Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in Yoga session tomorrow
Yogotsav at Iconic place Somnath in Gujarat
Over 1000 farmers to join the event
Aim for Mass Movement for Health and Well being by promoting Milk and Dairy products
Theme of the event- Yoga with right living and nutritious food
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan to participate in similar events in Rishikesh and Kanyakumari respectively
Countdown event of International day of Yoga
16 JUN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and countdown events to IDY 2022, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will grace the Yogotsav at Somnath, Gujarat with his presence as Chief Guest. Union Minister will participate in the yoga session along with more than thousand Dairy Farmers from Junagadh, Amreli and Rajkotat in the Somnath Temple Premises in the background of the setting sun in the Arabian Sea.
The Government of India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsava and Ministry of Ayush has proposed to organize events as countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY). The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying,Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) is celebrating Yogotsav at iconic place Somnath, Gujarat on 17th June, 2022.The main theme of the Yogotsav is Yoga with right living and nutritious food.
The panoramic view of Yoga will create impact and resolve for propagating and in cultivating the spirit of Yoga in their life and world view.
Other dignitaries gracing the event with their presence are Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State, Animal Husbandry and Cow-Breeding, Government of Gujarat, Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Junagadh-Gir, Somnath) and Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
The event will commence with a folk performance ‘Dayro’ by Shri Kirtidhan Gadhvi. As part of the event, Gobar gas slurry based organic manure and Shishu Sanjeevni developed by NDDB will be launched by Shri Parshottam Rupala.
The Department aims to bring more people into the fold of the activities of IDY-2022 as Mass Movement for Health and Well being by promoting Milk and Dairy products as a good source of vital essential nutrients and almost a complete food. The Government of Gujarat is providing all administrative and logistic support enthusiastically to make the event grand success.
The Countdown events on similar lines are being organized by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying at Ganga Ghat, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand and Vivekanand Rock Memorial, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the Yogotsav and participate in the yoga session along with Dairy Farmers at Rishikesh and Kanyakumari, respectively.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا کل گجرات کے مشہور مقام سومناتھ میں منعقد یوگ اُتسو کے یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کریں گے
اس تقریب میں 1000سے زیادہ کسان حصہ لیں گے
دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے فروغ کے ذریعے اس عوامی تحریک کا مقصد صحت اور تندرستی پر توجہ دینا ہے
تقریب کا موضوع –بہتر رہن سہن اور تغذیاتی غذا کے ساتھ یوگا ہے
ڈاکٹر سنجیور کمار بالیان اور ایل موروگن رشی کیش اور کنیا کماری منعقد ہونے والی اسی نوعیت کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
عالمی یوگا دن کی اُلٹی گنتی شروع
16 JUN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16جون؍2022
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور یوگا کا عالمی دن 2022ء کی اُلٹی گنتی کے حصے کی شکل میں ماہی پروری ،مویشی اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرشوتم روپالا مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اپنی موجودی کے ساتھ گجرات کے سومناتھ میں ہونے والے یوگااُتسو میں حصہ لیں گے۔مرکزی وزیر بحر عرب میں غروب ہوتے سورج کے پس منظر میں سومناتھ مندر کمپلیکس میں جونا گڑھ، امریلی اور راجکوٹ کے 1000سے زیادہ ڈیری کسانوں کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیں گے۔
حکومت ہند آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے اور آیوش وزارت نے یوگا کا عالمی دن(آئی ڈی وائی)کی اُلٹی گنتی کی شکل میں پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت حکومت کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمے ، قومی ڈیری ترقیاتی بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی)اور گجرات کوآپریٹیو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (جی سی ایم ایم ایف)کے تعاون سے 17 جون2020ء کو مشہور و معروف مقام سومناتھ گجرات میں یوگ اُتسومنارہا ہے۔ یوگ اُتسو کا اہم موضوع بہتر زندگی اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور غذا کے ساتھ یوگا ہے۔
یوگا کا دلکش منظر اُن کی زندگی اور نظریے میں یوگا کے جذبے کو مشتہر کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لئے اثر اور عہد پیدا کرے گا۔
مویشی پروری اور گائے کی پیدائش حکومت گجرات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوا بھائی مالم ، جناب راجیش چداسما عزت مآب ممبر پارلیمنٹ (جونا گڑھ-گِر، سومناتھ)اور مویشی پروری و ڈیری محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب اتُل چترویدی ودیگر اہم شخصیات اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں شامل ہورہی ہیں۔
پروگرام کی شروعات جناب کیرتی دھن گڈھوی کی لوک نمائش ’ڈائرو‘سے ہوگی۔ پروگرام کے حصے کی شکل میں این ڈی ڈی بی کے ذریعے تیار شدہ گوبر گیس گھول پر مبنی نامیاتی کھاد اور شیشو سنجیونی کا جناب پرشوتم روپالا کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
محکمے کا ہدف اہم ضروری تغذیاتی عناصر اور تقریباً مکمل غذا کے اچھے ذرائع کی شکل میں دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کو بڑھاوا دے کر صحت اور فلاح کے لئے عوامی تحریک کی شکل میں یوگا کا عالمی دن 2022کی سرگرمیوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو جوڑنا ہے۔گجرات حکومت اس انعقاد کو وسیع طورپر کامیاب بنانے کے لئے پُرجوش طریقے سے تمام انتظامی اور مالی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔
گنگا گھاٹ رشی کیش ، اترا کھنڈ اور وویکا نند راک میموریل کنیاکماری ، تمل ناڈو میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمے کے ذریعے اسی طرز پر اُلٹی گنتی کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن یوگا اُتسو میں حصہ لیں گے اور بالترتیب کنیاکماری اور رشی کیش میں ڈیری کسانوں کےساتھ یوگا سیشن میں بھی شریک ہوں گے۔