Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR To Celebrate Elimination of Child Labour Week During 12th To 20th June
To Conduct Rescue Operations at 75 Places Across the Country Where Children Are Involved in Labour Work
12 JUN 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week in the honour of World Day Against Child Labour in the 75 places as part of the “75th anniversary celebrations of India’s independence – “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in different districts starting from 12th June to 20thJune, 2022 as a significance to pay attention to the problem of child labour and to find ways to eradicate it.
In this regard, rescue operations in 75 places where children are involved in labour work, in the scrap & automobile markets across the countryshall be conducted during 12th -20th June, 2022 with the help of authorities like State Commission (SCPCR), District authorities, Child Welfare Committee, DLSA, Child Line, Police/SJPU,Labour Department and other stakeholders.
For these rescue operations, Virtual meetings via video-conference were conducted with DMs, officials of SCPCRs, DLSAs, SJPUs, LabourDeptt., Childline & other Stakeholders to discuss the process of Rescue Operations to be taken by them during the Elimination of Child Labour Week.More than 800 officials from 18 States/UTs participated in the meetings.
The NCPCR has developed a draft SOP on the rescue and post-rescue of child labour incorporating all provisions of various children related Acts which are applicable in these cases. Endeavour has been made to simplify the understanding of the process laid down for inquiry and rehabilitation of children who are victim of child labour cases.
Also, the Commission is under the process of creating a separate link for child labour for their rescue and rehabilitation process in the Balswaraj Portal of the NCPCR.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has been constituted by the Government of India, as a statutory body under section 3 of the Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 for dealing with the protection of child rights and related matters. Under section 13(1) of the Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005, has provided certain functions to ensure that the rights of children are protected especially the most vulnerable and marginalized. In addition, the Commission has also been mandated to monitor the implementation of the Juvenile Justice (Care & Protection of Children) Act, 2015, Right of Children to Free & Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 and Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూన్ 12 నుండి 20 వరకు బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలన వారోత్సవాలను జరుపుకుంటున్న ఎన్‌సిపిసీఆర్‌
దేశంలోని 75 ప్రాంతాల్లో పిల్లలు పనులు చేస్తున్న చోట రెస్క్యూ ఆపరేషన్ల నిర్వహణ
12 JUN 2022 11:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ బాలల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌సిపిసీఆర్‌) వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో "భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య 75వ వార్షికోత్సవ వేడుకలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. "ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్"లో భాగంగా 75 ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రపంచ బాల కార్మికుల వ్యతిరేక దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలన వారోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటోంది. పలు జిల్లాల్లో 12 జూన్ నుండి జూన్ 20, 2022 వరకు బాల కార్మికుల సమస్యపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం మరియు దానిని నిర్మూలించడానికి మార్గాలను కనుగొనడంపై కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
దీనికి సంబంధించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్క్రాప్ & ఆటోమొబైల్ మార్కెట్‌లలో 75 చోట్ల పిల్లలు లేబర్ పనిలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న చోట రెస్క్యూ ఆపరేషన్లు 2022 జూన్ 12 నుండి 20వ తేదీ వరకు రాష్ట్ర కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌సిపిసీఆర్‌) జిల్లా అధికారుల సహాయంతో నిర్వహించబడతాయి. కార్యక్రమంలో చైల్డ్ వెల్ఫేర్ కమిటీ, డిఎల్‌ఎస్‌ఏ, చైల్డ్ లైన్, పోలీస్/ఎస్‌జేపియూ, లేబర్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ మరియు ఇతర అధికారులు ఇందులో పాల్గొంటారు.
బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలన వారంలో చేపట్టాల్సిన రెస్క్యూ ఆపరేషన్ల ప్రక్రియను చర్చించేందుకు డిఎంలు, ఎస్‌సిపీసీఆర్‌లు, డిఎల్‌ఎస్‌ఏ, ఎస్‌జెపీయూలు, లేబర్‌డిప్ట్, చైల్డ్‌లైన్‌ అధికారులతో పాటు ఇతర వాటాదారులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా వర్చువల్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. 18 రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిల నుండి 800 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశాలలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
పలు సందర్భాలలో వర్తించే బాలలకు సంబంధించిన చట్టాలు, నిబంధనలతో పాటు బాల కార్మికుల రక్షణ మరియు పోస్ట్-రెస్క్యూపై డ్రాఫ్ట్ ఎస్‌ఓపిని ఎస్‌సిపీసీఆర్‌ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. బాల కార్మిక కేసుల బాధితులైన పిల్లల విచారణ మరియు పునరావాసం కోసం నిర్దేశించబడిన ప్రక్రియ యొక్క అవగాహనను సులభతరం చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నం చేయబడింది.
అలాగే ఎస్‌సిపీసీఆర్‌కు చెందిన బాలస్వరాజ్ పోర్టల్‌లో వారి రక్షణ మరియు పునరావాస ప్రక్రియ కోసం బాల కార్మికుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక లింక్‌ను రూపొందించే ప్రక్రియలో కమిషన్ ఉంది.
బాలల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణకు సంబంధించిన కమిషన్ల (సిపిసిఆర్‌) చట్టం, 2005లోని సెక్షన్ 3 ప్రకారం చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థగా బాలల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ మరియు సంబంధిత విషయాల కోసం జాతీయ బాలల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ కమిషన్ (ఎస్‌సిపీసీఆర్‌) భారత ప్రభుత్వంచే ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. కమీషన్స్ ఫర్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఆఫ్ చైల్డ్ రైట్స్ (సిపిసిఆర్‌) చట్టం, 2005లోని సెక్షన్ 13(1) ప్రకారం..బాలల హక్కులు ముఖ్యంగా అత్యంత దుర్బలమైన మరియు అట్టడుగున ఉన్నవారికి రక్షణ కల్పించేందుకు కొన్ని విధులను అందించింది. వీటితో పాటు జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ & రక్షణ) చట్టం, 2015, ఉచిత & నిర్బంధ విద్య కోసం బాలల హక్కు (ఆర్‌టీఈ) చట్టం, 2009 మరియు లైంగిక నేరాల నుండి పిల్లల నిరోధక చట్టం, 2012 అమలును పర్యవేక్షించడానికి కూడా కమిషన్ ఆదేశించబడింది.