கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வணிகக் கடற்படையில் சுமூகமாக மாறுவதற்கு இந்திய கடற்படையிலிருந்து அக்னிவீரர்களுக்கு ஆறு கவர்ச்சிகரமான சேவை வாய்ப்புகளை கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
18 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் இந்திய கடற்படையில் பணிபுரிந்த பிறகு, வணிகக் கடற்படையின் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளில் அக்னிவீரர்களை சுமூகமாக மாற்றுவதற்கு ஆறு கவர்ச்சிகரமான சேவை வழிகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் அக்னிவீரர்களுக்கு தேவையான பயிற்சியைப் பெறவும், சிறந்த கடற்படை அனுபவம் மற்றும் தொழில்முறை சான்றிதழுடன் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள ஊதியம் பெறும் வணிகக் கடற்படையில் சேர உதவும். மும்பையில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைப்பான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குனரகம் இந்த விதிகளை இன்று அறிவித்தது.
அக்னிபத் திட்டம் - இந்தியாவின் ஆயுதப் படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு மாற்றமான நடவடிக்கை - தேசத்தின் இளைஞர்கள் நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும், அதே நேரத்தில், வளமான தொழில்முறை அனுபவத்தையும் பயிற்சியையும் பெற்று வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு அவர்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், மாற்றும் அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் சுயவிவரத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கும் முயற்சியாகும். அவர்கள் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்குத் தகவமைத்துக் கொள்வார்கள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வணிகக் கடற்படையில் லாபகரமான தொழிலைப் பெறுவதற்காக, நமது உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த இந்தியக் கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து அவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவார்கள். இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் வணிகக் கடற்படையில் திறமையான மனிதப் படையின் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க இந்திய கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். இது எங்கள் அக்னிவீரர்கள் கப்பல் துறையில் மாற்றம் பெறவும், இந்திய கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அவர்களின் வளமான திறன்கள் மற்றும் அனுபவத்தின் மூலம் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் வணிக கடற்படையில் ஒரு கவர்ச்சியான வாழ்க்கையை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1835047
•••••••••••••

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping announces Six attractive service opportunities for Agniveers from Indian Navy for smooth transition into Merchant Navy
Ministry to work closely with Indian Navy to equip Agniveers to join highly skilled & remunerative Merchant Navy
Agnipath scheme to train & transform youths through Indian Navy to take up captivating roles in merchant navy
18 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) announced SIX attractive service avenues for smooth transition of Agniveers in various roles of the Merchant navy, post their stint with the Indian Navy. The scheme will enable Agniveers to acquire necessary training, with rich naval experience and professional certification to join the remunerative merchant navy across the world. The provisions were announced by the Directorate General of Shipping, a Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways organization in Mumbai today.
These schemes for Agniveers include transition from Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Ratings in Merchant Navy, transition from Electrical Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Electro Technical Ratings in Merchant Navy, transition from Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Class IV-NCV CoC holder in Merchant Navy, transition from Electrical Ratings in Indian Navy to Certified Electro Technical Officers in Merchant Navy and transition from Cook in Indian Navy to Certified Cook Merchant Navy. The MoSPW will issue INDOS and CDC for those Agniveers who intends to explore in any of the said schemes through Indian Navy. Some of the schemes are devised for Agniveers with Diploma in Mechanical or Electrical Engineering or ITI Trade Certificate in Electronic or Electrical stream - either joining with these qualification or acquiring these during their tenure with the Indian Navy.
The Agnipath scheme - a transformative move to modernize India’s armed forces - will create opportunities for the youth of the nation to serve the country and, at the same time, earn rich professional experience and training enabling them to seize opportunities. In order to provide global exposure via merchant navy, the MoPSW will work with the Indian Navy to train & equip the Agniveers & facilitate to take up alternate career in the merchant post four years stint with the Navy.
Speaking on the scheme, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The vision of PM Narendra Modiji through the transformative Agnipath scheme is an attempt that the profile of Indian armed forces remains youthful. They will be adaptive to newer technologies & prepare them through their stint with our world class Indian Navy to secure a lucrative career in the global merchant navy. We are working with Indian Navy to bridge the gap of skilled man force in the merchant navy through these schemes. It will help our Agniveers to get transited in the shipping sector and build an enticing career in merchant navy by contributing immensely through their rich skills & experience to the Indian marine economy.”
India is one of the largest manpower supplier to world Merchant fleet. Indian seafarers are certified as per STCW Convention and are in great demand internationally. The schemes are devised in a way to help the Agniveers for the smooth transition in the shipping sector. The MoPSW and Indian Navy will work closely in this regard.