Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio Sub-National Immunization Day will be conducted from 19th June 2022 in 11 states/ UTs
Around 3.9 crore children less than 5 years are targeted to be given Polio Drops through booth, house-to-house, mobile and transit teams
To provide additional protection to children, Government of India has introduced the injectable Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine into its routine immunization program
18 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first Sub-National Immunization Day for 2022 for administering Polio vaccine drops is being conducted from 19th June 2022 in 11 states/ UTs of the country viz. Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal.
During this Polio campaign, around 3.9 crore children less than 5 years of age are targeted to be given polio drops through booth, house-to-house, mobile and transit teams. To provide additional protection to children, Government of India has also introduced the injectable Inactivated Poliovirus Vaccine into its routine immunization program.
India, along with 10 other countries in the South-East Asia Region of WHO, was certified polio-free on 27th March 2014. The last case of polio in the country was reported on 13th January 2011 from Howrah, West Bengal.
Globally, polio is still endemic in two countries, Afghanistan and Pakistan. Though India has been certified “polio-free”, the risk of wild poliovirus importation or the emergence of vaccine-derived polioviruses persists until global eradication, which highlights the need for maintaining high population immunity and sensitive surveillance in the country.
While India is making efforts to protect its children from more and more Vaccine-Preventable Diseases (VPDs) by introducing additional vaccines under the Universal Immunization Program (UIP), it is important that all vaccines also reach every last child in the country. The lessons learned and systems created under the National Polio Program are being used to strengthen routine immunization and achieve more than 90% full immunization coverage.
State Governments and organizations like WHO, UNICEF, Rotary International and other partners have played a significant role not only in polio eradication but also in improving routine immunization initiatives.
All parents are urged to get their children, less than 5 years of age, vaccinated against Polio.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पोलियो उप-राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस 19 जून, 2022 से 11 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित किया जाएगा
बूथ, घर-घर, मोबाइल और ट्रांजिट टीमों के माध्यम से 5 वर्ष से कम उम्र के लगभग 3.9 करोड़ बच्चों को पोलियो ड्रॉप पिलाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया
बच्चों को अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने अपने नियमित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में इंजेक्टेबल इनएक्टिवेटेड पोलियोवायरस वैक्सीन की शुरुआत की
18 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
पोलियो ड्रॉप पिलाने के लिए 2022 के लिए पहला उप-राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस 19 जून, 2022 से देश के 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों- बिहार, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस पोलियो अभियान के दौरान बूथ, घर-घर, मोबाइल और ट्रांजिट टीमों के माध्यम से 5 साल से कम उम्र के लगभग 3.9 करोड़ बच्चों को पोलियो की दवा पिलाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। बच्चों को अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने अपने नियमित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में इंजेक्टेबल इनएक्टिवेटेड पोलियोवायरस वैक्सीन को भी शामिल किया है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के 10 अन्य देशों के साथ भारत को 27 मार्च 2014 को पोलियो मुक्त प्रमाणित किया गया था। देश में पोलियो का आखिरी मामला 13 जनवरी 2011 को पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा में सामने आया था।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, पोलियो का अभी भी दो देशों, अफगानिस्तान और पाकिस्तान में अस्तित्‍व बना हुआ है। हालांकि भारत को "पोलियो-मुक्त" प्रमाणित किया गया है, लेकिन जंगली पोलियोवायरस के इंपोर्टेशन या वैक्सीन से उत्पन्न पोलियोवायरस के उभरने का जोखिम वैश्विक उन्मूलन तक बना रहता है, जो देश में उच्च जनसंख्या प्रतिरक्षा और संवेदनशील निगरानी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित करती है।
भारत जहां सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत अतिरिक्त टीके लगाने के द्वारा अपने बच्चों को अधिक से अधिक टीके-निवारक रोगों (वीपीडी) से बचाने का प्रयास कर रहा है, वहां यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि देश के प्रत्‍येक बच्चे को सभी टीके लगाए जाएं। राष्ट्रीय पोलियो कार्यक्रम के तहत सीखे गए सबक और प्रणाली का उपयोग नियमित टीकाकरण को मजबूत करने और 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
राज्य सरकारों और डब्ल्यूएचओ, यूनिसेफ, रोटरी इंटरनेशनल जैसे संगठनों और अन्य भागीदारों ने न केवल पोलियो उन्मूलन में बल्कि नियमित टीकाकरण पहलों में सुधार लाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
सभी माता-पिता से आग्रह है कि वे अपने 5 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों को पोलियो का टीका अवश्‍य लगवाएं।