Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari proposes setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has proposed setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development. Virtually addressing the inaugural function of the 222nd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) he said new initiatives are expected from IRC, Innovation should be the focus area for all Engineers. He said IRC should develop a World-class state-of-art laboratory with the help of IITs and global institutions in the world .
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development has an important role in fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make India a 5 trillion-dollar economy and
Road infrastructure is directly linked to the prosperity of that region. He said Road infrastructure connects people, culture and society and brings prosperity through socio-economic development.
The Minister said in the last 8 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 50% from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 Lakh km now. He said our government is dedicatedly working towards expanding the National Highway network to 2 lakh kilometers by 2025. In last 8 years, our team has created multiple world records, he added.
Shri Gadkari said Government is very committed to the development of the North East region. He said NHIDCL is playing a vital role in developing infrastructure in this region. The National Highway share of the region stands at 10%. He said till date, 2344 km highway is constructed at the cost of Rs. 45,000 crore.
The Minister said we are ready to adopt World's best and most successful technology and new materials for construction. He said use of Proven Technology and Reduction in Construction Cost are the two most important driving forces for us. We need to reduce the cost of construction while maintaining quality, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there should be minimum carbon footprints and exploitation of limited natural resources during the construction and operation phase. He said development at the cost of degradation of ecology and environment is not acceptable to us. He said a sustainable alternative for steel and cement should be found .
The Minister said Road safety is a high-priority area for the Government. We need to incorporate effective global practices and guidelines related to road engineering into the specification ,he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں ’معیار‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز، تحقیقی نتائج اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے انوویشن بینک کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ’معیار‘پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز، تحقیقی نتائج اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے انوویشن بینک کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ انڈین روڈس کانگریس (آئی آر سی) کی 222 ویں وسط مدتی کونسل میٹنگ کے افتتاحی تقریب سے ورچؤل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آر سی سے نئے اقدامات کی توقع ہے، تمام انجینئرز کے لیے انوویشن توجہ کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آر سی کو دنیا میں آئی آئی ٹی اور عالمی اداروں کی مدد سے ایک عالمی معیار کی جدید ترین لیبارٹری تیار کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا اہم کردار ہے۔
سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا براہ راست تعلق اس خطے کی خوشحالی سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ لوگوں، ثقافت اور معاشرے کو جوڑتا ہے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے ذریعے خوشحالی لاتا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی 2014 میں 91,000 کلومیٹر سے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ کر اب تقریباً 1.47 لاکھ کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کو 2025 تک 2 لاکھ کلومیٹر تک پھیلانے کے لیے پوری لگن سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ہماری ٹیم نے متعدد عالمی ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے بہت پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اس خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس علاقے میں قومی شاہراہ کا حصہ 10فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تک 2344 کلومیٹر ہائی وے45,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم تعمیر کے لیے دنیا کی بہترین اور کامیاب ٹیکنالوجی اور نئے مواد کو اپنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور تعمیراتی لاگت میں کمی ہمارے لیے دو اہم ترین قوتیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تعمیراتی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ تعمیر اور آپریشن کے مرحلے کے دوران کم سے کم کاربن کے اثرات ہونے چاہیے اور محدود قدرتی وسائل کا استحصال ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیات اور ماحولیات کی تنزلی کی قیمت پر ترقی ہمارے لیے قابل قبول نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ا سٹیل اور سیمنٹ کے لیے پائیدار متبادل تلاش کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ سڑک کی حفاظت حکومت کے لئے ایک اعلی ترجیحی علاقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں روڈ انجینئرنگ سے متعلق موثر عالمی طریقوں اور رہنما خطوط کو تفصیلات میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔