AYUSH
IDY 2022 will mark a revolution in the way we perceive and approach health and well-being: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
17 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbanand Sonowal said today that the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) won’t just mark a day in the calendar of cultural events, but it will mark a revolution in the way we perceive and approach health and well-being. Addressing media persons in a press conference in New Delhi the Minister informed that the preparations to commemorate the IDY are in full swing. He further said that through this day, we aim to accelerate the adoption of the traditional practice and remind the world of its benefits for the mind, body, and soul.
The Ayush Minister informed media persons that this year’s theme considers the geopolitical dilemmas being faced by the world and seeks to help everyone channel their altruistic and empathetic selves.
The Ayush Minister further informed that falling in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the International Day of Yoga will be observed around 75 iconic locations in the country. He also said that the day would also witness the innovative ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which will see the streaming of all the events being organized by Indian missions abroad, beginning from the eastern part of the globe and heading towards the west along with the Sun’s movement across 16 time zones. Around 80 countries will participate in the unique ‘relay’ program.
The press conference was organised by the Ministry of Ayush to share the plans and arrangements being made to celebrate the 8th edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 in Mysuru.
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga across the globe, is ‘Yoga for Humanity’, as announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat address.
The Minister also launched Common Yoga Protocol booklet and a film on IDY during the press conference.
The Prime Minister will lead the IDY 2022 celebrations from the Mysuru Palace Grounds on June 21, 2022. The event will also witness the participation of Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka. Nearly fifteen thousand yoga enthusiasts will perform yoga, and the event will be organized with the support of members of parliament, departments of the Government of Karnataka, ministers, dignitaries, revered yoga gurus, and institutions. A static and a digital exhibition have also been organized at the Dasara grounds that will appeal to beginners and experts alike and will give a holistic view of the rewarding world of Yoga.
This flagship event of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is being co-organized with the Morarji Desai Institute of Yoga. The Government of Karnataka has formed 14 committees to ensure the event is conducted to the highest standards of excellence.
The 100-day countdown campaign, which was launched by the Ministry of Ayush in March of this year, has contributed towards gathering a massive momentum across 100 cities and 100 organizations. The program will be live-streamed on DD India. The live streaming will begin at 3 a.m. and will continue till 10 p.m. (Indian Standard Time).
Besides Shri Sonowal, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary for Ayush, Shrimati Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary to the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director of Morarji Desi National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) were also present in the press conference.

وزارت آیوش
سال 2022 کا یوگا کابین الاقوامی دن اُسی نہج پر انقلاب برپا کرے گا جس طور سے ہم صحت اور بہبود سے رجوع کر رہے ہیں: جناب سربانند سونووال
17 JUN 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کہا کہ یوگا کا آنےوالا بین الاقوامی دن ثقافتی تقریبات کے کلینڈر میں صرف ایک دن کا اضافہ نہیں کرے گا، بلکہ یہ ایک انقلاب اُس نہج پر نشاندہی کرے گا، جس طور سے ہم صحت اور تندرستی کو دیکھتے ہیں اور اس سے رجوع کرتے ہیں۔ نئی دلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کو منانے کی تیاریاں زوروں پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اُس روز سے استفادہ کرنے کا ہمارا مقصد روایتی طرز عمل کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانا ہے اور دنیا کو دماغ، جسم اور روح کے لئے اس کے فوائد کی یاددہانی کرانی۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے ذرائع ابلاغ کے نمائندوں کو بتایا کہ اِس سال کا مرکزی موضوع دنیا کو درپیش جغرافیائی اور سیاسی الجھنوں پر غور کرنا ہے تاکہ ہر کوئی اپنی ہمدردی کو چینلائز کر سکے۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منائے جانے والے سال میں یوگا کا عالمی دن ملک کے تقریباً 75 مشہور مقامات پر منایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دن جدیدگارجین رنگ پروگرام کا بھی مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے تمام پروگرام دکھائے جائیں گے۔ دنیا کے مشرقی حصے سے شروع ہو کر16 ٹائم زون میں سورج کی حرکت کے ساتھ منفرد رِلے پروگرام میں تقریبا 80 ممالک حصہ لیں گے۔
پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد آیوش کی وزارت نے میسورو میں یوگا کے 2022 کے 8ویں موقع کو منانے کے لئے کئے جانے والے منصوبوں اور انتظامات کو شیئر کرنے کےلئے کیا تھا۔
اس سال دنیا بھر میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع یوگا برائے انسانیت ہے۔ اس کا اعلان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے مَن کی بات والے خطاب میں کیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے پریس کانفرنس کے دوران مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کتابچے کا اجرا بھی کیا اور یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن پر ایک فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
وزیراعظم 21 جون 2022 کو میسور پیلیس گراؤنڈ سے 2022 کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوا راج بومئی بھی شریک ہوں گے۔ تقریباً 15000 یوگا کے شائقین اس موقع پر یوگا میں حصہ لیں گے اور یہ تقریب پارلیمانی اراکین ، کرناٹک کے سرکاری محکموں، وزیروں، عہدیداروں ، یوگا گرو اور مختلف اداروں کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جائے گی۔ دَسارا گراؤنڈ میں ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل نمائش بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں یوگا کے فوائد کا جامع منظر پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ یوگا شروع کرنے والوں اور یوگا کے ماہرین دونوں کو یکساں طور پر پسند آئے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے اس اہم پروگرام کا اہتمام مرار جی ڈیسائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کرناٹک کی حکومت نے اس تقریب کے انتہائی معیاری اور شاندار طریقےسے اہتمام کےلئے 14 کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے اس سال مارچ میں اس سلسلے کی 100 روزہ مہم شروع کی تھی، جس کی رسائی 100 شہروں اور 100 تنظیوں تک بڑے پیمانے پر ہوئی۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے دوردرشن پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔ راست نشریہ پچھلے پہر تین بجے شروع ہوگا اور ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق رات 10 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔
پریس کانفرنس میں جناب سونووال، آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کویتا گرگ اور مرار جی دیسائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بسواردّی بھی موجود تھے۔