റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ബാങ്ക് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി നിർദേശം നൽകി
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 17, 2022
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ 'ഗുണനിലവാരം' വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പുതിയ ആശയങ്ങൾക്കും ഗവേഷണ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾക്കും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്കുമായി ഒരു ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ബാങ്ക് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റോഡ്‌സ് കോൺഗ്രസിന്റെ (ഐആർസി) 222-മത് മിഡ്-ടേം കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ, ഐഐടികളുടെയും ലോകത്തിലെ ആഗോള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും സഹായത്തോടെ ഐആർസി ഒരു ലോകോത്തര അത്യാധുനിക ലബോറട്ടറി വികസിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ പാതകളുടെ നീളം 2014 ലെ 91,000 കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ നിന്ന് 1.47 ലക്ഷം കിലോമീറ്ററായി ഇപ്പോൾ 50 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വർധിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2025ഓടെ ദേശീയ പാത ശൃംഖല 2 ലക്ഷം കിലോമീറ്ററായി വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെൻറ് ആത്മാർപ്പണത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചതും വിജയകരവുമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും പുതിയ നിർമാണസാമഗ്രികളും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യം തയ്യാറാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗവും നിർമാണച്ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കലും രണ്ട് പ്രധാന പ്രേരകശക്തികളാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിർമ്മാണ ഘട്ടത്തിലും പ്രവർത്തന ഘട്ടത്തിലും കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞതായിരിക്കണമെന്നും പ്രകൃതി വിഭവങ്ങളുടെചൂഷണം പരിമിതമായിരിക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെയും ആവാസവ്യൂഹത്തിന്റെയും നാശത്തിന് കാരണമാകുന്ന വികസനം അംഗീകരിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സ്റ്റീലിനും സിമന്റിനും സുസ്ഥിര ബദൽ കണ്ടെത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
റോഡ് സുരക്ഷ, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്ന മേഖലയാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. റോഡ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഫലപ്രദമായ ആഗോള സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari proposes setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development
17 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has proposed setting up of Innovation Bank for new ideas, research findings and technologies to focus on ‘Quality’ in infrastructure development. Virtually addressing the inaugural function of the 222nd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) he said new initiatives are expected from IRC, Innovation should be the focus area for all Engineers. He said IRC should develop a World-class state-of-art laboratory with the help of IITs and global institutions in the world .
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development has an important role in fulfilling the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make India a 5 trillion-dollar economy and
Road infrastructure is directly linked to the prosperity of that region. He said Road infrastructure connects people, culture and society and brings prosperity through socio-economic development.
The Minister said in the last 8 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 50% from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 Lakh km now. He said our government is dedicatedly working towards expanding the National Highway network to 2 lakh kilometers by 2025. In last 8 years, our team has created multiple world records, he added.
Shri Gadkari said Government is very committed to the development of the North East region. He said NHIDCL is playing a vital role in developing infrastructure in this region. The National Highway share of the region stands at 10%. He said till date, 2344 km highway is constructed at the cost of Rs. 45,000 crore.
The Minister said we are ready to adopt World's best and most successful technology and new materials for construction. He said use of Proven Technology and Reduction in Construction Cost are the two most important driving forces for us. We need to reduce the cost of construction while maintaining quality, he added.
Shri Gadkari said there should be minimum carbon footprints and exploitation of limited natural resources during the construction and operation phase. He said development at the cost of degradation of ecology and environment is not acceptable to us. He said a sustainable alternative for steel and cement should be found .
The Minister said Road safety is a high-priority area for the Government. We need to incorporate effective global practices and guidelines related to road engineering into the specification ,he added.