Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on maintaining equilibrium between ecology, environment and development
16 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on maintaining equilibrium between ecology, environment and development. Inaugurating ‘Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022’ (IDS-2022) - Road Map for Carbon Neutrality by 2070 he said to overcome power shortage, it is essential to develop alternative fuels. He said eccentric one sided approach in these issues is not beneficial for the country.
Shri Gadkari said in the coming days, we have to strengthen our economy and at the same time save the environment. He said our priority is green hydrogen, by using Biotechnology we can increase the productivity of Biomass and by using Biomass we can make Bio-ethanol, Bio-LNG and Bio-CNG. He said pollution will decrease by usage of methanol and ethanol. The Minister said that a focused road map should be created and adequate research must be done so that we reduce our imports and increase exports .
View the full details by clicking the link below.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਕੋਲੋਜੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
16 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਕੋਲੋਜੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਡੀਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ 2022’ (ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ-2022)- 2070 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕਪਾਸੜ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਹੈ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਾਇਓ-ਈਥਾਨੌਲ, ਬਾਇਓ-ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੀਥੇਨੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਕਸ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਸਕੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾ ਸਕੀਏ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦੇਖੋ।
https://youtu.be/eafdGjPAV7o