی ملاحوں کو ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کنونشن کے مطابق توثیق کی جارہی ہےاور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ان کی کافی مانگ ہے۔اسکیم اس طرح تیار کی گئی ہے کہ جہاز رانی کے شعبہ میں ساز گار طریقہ سے کام جاری رکھنے کے لئے اگنی ویروں کو تیار کیا جاسکے گا۔ایم او ای ایس ڈبلیو اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اس سلسلے میں مل کر کام کریں گے۔