Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari proposes setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has proposed setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development. Virtually addressing the inaugural function of the 222nd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) he said new initiatives are expected from IRC, Innovation should be the focus area for all Engineers. He said IRC should develop a World-class state-of-art laboratory with the help of IITs and global institutions in the world .
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development has an important role in fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make India a 5 trillion-dollar economy and
Road infrastructure is directly linked to the prosperity of that region. He said Road infrastructure connects people, culture and society and brings prosperity through socio-economic development.
The Minister said in the last 8 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 50% from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 Lakh km now. He said our government is dedicatedly working towards expanding the National Highway network to 2 lakh kilometers by 2025. In last 8 years, our team has created multiple world records, he added.
Shri Gadkari said Government is very committed to the development of the North East region. He said NHIDCL is playing a vital role in developing infrastructure in this region. The National Highway share of the region stands at 10%. He said till date, 2344 km highway is constructed at the cost of Rs. 45,000 crore.
The Minister said we are ready to adopt World's best and most successful technology and new materials for construction. He said use of Proven Technology and Reduction in Construction Cost are the two most important driving forces for us. We need to reduce the cost of construction while maintaining quality, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there should be minimum carbon footprints and exploitation of limited natural resources during the construction and operation phase. He said development at the cost of degradation of ecology and environment is not acceptable to us. He said a sustainable alternative for steel and cement should be found .
The Minister said Road safety is a high-priority area for the Government. We need to incorporate effective global practices and guidelines related to road engineering into the specification ,he added.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात ‘गुणवत्तेवर’ लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी नवीन कल्पना, संशोधनातील माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानासाठी इनोव्हेशन बँक स्थापन करण्याचा केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचा प्रस्ताव
17 JUN 2022 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात गुणवत्तेवरलक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी नवीन कल्पना, संशोधनातील माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानासाठी इनोव्हेशन (नवोन्मेष) बँक स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी मांडला आहे. इंडियन रोड्स काँग्रेस (IRC) च्या 222 व्या मध्यावधी परिषद बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात ते बोलत होते. आयआरसीकडून नवीन उपक्रमांची अपेक्षा व्यक्त करून सर्व अभियंत्यांनी नवोन्मेष केंद्रस्थानी ठेवावा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आयआरसीने आयआयटी आणि जागतिक संस्थांच्या मदतीने जागतिक दर्जाची अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाळा विकसित केली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था करण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यात पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
रस्त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा थेट संबंध त्या प्रदेशाच्या समृद्धीशी असतो. रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा लोक, संस्कृती आणि समाज यांना जोडतात आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाद्वारे समृद्धी आणतात, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या 8 वर्षांत राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांची लांबी 2014 मधील 91,000 किमीवरून 50% पेक्षा अधिकने वाढून आता सुमारे 1.47 लाख किमी झाली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आमचे सरकार 2025 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे जाळे 2 लाख किलोमीटरपर्यंत विस्तारित करण्यासाठी समर्पितपणे काम करत आहे. गेल्या 8 वर्षांत आम्ही अनेक जागतिक विक्रम केले आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
सरकार ईशान्य क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. या प्रदेशात पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्यात, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड (NHIDCL) महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. प्रदेशाचा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग वाटा 10% आहे. आतापर्यंत 2344 किलोमीटर महामार्ग 45,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बांधकामासाठी जगातील सर्वोत्तम आणि सर्वात यशस्वी तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवीन साहित्य स्वीकारण्यास आम्ही तयार आहोत, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. सिद्ध तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि बांधकाम खर्च कमी करणे, या दोन महत्त्वाच्या बाबी आहेत. गुणवत्ता राखत बांधकामाचा खर्च कमी करण्याची गरज गडकरी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
बांधकाम आणि कार्यान्वयन टप्प्यात कमीतकमी कार्बन उत्सर्जन आणि मर्यादित नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचा वापर व्हावा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. परिसंस्था आणि पर्यावरणाच्या ऱ्हासाच्या मोलावर विकास करणे आम्हाला मान्य नाही, असे गडकरी यांनी स्पष्ट केले. पोलाद आणि सिमेंटसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय शोधण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
रस्ते सुरक्षा हे सरकारचे उच्च प्राधान्य क्षेत्र आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. रस्ते अभियांत्रिकीशी संबंधित प्रभावी जागतिक पद्धती आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विनिर्देशात समाविष्ट करणे आवश्यक आहे, असेही गडकरी म्हणाले.