Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 195.84 Cr
Over 3.55 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 63,063
12,847 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.64%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.41%
17 JUN 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 195.84 Cr (1,95,84,03,471) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,52,19,258 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.55 Cr (3,55,35,122) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,105
2nd Dose
1,00,54,119
Precaution Dose
54,85,219
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,21,416
2nd Dose
1,76,08,144
Precaution Dose
94,55,174
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,55,35,122
2nd Dose
2,05,09,617
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,00,15,573
2nd Dose
4,74,73,183
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,78,09,521
2nd Dose
49,68,63,825
Precaution Dose
17,97,271
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,72,120
2nd Dose
19,24,30,998
Precaution Dose
19,82,335
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,93,226
2nd Dose
12,01,23,664
Precaution Dose
2,18,64,839
Precaution Dose
4,05,84,838
Total
1,95,84,03,471
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 63,063. Active cases now constitute 0.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.64%. 7,985 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,82,697.
12,847 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,19,903 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.69 Cr (85,69,10,352) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.41% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.47%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 195.84 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील 3.55 कोटींहून जास्त किशोरांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 63,063.
गेल्या 24 तासात आढळले 12,847 नवे रुग्ण.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.64%
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.41%
17 JUN 2022 9:49AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 195. 84 कोटी (1,95,84,03,471) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला. 2,52,19,258 सत्रांमधून लसीकरणचा हा टप्पा गाठण्यात आला.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिम 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 3.55 कोटीहून जास्त (3,55,35,122) किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,105
2nd Dose
1,00,54,119
Precaution Dose
54,85,219
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,21,416
2nd Dose
1,76,08,144
Precaution Dose
94,55,174
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,55,35,122
2nd Dose
2,05,09,617
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,00,15,573
2nd Dose
4,74,73,183
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,78,09,521
2nd Dose
49,68,63,825
Precaution Dose
17,97,271
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,72,120
2nd Dose
19,24,30,998
Precaution Dose
19,82,335
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,93,226
2nd Dose
12,01,23,664
Precaution Dose
2,18,64,839
Precaution Dose
4,05,84,838
Total
1,95,84,03,471
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 63,063 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.15% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.64% झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 7,985 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,26,82,697 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 12,847 कोरोनाचे नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 5,19,903 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 85.69 कोटींहून अधिक (85,69,10,352) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशाचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.41 % तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.47 % आहे.