Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari proposes setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has proposed setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development. Virtually addressing the inaugural function of the 222nd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) he said new initiatives are expected from IRC, Innovation should be the focus area for all Engineers. He said IRC should develop a World-class state-of-art laboratory with the help of IITs and global institutions in the world .
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development has an important role in fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make India a 5 trillion-dollar economy and
Road infrastructure is directly linked to the prosperity of that region. He said Road infrastructure connects people, culture and society and brings prosperity through socio-economic development.
The Minister said in the last 8 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 50% from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 Lakh km now. He said our government is dedicatedly working towards expanding the National Highway network to 2 lakh kilometers by 2025. In last 8 years, our team has created multiple world records, he added.
Shri Gadkari said Government is very committed to the development of the North East region. He said NHIDCL is playing a vital role in developing infrastructure in this region. The National Highway share of the region stands at 10%. He said till date, 2344 km highway is constructed at the cost of Rs. 45,000 crore.
The Minister said we are ready to adopt World's best and most successful technology and new materials for construction. He said use of Proven Technology and Reduction in Construction Cost are the two most important driving forces for us. We need to reduce the cost of construction while maintaining quality, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there should be minimum carbon footprints and exploitation of limited natural resources during the construction and operation phase. He said development at the cost of degradation of ecology and environment is not acceptable to us. He said a sustainable alternative for steel and cement should be found .
The Minister said Road safety is a high-priority area for the Government. We need to incorporate effective global practices and guidelines related to road engineering into the specification ,he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में 'गुणवत्ता' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए नए विचारों, शोध निष्कर्षों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए नवाचार बैंक की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव किया
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में 'गुणवत्ता' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए नए विचारों, शोध निष्कर्षों और प्रौद्योगिकियों संबंधी नवाचार बैंक की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव किया है। भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) की 222वीं मध्यावधि परिषद बैठक के उद्घाटन समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आईआरसी से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वह नई पहलें लेकर आएगा। सभी इंजीनियरों का फोकस नवाचार पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआरसी को आईआईटी और दुनिया के अन्य वैश्विक संस्थानों की मदद से एक विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक स्टेट ऑफ दि आर्ट प्रयोगशाला विकसित करनी चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
सड़क अवसंरचना से सीधे तौर पर उस क्षेत्र में समृद्धि आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क अवसंरचना लोगों, संस्कृतियों और समाज को आपस में जोड़ती है और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के जरिए समृद्धि लाती है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई 2014 के 91,000 किलोमीटर से 50 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अब लगभग 1.47 लाख किलोमीटर हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार 2025 तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संरचना को 2 लाख किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में हमारी टीम ने कई विश्व रिकॉर्ड कायम किए हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएचआईडीसीएल इस क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास में इस क्षेत्र का हिस्सा 10 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 45,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2344 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग का निर्माण किया जा चुका है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम निर्माण के लिए दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी और सबसे सफल तकनीक और नई सामग्रियों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार हैं। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारा पूरा ध्यान प्रामाणिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और निर्माण लागत में कमी लाने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें गुणवत्ता कायम रखते हुए निर्माण की लागत कम करने की जरूरत है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि निर्माण और संचालन चरणों के दौरान न्यूनतम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट और सीमित प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का दोहन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण को क्षति पहुंचाने की कीमत पर विकास हमें स्वीकार्य नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टील और सीमेंट का स्थायी विकल्प खोजा जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क सुरक्षा सरकार के लिए एक उच्च प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सड़क सुरक्षा विनिर्देश में इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित प्रभावी वैश्विक प्रक्रियाओं और दिशानिर्देशों को शामिल करने की जरूरत है।