Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on maintaining equilibrium between ecology, environment and development
16 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on maintaining equilibrium between ecology, environment and development. Inaugurating ‘Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022’ (IDS-2022) - Road Map for Carbon Neutrality by 2070 he said to overcome power shortage, it is essential to develop alternative fuels. He said eccentric one sided approach in these issues is not beneficial for the country.
Shri Gadkari said in the coming days, we have to strengthen our economy and at the same time save the environment. He said our priority is green hydrogen, by using Biotechnology we can increase the productivity of Biomass and by using Biomass we can make Bio-ethanol, Bio-LNG and Bio-CNG. He said pollution will decrease by usage of methanol and ethanol. The Minister said that a focused road map should be created and adequate research must be done so that we reduce our imports and increase exports .
View the full details by clicking the link below.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पारिस्थितिकी, पर्यावरण तथा विकास के बीच संतुलन बिन्दु बनाये रखने पर बल दिया
16 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पारिस्थितिकी, पर्यावरण तथा विकास के बीच संतुलन बिन्दु बनाये रखने पर बल दिया है। ‘औद्योगिक डिकार्बनाइजेशन सम्मेलन 2022’ (आईडीएस-2022)- 2070 तक कार्बन न्यूट्रैलिटी के लिए रोड मैप का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली की कमी को दूर करने के लिए, वैकल्पिक ईंधनों का विकास करना अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन मुद्दों पर अव्यवस्थित एकतरफा दृष्टिकोण देश के लिए लाभदायक नहीं है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में, हमें अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाना है और इसके साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की भी रक्षा करनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी प्राथमिकता ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन है, जैवप्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके हम बायोमास की उत्पादकता बढ़ा सकते हैं तथा बायोमास का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से हम बायो-एथनौल, बायो-एलएनजी तथा बायो-सीएनजी बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मेथनौल तथा एथनौल के उपयोग से प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एक केंद्रित रोड मैप बनाया जाना चाहिए तथा पर्याप्त शोध किया जाना चाहिए जिससे कि हम अपने आयातों में कमी ला सकें तथा निर्यात बढ़ा सकें।
नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करने के द्वारा पूरी जानकारी देखें: