Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio Sub-National Immunization Day will be conducted from 19th June 2022 in 11 states/ UTs
Around 3.9 crore children less than 5 years are targeted to be given Polio Drops through booth, house-to-house, mobile and transit teams
To provide additional protection to children, Government of India has introduced the injectable Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine into its routine immunization program
18 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first Sub-National Immunization Day for 2022 for administering Polio vaccine drops is being conducted from 19th June 2022 in 11 states/ UTs of the country viz. Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal.
During this Polio campaign, around 3.9 crore children less than 5 years of age are targeted to be given polio drops through booth, house-to-house, mobile and transit teams. To provide additional protection to children, Government of India has also introduced the injectable Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine into its routine immunization program.
India, along with 10 other countries in the South-East Asia Region of WHO, was certified polio-free on 27th March 2014. The last case of polio in the country was reported on 13th January 2011 from Howrah, West Bengal.
Globally, polio is still endemic in two countries, Afghanistan and Pakistan. Though India has been certified “polio-free”, the risk of wild poliovirus importation or the emergence of vaccine-derived polioviruses persists until global eradication, which highlights the need for maintaining high population immunity and sensitive surveillance in the country.
While India is making efforts to protect its children from more and more Vaccine-Preventable Diseases (VPDs) by introducing additional vaccines under the Universal Immunization Program (UIP), it is important that all vaccines also reach every last child in the country. The lessons learned and systems created under the National Polio Program are being used to strengthen routine immunization and achieve more than 90% full immunization coverage.
State Governments and organizations like WHO, UNICEF, Rotary International and other partners have played a significant role not only in polio eradication but also in improving routine immunization initiatives.
All parents are urged to get their children, less than 5 years of age, vaccinated against Polio.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک کی 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 19 جون 2022 سے پولیو کی خوراک دینے کا ذیلی قومی دن منایا جائے گا
پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے تقریباً 3.9 کروڑ بچوں کو بوتھ، گھر گھر، موبائل اور ٹرانزٹ ٹیموں کے ذریعے پولیو کے قطرے پلائے جائیں گے
بچوں کو اضافی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے اپنے معمول کے امیونائزیشن پروگرام میں انجیکشن ایبل غیر فعال پولیو وائرس ویکسین کا آغاز کیا ہے
18 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
پولیو ویکسین کے قطرے پلانے کے لئے ملک کی 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، اور مغربی بنگال میں 19 جون 2022 سے پولیو کی خوراک دینے کا ذیلی قومی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس پولیو مہم کے دوران پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے تقریباً 3.9 کروڑ بچوں کو بوتھ، گھر گھر، موبائل اور ٹرانزٹ ٹیموں کے ذریعے پولیو کے قطرے پلائے جائیں گے۔ بچوں کو اضافی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے اپنے معمول کے امیونائزیشن پروگرام میں انجیکشن ایبل غیر فعال پولیو وائرس ویکسین کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے 10 دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ 27 مارچ 2014 کو پولیو سے پاک ہونے کی تصدیق کی گئی تھی۔ ملک میں پولیو کے آخری کیس کی اطلاع 13 جنوری 2011 کو مغربی بنگال کے ہوڑہ سے سامنے آئی تھی۔
عالمی سطح پر پولیو اب بھی دو ملکوں افغانستان اور پاکستان میں وبائی مرض ہے۔ہر چند کہ ہندوستان کو "پولیو سے پاک" کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیدیا گیا ہے لیکن پولیو وائرس کی اچانک باہر سےآمد یا ویکسین کے ذریعہ پولیو وائرس کے ابھرنے کا خطرہ اس وقت تک برقرار رہتا ہے جب تک کہ عالمی سطح پر اس کا خاتمہ نہیں ہو جاتا۔ یہ اندیشہ ملک میں انتہائی آبادی کی قوتِ مدافعت کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس کی حساس نگرانی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک طرف جہاں یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کے تحت اضافی ویکسین شروع کرکے اپنے بچوں کو ویکسین سے روکی جانے والی زیادہ سے زیادہ بیماریوں سے بچانے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے وہیں دوسری جانب ضروری ہے کہ تمام ویکسین ملک کے ہر آخری بچے تک پہنچ بھی جائیں۔ معمول کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور 90 فی صد سے زیادہ مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لئے قومی پولیو پروگرام کے تحت سیکھے جانے والے اسباق اور قائم کردہ نظام سے استفادہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں اور تنظیموں جیسے ڈبلیو ایچ او، یونیسیف، روٹری انٹرنیشنل اور دیگر شراکت داروں نے نہ صرف پولیو کے خاتمے میں بلکہ معمول کے امیونائزیشن اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
تمام والدین سے گزارش ہے کہ وہ اپنے پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو پولیو سے تحفظ کی خوراک پلائیں۔