Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to lead IDY celebrations on 21st June 2022 from the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat
Statue of Unity selected as one of the 75 Iconic Sites for nationwide Observation of 8th edition of IDY
18 JUN 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Yoga Day observation from Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka. Hon. PM’s address will be live streamed on DD National and other DD Channels from 6:40 am to 7:00 am. A Digital Yoga Exhibition at Mysuru will be organised to showcase highlights and achievements of all previous editions of International Day of Yoga. The exhibition will also include strength of Yoga, best practice, research highlights, Common Yoga Protocol etc.
In the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, 75 iconic sites have been selected for observation of 8th edition of IDY. Statue of Unity at Kevadia, Gujarat is one of them. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister will lead the yoga celebrations from the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat on 21st June 2022.
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) is celebrated on 21st June every year worldwide. This year, the 8th edition of IDY will be organised in India and across the globe on the theme of ‘Yoga for Humanity’ which was announced by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann Ki Baat address and will focus on ‘Brand India at Global Stage’ while showcasing its iconic places. The IDY observation is based on a harmonious mass yoga demonstration of a custom made 45-minute protocol namely, Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
This year, the major attraction of the IDY observation will be the ‘Guardian Ring’, whereby the yoga celebrations happening across the world will be relayed throughout the Yoga Day. The Guardian Ring” underlines “One Sun, One earth” concept and showcases the unifying power of Yoga. The activity will string together the feed from different Missions abroad which will be live telecast on DD India.
Urging all to join in and reap the benefits of Yoga, Prime Minister has shared a series of tweets. In one of his tweets, he said that, in the past few years,Yoga has become quite popular globally. People from all walks of life and professions have incorporated it into their daily routine as Yoga has helped them develop a healthy lifestyle, he noted.
Promoting the healthy habit of practicing Yoga regularly, the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, in a tweet, stated that in order to avoid illness and receive happiness, it is very important to focus on wellness for which everyone should make yoga a part of their lives.
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The key purpose behind the United Nations recognising the 21st of June as the IDY was to underline the potential of Yoga in public health globally. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ 21 جون 2022 کو مجسمہ اتحاد ، کیواڈیا، گجرات سے آئی ڈی وائی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے
آئی ڈی وائی کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کو ملک گیر پیمانے پر منانے کے لیے مجسمہ اتحاد کو 75 مشہور مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے
18 JUN 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے 8ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی میسور پیلس، میسور، کرناٹک سے یوگا ڈے تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا خطاب صبح 6:40 بجے سے صبح 7:00 بجے تک ڈی ڈی نیشنل اور دیگر ڈی ڈی چینلز پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے تمام پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی جھلکیاں اور کامیابیوں کو دکھانے کے لیے میسور میں ایک ڈیجیٹل یوگا نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ نمائش میں یوگا کی طاقت، بہترین مشق، تحقیقی جھلکیاں، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول وغیرہ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کے تحت جب ملک آزادی کا 75 واں سال منا رہا ہے، آئی ڈی وائی کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کو منانے کے لیے 75 مشہور مقامات کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ کیواڈیا، گجرات میں مجسمہ اتحاد ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، مرکزی وزیر صحت 21 جون 2022 کو مجسمہ اتحاد ، کیواڈیا، گجرات سے یوگا کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔
یوگا کا عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) ہر سال 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال آئی ڈی وائی کا 8 واں ایڈیشن ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں ’یوگا فار ہیومینٹی‘کے تھیم پر منعقد کیا جائے گا جس کا اعلان ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے من کی بات خطاب میں کیا تھا اور وہ’عالمی سطح پر برانڈ انڈیا ‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گاجبکہ اپنے مشہور مقامات کی نمائش کرے گا ۔ آئی ڈی وائی تقریب 45 منٹ کے حسب ضرورت پروٹوکول یعنی کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کے ہم آہنگ بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا مظاہرے پر مبنی ہے۔
اس سال، آئی ڈی وائی تقریب کی سب سے بڑی کشش ’گارڈین رنگ‘ہوگی، جس کے تحت پوری دنیا میں یوگا کی تقریبات کو یوگا ڈے کے دوران پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ’’دی گارڈین رنگ‘‘’’ایک سورج، ایک زمین‘‘کے تصور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور یوگا کی متحد کرنے والی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمی بیرون ملک مختلف مشنوں کی فیڈ کو یکجا کرے گی جو ڈی ڈی انڈیا پر براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ ہوگی۔
سبھی کو اس میں شامل ہونے اور یوگا کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کئی ٹویٹس کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ اپنے ایک ٹویٹ میں انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں یوگا عالمی سطح پر کافی مقبول ہوا ہے۔ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں اور پیشوں کے لوگوں نے اسے اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں شامل کر لیا ہے کیونکہ یوگا نے انہیں صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کی ہے۔
یوگا کی باقاعدگی سے مشق کرنے کی صحت مند عادت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا کہ بیماری سے بچنے اور خوشی حاصل کرنے کے لیے تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جس کے لیے ہر ایک کو یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔
یوگا کا پہلا بین الاقوامی دن 21 جون 2015 کو منایا گیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے 21 جون کو آئی ڈی وائی کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے پیچھے کلیدی مقصد عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ میں یوگا کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ دسمبر 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) کی آئی ڈی وائی قرارداد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر آئی تھی اور اسے متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ 2015 سے، آئی ڈی وائی دنیا بھر میں صحت کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔