Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR To Celebrate Elimination of Child Labour Week During 12th To 20th June
To Conduct Rescue Operations at 75 Places Across the Country Where Children Are Involved in Labour Work
12 JUN 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week in the honour of World Day Against Child Labour in the 75 places as part of the “75th anniversary celebrations of India’s independence – “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in different districts starting from 12th June to 20thJune, 2022 as a significance to pay attention to the problem of child labour and to find ways to eradicate it.
In this regard, rescue operations in 75 places where children are involved in labour work, in the scrap & automobile markets across the countryshall be conducted during 12th -20th June, 2022 with the help of authorities like State Commission (SCPCR), District authorities, Child Welfare Committee, DLSA, Child Line, Police/SJPU,Labour Department and other stakeholders.
For these rescue operations, Virtual meetings via video-conference were conducted with DMs, officials of SCPCRs, DLSAs, SJPUs, LabourDeptt., Childline & other Stakeholders to discuss the process of Rescue Operations to be taken by them during the Elimination of Child Labour Week.More than 800 officials from 18 States/UTs participated in the meetings.
The NCPCR has developed a draft SOP on the rescue and post-rescue of child labour incorporating all provisions of various children related Acts which are applicable in these cases. Endeavour has been made to simplify the understanding of the process laid down for inquiry and rehabilitation of children who are victim of child labour cases.
Also, the Commission is under the process of creating a separate link for child labour for their rescue and rehabilitation process in the Balswaraj Portal of the NCPCR.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has been constituted by the Government of India, as a statutory body under section 3 of the Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 for dealing with the protection of child rights and related matters. Under section 13(1) of the Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005, has provided certain functions to ensure that the rights of children are protected especially the most vulnerable and marginalized. In addition, the Commission has also been mandated to monitor the implementation of the Juvenile Justice (Care & Protection of Children) Act, 2015, Right of Children to Free & Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 and Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीपीसीआर 12 से 20 जून के दौरान बाल श्रम उन्मूलन सप्ताह मनाएगा
इसके तहत देश भर में 75 स्थानों पर बचाव अभियान चलाए जाएंगे जहां बच्चे श्रम कार्य से जुड़े हैं
12 JUN 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) विश्व बाल श्रम निषेध दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में ‘‘भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ’’ – ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ के हिस्से के रूप में 75 स्थानों पर बाल श्रम उन्मूलन सप्ताह मना रहा है। इसका आयोजन विभिन्न जिलों में बाल श्रम की समस्या पर ध्यान देने और इसे खत्म करने के तरीके खोजने के कार्य को महत्‍‍व देने के लिए 12 जून से 20 जून, 2022 तक किया जा रहा है।
इस संबंध में, राज्य आयोग (एससीपीसीआर), जिला अधिकारियों, बाल कल्याण समिति, डीएलएसए, चाइल्ड लाइन, पुलिस/एसजेपीयू, श्रम विभाग और अन्य हितधारकों की सहायता से 12 से 20 जून, 2022 के दौरान देश भर के स्क्रैप और ऑटोमोबाइल बाजारों में 75 स्थानों पर, जहां बच्चे श्रम कार्य में शामिल हैं, बचाव अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
इन बचाव कार्यों के लिए, डीएम, एससीपीसीआर, डीएलएसए, एसजेपीयू, श्रम विभाग के अधिकारियों, चाइल्डलाइन और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वर्चुअल बैठकें आयोजित की गईं जिससे बाल श्रम उन्मूलन सप्ताह के दौरान उनके द्वारा किए जाने वाले बचाव अभियानों की प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा की जा सके। इन बैठकों में 18 राज्यों/कें‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 800 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
एनसीपीसीआर ने बच्चों से संबंधित विभिन्न अधिनियमों, जो इन मामलों में लागू होते हैं, के सभी प्रावधानों को शामिल करते हुए बाल श्रम के बचाव और बचाव उपरांत प्रक्रिया पर एसओपी का एक मसौदा तैयार किया है। बाल श्रम मामलों के शिकार बच्चों की जांच और पुनर्वास के लिए निर्धारित प्रक्रिया की समझ को सरल बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍‍त, आयोग एनसीपीसीआर के बालस्वराज पोर्टल में बाल श्रमिकों के बचाव और पुनर्वास की प्रक्रिया के लिए एक अलग लिंक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) का गठन भारत सरकार द्वारा बाल अधिकार सुरक्षा आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 3 के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय के रूप में किया गया है, जो बाल अधिकारों के संरक्षण से संबंधित है। बाल अधिकार सुरक्षा आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 13 (1) के तहत, बच्चों, विशेष रूप से जो सबसे निर्बल और सीमांत वर्गों के हैं, के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ कार्यों का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍‍त, आयोग को किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015, बच्चों को निशुल्क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 तथा यौन अपराधों से बच्चों की रोकथाम अधिनियम, 2012 के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए भी अधिदेशित किया गया है।