Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in Yoga session tomorrow
Yogotsav at Iconic place Somnath in Gujarat
Over 1000 farmers to join the event
Aim for Mass Movement for Health and Well being by promoting Milk and Dairy products
Theme of the event- Yoga with right living and nutritious food
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan to participate in similar events in Rishikesh and Kanyakumari respectively
Countdown event of International day of Yoga
16 JUN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and countdown events to IDY 2022, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will grace the Yogotsav at Somnath, Gujarat with his presence as Chief Guest. Union Minister will participate in the yoga session along with more than thousand Dairy Farmers from Junagadh, Amreli and Rajkotat in the Somnath Temple Premises in the background of the setting sun in the Arabian Sea.
The Government of India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsava and Ministry of Ayush has proposed to organize events as countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY). The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying,Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) is celebrating Yogotsav at iconic place Somnath, Gujarat on 17th June, 2022.The main theme of the Yogotsav is Yoga with right living and nutritious food.
The panoramic view of Yoga will create impact and resolve for propagating and in cultivating the spirit of Yoga in their life and world view.
Other dignitaries gracing the event with their presence are Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State, Animal Husbandry and Cow-Breeding, Government of Gujarat, Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Junagadh-Gir, Somnath) and Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
The event will commence with a folk performance ‘Dayro’ by Shri Kirtidhan Gadhvi. As part of the event, Gobar gas slurry based organic manure and Shishu Sanjeevni developed by NDDB will be launched by Shri Parshottam Rupala.
The Department aims to bring more people into the fold of the activities of IDY-2022 as Mass Movement for Health and Well being by promoting Milk and Dairy products as a good source of vital essential nutrients and almost a complete food. The Government of Gujarat is providing all administrative and logistic support enthusiastically to make the event grand success.
The Countdown events on similar lines are being organized by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Ganga Ghat, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand and Vivekanand Rock Memorial, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the Yogotsav and participate in the yoga session along with Dairy Farmers at Rishikesh and Kanyakumari, respectively.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા આવતીકાલે યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લેશે
ગુજરાતના સુપ્રસિદ્ધ સોમનાથ ખાતે યોગોત્સવનું આયોજન
1000 કરતાં વધુ ખેડૂતો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાશે
દૂધ અને ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે જન આંદોલન ચલાવવાનો ઉદ્દેશ
કાર્યક્રમની થીમ - યોગ્ય જીવનશૈલી અને પોષક આહાર સાથે યોગ
ઋષિકેશ અને કન્યાકુમારી ખાતે યોજાનારા આવા જ કાર્યક્રમોમાં અનુક્રમે ડૉ. સંજીવ કુમાર બલયાન અને ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન ભાગ લેશે
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસનો કાઉન્ટડાઉન કાર્યક્રમ
16 JUN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી કરી રહી છે અને તેના ભાગરૂપે, આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY)ના ઉપલક્ષ્યમાં કાઉન્ટડાઉન કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવાનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગતના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેરી વિકાસ બોર્ડ (NDDB) તેમજ ગુજરાત સહકારી દૂધ માર્કેટિંગ સંઘ (GCMMF)ના સહયોગથી 17 જૂન 2022ના રોજ ગુજરાતના પ્રસિદ્ધ સોમનાથ ધામ ખાતે IDY-2022 કાઉન્ટડાઉન કાર્યક્રમ ‘યોગોત્સવ’નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. યોગોત્સવની મુખ્ય થીમ યોગ્ય જીવનશૈલી અને પોષક આહાર સાથે યોગ રાખવામાં આવી છે.
ભારત સરકારમાં મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહીને કાર્યક્રમની શોભા વધારશે. અરબી સમુદ્રની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ સોમનાથ મંદિરના પરિસંકુલમાં યોજાનારા આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી આ યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લેશે અને તેમની સાથે જુનાગઢ, અમરેલી તેમજ રાજકોટના હજારથી પણ વધારે દૂધ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતો પણ યોગ કરવા માટે જોડાશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શોભામાં અભિવૃદ્ધિ કરવા માટે ઉપસ્થિત રહેનારા અન્ય મહાનુભાવોમાં ગુજરાત રાજ્ય મંત્રી, પશુપાલન અને ગાય-સંવર્ધન, શ્રી દેવાભાઇ માલમ, આદરણીય સાંસદ (જુનાગઢ- ગીર, સોમનાથ) શ્રી રાજેશ ચુડાસમા અને ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ સચિવ શ્રી અતુલ ચતુર્વેદી પણ સામેલ છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનો પ્રારંભ શ્રી કિર્તીદાન ગઢવી દ્વારા લોકસંગીતના કાર્યક્રમ ‘ડાયરા’ સાથે થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે NDDB દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલું ગોબર ગેસના કચરામાંથી બનેલું જૈવિક ખાતર અને શિશુસંજીવનીને ભારત સરકારના આદરણીય મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા દ્વારા લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વિભાગ દૂધ અને ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોને મહત્વપૂર્ણ આવશ્યક પોષક તત્વોના સારા સ્રોત અને લગભગ સંપૂર્ણ ખોરાક તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે જન આંદોલન તરીકે IDY-2022 ની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વધુ લોકોને લાવવાનો ઉદ્દેશ ધરાવે છે.
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ વિભાગ દ્વારા આવા જ કાઉન્ટડાઉન કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન ઉત્તરાખંડમાં ગંગા ઘાટ, ઋષિકેશ અને તમિલનાડુમાં કન્યાકુમારી ખાતે વિવેકાનંદ રૉક મેમોરિયલ ખાતે પણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આદરણીય મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. સંજીવ કુમાલ બલયાન, આદરણીય મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન પણ યોગોત્સવની શોભામાં વૃદ્ધિ કરશે અને તેઓ અનુક્રમે ઋષિકેશ અને કન્યાકુમારી ખાતે યોજાનારા કાર્યક્રમોમાં ડેરી ખેડૂતો સાથે યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લેશે.