Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to lead IDY celebrations on 21st June 2022 from the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat
Statue of Unity selected as one of the 75 Iconic Sites for nationwide Observation of 8th edition of IDY
18 JUN 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Yoga Day observation from Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka. Hon. PM’s address will be live streamed on DD National and other DD Channels from 6:40 am to 7:00 am. A Digital Yoga Exhibition at Mysuru will be organised to showcase highlights and achievements of all previous editions of International Day of Yoga. The exhibition will also include strength of Yoga, best practice, research highlights, Common Yoga Protocol etc.
In the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, 75 iconic sites have been selected for observation of 8th edition of IDY. Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat is one of them. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister will lead the yoga celebrations from the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat on 21st June 2022.
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) is celebrated on 21st June every year worldwide. This year, the 8th edition of IDY will be organised in India and across the globe on the theme of ‘Yoga for Humanity’ which was announced by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann Ki Baat address and will focus on ‘Brand India at Global Stage’ while showcasing its iconic places. The IDY observation is based on a harmonious mass yoga demonstration of a custom made 45-minute protocol namely, Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
This year, the major attraction of the IDY observation will be the ‘Guardian Ring’, whereby the yoga celebrations happening across the world will be relayed throughout the Yoga Day. The Guardian Ring” underlines “One Sun, One earth” concept and showcases the unifying power of Yoga. The activity will string together the feed from different Missions abroad which will be live telecast on DD India.
Urging all to join in and reap the benefits of Yoga, Prime Minister has shared a series of tweets. In one of his tweets, he said that, in the past few years,Yoga has become quite popular globally. People from all walks of life and professions have incorporated it into their daily routine as Yoga has helped them develop a healthy lifestyle, he noted.
Promoting the healthy habit of practicing Yoga regularly, the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, in a tweet, stated that in order to avoid illness and receive happiness, it is very important to focus on wellness for which everyone should make yoga a part of their lives.
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The key purpose behind the United Nations recognising the 21st of June as the IDY was to underline the potential of Yoga in public health globally. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 21 जून 2022 को गुजरात के केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी से आईडीवाई समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे
आईडीवाई के 8वें संस्करण के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के लिए 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में से स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को चुना गया है
18 JUN 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कर्नाटक के मैसूर स्थित मैसूर पैलेस से योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे। डीडी नेशनल और दूरदर्शन के अन्य चैनलों पर सुबह 6.40 बजे से 7.00 बजे के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के सभी पिछले संस्करणों की विशेषताओं और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मैसूर में एक डिजिटल योग प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस प्रदर्शनी में योग की शक्ति, सर्वोत्तम पद्धति, शोध के मुख्य अंश और सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल आदि भी शामिल होंगे।
स्वतंत्रता के 75वें साल के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतीक स्वरूप आईडीवाई के 8वें संस्करण के अवलोकन के लिए 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों का चयन किया गया है। गुजरात के केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी उनमें से एक है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 21 जून 2022 को गुजरात के केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी से योग समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
हर साल 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है। भारत समेत दुनियाभर में इस वर्ष, आईडीवाई के 8वें संस्करण का आयोजन ‘मानवता के लिए योग’ की थीम पर किया जाएगा, जिसकी घोषणा भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने मन की बात संबोधन में की थी और प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर इसे प्रदर्शित करते हुए ‘ वैश्विक स्तर पर ब्रांड इंडिया’ को मुख्य फोकस बनाया जाएगा। आईडीवाई का अवलोकन एक प्रथागत 45 मिनट के प्रोटोकॉल, कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के सुसंगत सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है।
इस वर्ष, आईडीवाई अवलोकन का प्रमुख आकर्षण ‘गार्जियन रिंग’ होगा, जिसके द्वारा दुनिया भर में हो रहे योग समारोह योग दिवस पर पूरे दिन प्रसारित किए जाएंगे। ‘द गार्जियन रिंग’ ‘एक सूर्य, एक पृथ्वी’ की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करते हुए योग की एकीकृत शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह गतिविधि विदेशों में विभिन्न मिशनों के फीड को एक साथ जोड़ेगी जिसका डीडी इंडिया पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
सभी से योग में शामिल होने और इसका लाभ उठाने का आग्रह करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला साझा की है। अपने एक ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा कि, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में योग विश्व स्तर पर काफी लोकप्रिय हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों और व्यवसायों के लोगों ने इसे अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल कर लिया है क्योंकि योग ने उन्हें एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली विकसित करने में मदद की है।
.
नियमित रूप से योग का अभ्यास करने की स्वस्थ आदत को बढ़ावा देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि बीमारी से बचने और खुशी प्राप्त करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देना बहुत जरूरी है, जिसके लिए सबको योग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए।
पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 21 जून 2015 को मनाया गया था। संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 21 जून को आईडीवाई के रूप में मान्यता देने के पीछे मुख्य उद्देश्य विश्व स्तर पर लोक स्वास्थ्य में योग की क्षमता को रेखांकित करना था। दिसंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) का आईडीवाई प्रस्ताव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर आया और सर्वसम्मति से इसे पारित किया गया। वर्ष 2015 से आईडीवाई दुनियाभर में स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो गया है।